« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

Gura Humorului Necrology: G H

Legend to abbreviated names of locations

Stulp. = Stulpicani     Coman`ti = Comanest     V. Seaca = Valea Seaca     C. Camp = Capul Campului
R. Mold = Russ Moldovitza     Berchi`sti = Berchisesti     R. Fab. = Russ Fabaul  


A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P R S T U V W Z
 

G

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Gabe   Gusta Marcus   1919 1941 Bershad Typhus
Gabe   Dr. Osias Marcus   1886 1941 Bershad Typhus
Gabe Braunstein Aurelia Moritz   1889 1941 Bershad Typhus
Gabor   Israel Shmuel   1899 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Gabor Hoelzel Klara Shlomo   1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Gabor   Tilli Israel   1928 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Gabor   Nathan Israel   1930 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Gabor   Hersch Ber Mordechai   1890 1942 Kopaigorod Hunger
Gabor   Leiser Pinchas Hersch-Ber   1932 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Gabor   Reisel Moshe Shmuel   1870 1942 Kopaigorod Hunger
Geller   Benjamin Michel Zvi   1888 1942 Djurin Hunger
Geller Huber Esther Haim   1900 1942 Djurin Hunger
Geller   Haim Hersch Benjamin Nichel   1923 1942 Djurin Hunger
Geller   Baruch Benjamin Nichel   1927 1942 Djurin Hunger
Geller   Zwi Shmuel   1924   Moghilev Killed by the Ukrainians
Genser Jurgrau Berta Litman Frasin 1880 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Genser   Mendel   Frasin 1906 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Genser   Emanuel Hersch Frasin 1906 1944 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Genser   Gerschon Hersch Frasin 1900 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Genser Schaeffer Sabine   Frasin 1900 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Genser   David Israel Frasin 1871 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Genser   Gerschon Israel Frasin 1900 1942 Lucinetz Killed by the Germans
Genser Merdler Klara Hersch Frasin 1906 1942 Lucinetz Killed by the Germans
Genser   Shmuel Hersch Jakob   1879 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Genser Goldschmidt Mina Jakob   1884 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Genser   Benjamin Baruch Itzhak   1924 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Gerler   Abraham Shlomo Ascher   1879 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Gershanovitz Stemberg Ester Feiwel   1902 1945 unterwags Hunger
Gewolb   Elias Efraim Stulp. 1888 1942 Djurin Hunger
Gingold   Chaim Shalom   1880 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Gingold Tennenhaus Rivka Hersch   1910 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Gingold   Jenia Kalman   1937 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Giselnik   Haim Leiser Vama 1892 1942 Obochov Exposure
Giselnik Tennenhaus Rivka Hersch Vama 1894 1942 Obochov Exposure
Giselnik   Son of Hersch   Vama 1932 1942 Obochov Exposure
Glasberg Steinhorn Neth Anschel Vama 1904 1942 Obochov Exposure
Gluecksten   Haim Leiser Vama 1885 1943 Murafa Hunger
Gluecksten   Sidi Haim Vama 1911 1943 Murafa Hunger
Goldaper   Leon   R. Mold. 1871 1941 Obodovka Hunger
Goldaper   Anna   R. Mold. 1874 1941 Obodovka Hunger
Goldaper   Berta Leon R. Mold. 1896 1941 Obodovka Hunger
Goldaper   Kubi Leon R. Mold. 1894 1941 Obodovka Hunger
Goldblum Seilowits Mina     1894 1941 Shargorod Hunger
Goldhagen   Leib Josef Vama 1897 1942 Murafa Typhus
Goldhagen Kahn Charlotte Shlomo Vama 1896 1942 Murafa Hunger
Goldhirsch Melamed Rachel Feibish   1912 1942 Kopaigorod Hunger
Goldhirsch   Rivka Feibish   1902 1942 Kopaigorod Hunger
Goldschmidt   Jakob Yehoshua   1886 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Goldschmidt   David David   1918 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Goldschmidt   Tevel Jakob   1873 1941 Bershad Hunger
Goldschmidt   Jakob Tevel   1911 1941 Bershad Hunger
Goldschmidt Hasenfratz Rivka     1905 1941 Bershad Hunger
Goldsclhlager Merdler Klara Hersch   1905 1942 Lucinetz Typhus
Goldstein Grabscheid Fanni     1895 1943 Murafa Typhus
Goldstein   Pepi     1922 1943 Murafa Typhus
Gotfried   Meir Artur Jakob   1919 1942 Picioara Typhus
Graber   Meir Leib   1902 1943 Picioara Hunger
Graber   Moshe Avigdor   1897 1942 Picioara Hunger
Graber   Sissel     1902 1942 Picioara Hunger
Graber   Chaim Leib   1900 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Grill   David Michael   1922 1944 Briansk Air attack
Gross Krakauer Fritzi Meir   1895 1943 Murafa Typhus
Gruenfeld Friedman Antonoy     1888 1941 Verchovka Typhus
Gruenfeld Dr   Bernard     1884 1941 Verchovka Typhus
Grupper Weinrauch Ottilie Itzhak   1897 1942 Kopaigorod Hunger
Grupper   Jossel            
Gutman   Shraga Feiwel Naftali   1884 1943 Shargorod Typhus
Gutman Druckman Rivka     1887 1944 Shargorod Typhus
Gutman   Shlomo Berl   1913 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Gutman   Berl Josef   1869 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Gutman Lesner Etel     1875 1941 Kopaigorod Typhus
Guttman   Israel     1893 1941 Kopaigorod Hunger
Guttman   Sali Ber   1909 1941 Kam-Podolsk Killed by the Germans
Guttman Laufman Gusta     1896 1941 Kopaigorod Hunger
Guttman   Sara Jente Israel   1923 1941 Kopaigorod Hunger
Guttman   Itzhak Eliahu   1889 1941 Kopaigorod Hunger
Guttman   Abraham     1901 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Guttman   Moshe     1895 1941 Lucinetz Typhus
Guttman Silberbusch Gittel Mottel   1911 1941 Lucinetz Typhus
Guttman   Ruth     1888 1945 Shargorod Typhus
Guttman   Nachum Feiwel   1912 1936 Ness Ziona Arab unrest



H

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Haar   Arnold Herman   1902 1942 Beshad Typhus
Haar Shapira Selda Jeckel   1901 1942 Bershad Typhus
Halperin Fuhrer Frieda Itzhak   1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Halperin   Lea Nathan   1928 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hamburger Feldhammer Jetti     1879 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hamburger   Shlomo Fischel   1901 1944 Breansk Air attack
Hammer   Heina     1910 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Harth Toni Moshe Mordechai   1903 1943 Obochov Typhus
Harth   Miriam     1904 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Harth   Josef Reuven   1906 1942 Kasmazov Killed by the Germans
Harth   Feiwel Reuven   1893 1942 Kasmazov Killed by the Germans
Harth   Jakob Reuven   1901 1942 Kasmazov Killed by the Germans
Harth Eiferman Bilha Kalman   1886 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Harth Reichman Tauba Perl   1904 1942 Obochov Typhus
Harth   Josef   Bucsoia 1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Harth   Jakob   Bucsoia 1904 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Harth   Jeanette   Bucsoia 1906 1942 Kasmazov Killed by the Germans
Harth Sommer Olga Berl   1906 1944 Upon return Killed by the Germans
Has Has Lea Yehoshua Zeev   1906 1944 Briceni Disease
Hasenfratz   Josef Yehoshua   1896 1945 Isuczia Missing
Hasenfratz   Berl Gedalia   1882 1944 Upon return Killed by the Germans
Hasenfratz Lerner Rachel Shlomo   1883 1943 Murafa Typhus
Hasenfratz   Seide     1869 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hasenfratz   Hersch     1888 1942 Kasmazov Hunger
Hasenfratz   Haim Hersch   1929 1942 Kasmazov Hunger
Hasenfratz   Berta Hersch   1933 1942 Kasmazov Hunger
Hasenfratz   Henzia     1895 1942 Kasmazov Hunger
Hasenfratz Preminger Ester Yehoshua   1888 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hasenfratz   Bilha Yehuda   1926 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hecht   Bendit     1904 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hecht Schieber Sara     1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hecht   Israel Bendit   1937 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hecht   Asriel Bendit   1938 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hechtlinger   Efraim Benjamin   1900 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Heier   David Michael   1876 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Heier Weber Mali Nathan   1881 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Heier   Rivka David   1899 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Heimlich   Shlomo Feibisch   1899 1942 Obochov Killed by the Germans
Heinisch Laufman Lea Tuvia   1905 1942 Moghilev TBC
Heissman   Shmuel     1897 1942 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Heissman Ahron Jetti     1903 1942 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Heitner   Salo Le   1899 1942 Bershad Typhus
Hellenberg   Max Ascher   1907 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Heller   Moshe Pessach   1887 1940 Saharesti Killed by the Romanians
Heller Kostiner Hava Haim   1914 1944 Upon return Killed by the Romanians
Heller   Gedaliahu Abr. Moshe   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Heller Warter Lea Schmaya   1972 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hellman   Gershon Tuvia Haim Fischel   1886 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Helman   Abraham Ahron Haim Fischel   1874 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hendler   Gittel Haim   1917 1941 Edinetz Killed by the Romanians
Hendler   Chaim Israel   1882 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Hendler Alter Hanna     1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hendler   Israel Haim   1920 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   Yeshayahu Haum   1898 1943 Moghilev Hunger
Henner   Hanna Yeshayahu   1924 1943 Moghilev Hunger
Henner Rosenblatt Tama Moshe   1866 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   David Haim   1892 1943 Vapniarka Killed by the Germans
Henner Vinneles Gittel Wolf   1893 1943 Vapniarka Killed by the Germans
Henner Karpel Fanni Hersch   1910 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   Seide Moshe   1897 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   Haim Seide   1930 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Henner Grossman Shei ndel     1901 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   Pessia Feige Seide   1928 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Henner   Josef Moshe   1891 1941 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Henner   Malca     1911 1941 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Henner   Sara Lea     1891 1941 En-route Killed by the Romanians
Herling   Israel Shimshon   1876 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Herling Schieber Kreindel Menachem   1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Herling   Wife of Shimshon     1858 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Herling Glinert Jetti Menachem Shlomo   1897 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Herling   Ben Zion Levi   1929 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Herling   Pinchas Levi   1931 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Herlinger   Aisik Shlomo Alter   1904 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Herlinger   Asriel Aisik   1938 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Herman   Meschulam   Frumosa 1900 1941 En-route Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Herschkovitz   Zwi Pessach Shmuel   1920 1944 Moghilev Killed by Ukrainians
Hirsch   Abraham     1901 1941 En-route Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Hitzig Ellenbogen Gretel David   1902 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Hitzig   Jetti Rachel Efraim   1924 1942 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Hitzig Bronstein Fanni     1902 1942 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Hitzig   Shlomo Efraim   1929 1942 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Hoffenberg   Max Alret   1899 1944 Budapest Killed by the Germans
Hoffer Wagner Malca Baruch Alter   1881 1943 Djurin Typhus
Hoffman   Jechiel Leiser Josef   1867 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hoffman Rosenrauch Cili Fischel   1908 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hoffman   Hersch Jechiel   1900 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Hoffman Burg Rivka Meir   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hoffman   Shimon Yechiel   1914 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hofmeier Mehler Pepi Meir   1874 1944 Moghilev Typhus
Horowitz Iwanier Malca Mottel   1900 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Horowitz   Brendzia Josef   1933 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Horowitz   Pessach Josef   1935 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Horowitz   Ahron Hersch   1878 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Horowitz Gronich Regina     1889 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Hortner   Alter Feibisch   1899 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Hortner   Kalman Alter   1935 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Huttman   Hanna Nissan   1860 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Huttman Roessler Jetty Haim   1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Gura Humorului     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 2 Sep 2005 by LA