« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

Gura Humorului Necrology: M R

Legend to abbreviated names of locations

Stulp. = Stulpicani     Coman`ti = Comanest     V. Seaca = Valea Seaca     C. Camp = Capul Campului
R. Mold = Russ Moldovitza     Berchi`sti = Berchisesti     R. Fab. = Russ Fabaul  


A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P R S T U V W Z

M

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Maidanek Schaechter Regina Yehoshua   1907 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Maidanek   Helene Itzhak Leib   1885 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Marian   Cilla     1867 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Marian   Helen     1902 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Markowitz   Mendel Pinchas   1913 1945 Upon return Killed by the Germans
Markowitz   Pinchas Mordechai   1884 1942 Bershad Typhus
Markowitz   Itzhak Mordechai Frumosa 1916 1941 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Marmelstein   Sara   Frumosa 1877 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Mechlowitz   Abraham Meschulam Frumosa 1871 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Melk   Berl Josef Hersch   1883 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Melzer   Shmuel   Frumosa 1882 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Melzer Hutman Mina   Frumosa 1890 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Menasches Jurgrau Rivka Elieser Litman   1906 1943 Bershad Typhus
Merdler   Itzhak Shlomo Vama 1870 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Merdler   Shmuel Abraham   1878 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Merdler Rachmuth Charlotte   Frumosa 1879 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Merling   Meshulam Excepn'l Cantor   1870 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Meyer   Jakob     1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Meyer Letich Sara Yehoshua   1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Meyer   Nathan Simcha Meir   1922 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Milrad   Josef Moshe R. Mold 1903 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Milrad   Ida Moshe R. Mold 1906 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Mintz   Josef Mottel Vama 1903 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Montag Sand Sima   Frumosa 1873 1941 Obochov Typhus
Montag   Itzhak Menashe Zwi Bucsoia 1855 1941 Obochov Typhus
Montag Haber Miriam Josef R. Mold 1875 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Montag   Rudolf Itzhak R. Mold 1903 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Montag Scheffer Bina Michael R. Mold 1908 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Montag   Ruth Rudolf R. Mold 1925 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Mueller   Moshe Mordechai Efraim   1881 1941 Murafa Typhus
Mueller   Max Efraim   1906 1941 Czemowitz Killed by the Germans
Muenster   Mendel Zeev Vama 1869 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Muenzer   Shmuel Shlomo   1879 1943 Obodovka Typhus
Muenzer Herman Hilde Schmerl   1883 1943 Obodovka Typhus



N

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Nadel   Leib Zwi Wolf F 1912 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Neuman   Shlomo Eliahu Frumosa 1874 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Neuman Herling Pessia   Frumosa 1895 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Neuman   David Shlomo Frumosa 1924 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Noe   Herman   Frumosa 1872 1942 Obochov Typhus
Noe Rosman Rosa Lazar Frumosa 1878 1942 Obochov Typhus



O

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Oliger   Josef Moshe   1905 1943 Tiraspol Typhus
Oliger Wiesner Sali Jakob   1908 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Ostfeld mg.   Haim Jakob   1899 1943 Djurin Typhus
Ostfeld   Haia Jakob   1868 1943 Djurin Typhus
Ostfeld   Berl Michael   1888 1941 En-route Hunger
Ostfeld   Wife of Berl     1892 1941 En-route Hunger



P

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Papau   Ascher Moshe R. Mold 1924 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pasternak   Hersch   Vama 1890 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pasternak Reinstein Haia Feige Abraham Vama 1892 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pastsernak   Coca   Vama 1908 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pauker   Abraham   Vama 1873 1941 Bershad Typhus
Pauker Gabe Rosa Marcus Vama 1879 1941 Bershad Typhus
Pecht   Sima   Bucsoia 1870 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pecht   Bluma   Bucsoia 1890 1942 Bershad Typhus
Pecht   Adolf   Bucsoia 1912 1942 Bershad Typhus
Perlman   Marcus   Vama 1897 1944 Skazinetz Typhus
Perlman Jaeger Silca Leibisch Vama 1909 1944 Moghilev Typhus
Perlman   Fani Marcus Vama 1940 1944 Moghilev Typhus
Pichler   Josef Mordechai R. Mold 1877 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Pichler   Fischl Mordechai R. Mold 1896 1941 Murafa Typhus
Pichler   Berta Mordechai R. Mold 1891 1941 Murafa Typhus
Pichler   Helen Mordechai R. Mold 1892 1944 Murafa Typhus
Pichler   Perl Rivka Jidel R. Mold 1876 1942 Murafa Typhus
Pistiner   Josef Meir Frasin 1920 1942 Murafa Typhus
Pistiner   Meir   Frasin 1877 1942 Murafa Typhus
Pistiner   Sara   Frasin 1882 1942 Murafa Typhus
Pistiner   Haim Meir Frasin 1914 1942 Murafa Typhus
Pollak   Jakob     1880 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Pollak   Lion Jakob   1901 1941 Ataki Drowned
Pollak   Moshe Michael Shlomo Frasin 1908 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Pollak   Nachum Shlomo Frasin 1920 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Pollak   Rosa   Frasin 1922 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Pollak   Mordechai Shalom Haim Frasin 1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Pollak   Israel     1900 1940 Near Storojinetz Killed by the Romanians
Pollak Kober Toni Moshe   1901 1940 Near Storojinetz Killed by the Romanians
Pollak   Klara Israel   1927 1940 Near Storojinetz Killed by the Romanians
Pollak   Suniu Israel   1923 1940 Near Storojinetz Killed by the Romanians
Preiss   Rachel Leib Arie   1896 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Preiss   Zwi Nachum Jakob   1894 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Preminger Apter Jaffa Tova Itzhak   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Preminger   Mordechai Abr. Salman   1887 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Preminger Fleischer Rosa Jakob   1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Preminger   Rachel Moshe   1890 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Preminger   Mottel Yehoshua   1884 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Prostak   Abraham Haim Frasin 1904 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Ukrainians
Prostak Dalfin Henia Eliahu Frasin 1914 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Ukrainians
Prostak   Haim Abraham Frasin 1933 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Ukrainians
Prostak   Benjamin Abraham Frasin 1935 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Ukrainians
Prostak   Daughter of Abraham Frasin 1937 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Ukrainians


R

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Rachmuth   Rachel Salman   1892 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rachmuth   Abraham Itzhak   1880 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Rachmuth   Moshe Abraham   1904 1942 Skazinetz Hunger
Rachmuth   Haim Abraham   1907 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rachmuth   Isser Abraham   1914 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rachmuth Bergman Elka     1903 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Romanians
Rachmuth   Bluma Moshe   1933 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Romanians
Rachmuth   Meir Moshe   1932 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Romanians
Rachmuth   Dora Haim   1937 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rapaport   Nathan     1881 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rapaport   Wife of Nathan     1913 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rauch   Leiser     1885 1942 Murafa Typhus
Regenbogen Dermer Netta Itzhak   1892 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Regenborgen   Baruch Josef   1891 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Reger Regenstreich Bluma Elieser   1877 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Reicher   Abraham Pinchas   1877 1944 Debrecin Typhus
Reicher Glater Hinda Zwi   1876 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Reicher   Jakob Abraham   1912 1944 Debrecin Typhus
Reichman   Perl Shlomo R. Mold 1869 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Reichman Laufer Sima Meir R. Mold 1876 1941 Frumoronitza Typhus
Reichman   Froike Jakob R. Mold 1984 1944 Moghilev Typhus
Reichman   Abraham Jakob R. Mold 1900 1942 Frumoronitza Typhus
Reichman   Benjamin Jakob R. Mold 1908 1944 Tulcin Typhus
Reichman   Nute Perez R. Mold 1881 1941 Edinetz Killed by the Romanians
Reichman Kinsbrunner Hana Wolf R. Mold 1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Reichman   Max Nute R. Mold 1911 1941 Ataki Drowned in Dniester
Reichman   Sali   R. Mold 1912 1941 Ataki Drowned in Dniester
Reichman   Daughter of Nute and Sali   R. Mold 1934 1941 Ataki Drowned in Dniester
Reif   Moshe Josef   1895 1941 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Reif Fischler Hinda     1896 1941 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Reif   Rosa Moshe   1929 1941 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Reif   Hersch Moshe   1934 1941 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Reinisch   David Noach   1882 1942 Bershad Typhus
Reinisch Lecker Else     1904 1942 Bershad Typhus
Reinisch   Son of Noach   1936 1942 Bershad Typhus
Reinstein   Mordechai Abraham R. Mold 1860 1942 Bershad Typhus
Reinstein Kober Batia Dvora R. Mold 1861 1941 Ataki Drowned in Dniester
Reinstein   Josef     1886 1942 Djurin Hunger
Reinstein   Netti     1875 1942 Djurin Hunger
Reinstein   Pepi     1914 1942 Djurin Hunger
Reisberg   Moshe   R. Mold 1861 1941 Varta Doma Killed by the Romanians
Rennert   Hersch   R. Mold 1864 1941 Varta Doma Killed by the Romanians
Riesel   Nachum Israel Stulp. 1866 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ringler   Shlomo   Stulp. 1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ringler   Moshe   Stulp. 1901 1941 Djurin Typhus
Ringler Silberbusch Batia Moshe Stulp. 1901 1941 Djurin Typhus
Ringler   Mottel Moshe Stulp. 1933 1941 Djurin Typhus
Ringler   Jakob Moshe Stulp. 1935 1941 Djurin Typhus
Rippel   Aisik   Stulp. 1884 1942 Murafa Typhus
Rippel Heuspeter Riva Josef Stulp. 1882 1942 Murafa Typhus
Rippel Heuspeter Henzia   Stulp. 1884 1942 Murafa Typhus
Ritschker   Haia Shraga Feibish   1870 1942 Djurin Typhus
Ritschker   Israel Zwi Hersch     1945 n. Kovno Fallen in Battle
Ritschker   Gershon Yeshayahu   1905 1943 Murafa Typhus
Ritschker   Elias Yeshayahu   1893 1943 Shargorod Typhus
Ritschker Wolf Sidi Mordechai Leiser   1911 1943 Murafa Hunger
Robinson   Dov   Stulp. 1876 1941 Shargorod Hunger
Robinson   Therese   Stulp. 1878 1941 Shargorod Hunger
Roll   Mordechai Meir Itzhak   1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Roll   Rosa Josef   1900 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Roll Pesate Laura Jakob   1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Roll   Jakob Abraham   1906 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Roll Besner Sheindel Haim   1890 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ronas Seligman Rosa     1900 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Ronas   Shimshon Gershon   1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ronas   Coca     1904 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenbach   Jakob Moshe   1874 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenbach Wenkert Dvora Itzhak   1877 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenbach   Shmuel Jakob   1904 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Germans
Rosenbach   Nathan Jakob   1906 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Germans
Rosenbach   Berta     1912 1942 Skazinetz Killed by the Germans
Rosenbaum   Itzhak Shlomo Salman   1849 1941 En-route to Ataki Exhaustion
Rosenbaum   Menachem Mendel Harav Jehiel   1870 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenbaum Gotlieb Rachel     1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenbaum   Haim Menachem Men'l   1901 1941 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Rosenberg   Shlomo Leib Shaul   1877 1942 Obochov Hunger
Rosenberg Karpel Bluma     1878 1943 Obochov Hunger
Rosenberg   Jakob Shlomo Leib   1907 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenberg   Benjamin Itzhak Shaul   1884 1942 Obochov Hunger
Rosenberg   Wife of Benjamin Itzhak   1892 1942 Obochov  
Rosenberg   Hilde Benjamin Itzhak   1924 1942 Obochov Hunger
Rosenberg   Isiu Benjamin Itzhak   1927 1942 German Camp Hunger
Rosenberg   Michael Benjamin Itzhak   1930 1942 German Camp Hunger
Rosenberg   Rivka Leiser   1875 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenberg   Jakob Hersch Leiser   1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenberg   Lotti Jakob Hersch   1920 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenberg   Perl David   1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenberg   Pepi Israel   1886 1942 Obochov Typhus
Rosenberg   Sali Israel   1890 1942 Obochov Typhus
Rosenberg   Haim   R. Mold 1882 1942 Bershad Typhus
Rosenberg Sand Blluma   R. Mold 1896 1941 Bershad Typhus
Rosenblatt   Seide Haim V. Seaca 1890 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenblatt Fuchs Rachel Haim V. Seaca 1887 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenblum   Jakob Yeshayahu Leib Frasin 1860 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenblum   Golda   Frasin 1862 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenblum   Abraham Yeshayahu Leib Frasin 1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenblum   Hinda   Frasin 1873 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenblum   Elias Yeshayahu Leib Frasin 1875 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenblum Laufman Miriam Hersch Frasin 1886 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenblum   Lea Yeshayahu Leib Frasin 1876 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rosenkrantz Ostfeld Gittel Jakob   1895 1941 Gura Humora Typhus
Rosenstock   Nathan Moshe Leiser   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rosenzweig   Max     1901 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Rosenzweig Koifman Rivka     1895 1941 Kopaigorod Typhus
Rosenzweig   Sara Max   1923 1941 Kopaigorod Typhus
Rosner   Shmuel Shlomo   1878 1942 Obodovka Killed by the Germans
Rosner Brauder Rosa Haim   1880 1942 Obodovka Killed by the Germans
Rosner Ehrlich Sabine Pinchas   1884 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rubin   Jossel Meir   1884 1942 Obochov Typhus
Rubin   Simcha Meir   1880 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rubin Schaechter Hana Israel   1882 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Rubin   Mendel Rabbi Schneller   1875 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Rubinger   Baruch Pesach   1896 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Rubinger Tennenhaus Perl Hersch   1910 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ruebner   Yehuda   Vama 1876 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Ruebner   Oskar Meir Vama 1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Ruebner   Coca Oskar Vama 1912 1943 Tulcin Typhus
Ruff   Ahron Leib Josef Vama 1885 1942 Shargorod Typhus


« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Gura Humorului     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 2 Sep 2005 by LA