JCR-UK

United Synagogue - Sheffield

South Yorkshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 26 September 2016
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

United Synagogue - Sheffield
(often simply known as the Kingfield Synagogue).

Previous Names:

Sheffield Jewish Congregation and Centre until 1 April 2015
(initially known as the United Sheffield Hebrew Congregation)

Address:

Kingfield Synagogue, Brincliffe Crescent, Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8UX (from January 2000) (Consecrated 19 March 2000)

Previous Address:

Until 2000, 11 Wilson Road, Ecclesall, Sheffield, (which had been the address of the Sheffield Hebrew Congregation from 3 April 1930). Foundation stone laid by Lionel N de Rothschild, Esquire, O.B.E. Corner stone laid in 1929 by Harris Stone, President.

Formation:

On 1 April 1953, the Congregation was formed on the merger of Sheffield Hebrew Congregation and Sheffield Central Hebrew Congregation.

(The agreement to merge was ratified by Sheffield Hebrew Congregation on 10 March 1953 and by Sheffield Central Hebrew Congregation on 3 March 1953.)

Current Status:

Active

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Website:

http://www.jewishsheffield.org.uk

Affiliation:

On 1 April 2015, the Congregation joined the United Synagogue, the first community based outside London and the Home Counties to join the organisation since it was founded in 1870.
Previously, it was provincial synagogue under the aegis of the Chief Rabbi.

Minister:

Rabbi Yonosan Golomb - from May 1992 until present (Feb. 2017)

      Rebbetsen - Faige Rochel Golomb.

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 64632
Registration District: Sheffield

Congregation Numbers:

1999 - 250 (as reported by Board of Deputies)

2016 - 300 (estimate, Congregation's website)

Cemetery:

The Congregation uses the Ecclesfield Jewish Cemetery. See Cemetery Information on Sheffield Jewish Community home page.


Sheffield Jewish Community home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in South Yorkshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved