« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

Gura Humorului Necrology: I L

Legend to abbreviated names of locations

Stulp. = Stulpicani     Coman`ti = Comanest     V. Seaca = Valea Seaca     C. Camp = Capul Campului
R. Mold = Russ Moldovitza     Berchi`sti = Berchisesti     R. Fab. = Russ Fabaul  


A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P R S T U V W Z


I

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Isak   Moshe Josef   1920 1943 Murafa Typhus
Iwanier   Shlomo Haim   1904 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Iwanier   Haim Moshe   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Iwanier Stetner Clara     1875 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Iwanier   Henzia Haim   1919 1941 Moghilev Typhus


J

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Jaeger   Leibish   Frasin 1871 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Jaeger Sommer Machla   Frasin 1880 1943 Skazinetz Killed by the Romanians
Jockelson Wolfer Ettel Haia Nachman   1872 1942 Obochov Typhus
Juni Weissberg Hanna Michael   1885 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Juran   Harry Abraham   1892 1944 Gura Humora Disease
Juran   Josef Abraham   1888 1942 Trihati Killed by the Romanians
Jurgrau   Noach Moshe   1876 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Jurgrau Weiser Sali     1876 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Jurgrau Prof.   Prof. Mendel Noach   1913 1941 Bershad Typhus
Jurgrau   Haia Noach   1910 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Jurgrau Reicher Ida Jakob   1899 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Jurgrau Schnapp Sali, Sara Ben Zion   1902 1942 Bershad Typhus
Jurgrau   Elieser Efraim   1890 1942 Bershad Typhus
Jurgrau   Yeshayahu Litman   1880 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Jurgrau Kinsbrunner Miriam     1883 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Jurgrau Kurzberg Malvine Shlomo Hersch   1910 1943 Djurin Typhus
Jurgrau   Loniu Haim Efraim   1927 1942 Moghilev Hunger



K

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Karpel   Jakob Simon   1872 1942 Lucinetz Typhus
Karpel   Hersch Simon   1871 1941 En-route Dachau Killed by the Germans
Karpel   Shlomo Hersch   1896 1941 En-route Dachau Killed by the Germans
Katz   Israel Simon Reuven   1889 1941 Obochov Typhus
Katz Besner Ester Haim   1892 1942 Kasmazov Typhus
Katz   Reuven Israel   1936 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Berta Yehuda   1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Haim Sigmund   1922 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Schaya Sigmund   1925 1944 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Pessach Moshe Haim   1875 1941 Kopaigorod Typhus
Katz Druckman Golda Isak   1877 1944 Kopaigorod Typhus
Katz   David Shmuel   1916 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Mottel Shmuel   1914 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Akiba Jakob   1857 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   David Akiba   1881 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Rosa Leib Frasin 1894 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Hersch Salman Frasin 1933 1943 Kasmazov Typhus
Katz   Else Salman Frasin 1931 1943 Kasmazov Typhus
Katz   Motti   Frasin 1871 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Katz   Morritz Israel Menashe Frasin 1892 1941 Juczka Killed by the Romanians
Katz   Marcus Leib Frasin 1876 1941 Juczka Killed by the Romanians
Katz   Yeshayahu   Frasin 1891 1941 Juczka Killed by the Romanians
Katz   Mandel Schmaja   1923 1941 Juczka Killed by the Romanians
Kellner   Marcel Leon David R. Mold 1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Kellner Segal Klara   R. Mold 1882 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Kellner Fischel Gisia Muniu R. Mold 1913 1943 Murafa Typhus
Kellner   Norbert Leib R. Mold 1905 1943 Murafa Typhus
Kellner   Rosa Norbert R. Mold 1941 1943 Murafa Typhus
Kessler   Shifra Jonas Fasin 1877 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Kimmelman   Elias Ascher R. Mold 1902 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kimmelman Goldsmidt Lea Jakob R. Mold 1902 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kimmelman Usher Friedel Elias R. Mold 1916 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kimmelman   Jakob Elias R. Mold 1918 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kimmelman   Meshulam Elias R. Mold 1922 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kimmelman   Salman Elias R. Mold 1925 1942 Obodovka Hunger
Kinsbrunner   Dorit Hensel   1931 1944 Obodovka Hunger
Kirschenbaum   Jakob Itzhak Aisik Stulp 1900 1942 Obochov Typhus
Kirschenbaum Freier Shlomo Aisik Stulp 1902 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Kirschenbaum   Lea Berl Stulp 1936 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Kirschenbaum   Henia Itzhak Stulp 1938 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Kirschenbaum   Hana Itzhak Stulp 1940 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Kissman   Benjamin Moshe David   1881 1941 Djurin Typhus
Kissman   Elieser Kopel   1873 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Kissman   Itzhak Kopel   1871 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Kissman Braun Mathilde     1873 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein Dr.   Sigmund Emil   1892 1943 Moghilev Suicide
Klein Salomon Rosa Shlomo   1898 1943 Moghilev Suicide
Klein Halstuch Klara Itzhak   1901 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein   Mendel Abisch   1898 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein   Son of Mendel     1928 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein   Son of Mendel     1931 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein   Josef Shlomo   1898 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Klein   Shlomo Elieser   1883 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Klein Gruenstein Sheindel Josef   1885 1943 Debrecin Typhus
Knobler   Moshe Israel   1875 1942 Moghilev Heart attack
Kober   Moshe Zwi Shmuel Wolf   1895 1942 Murafa Hunger
Koerner   Getzel Reuven Frasin 1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Koerner Schieber Sheindel   Frasin 1898 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Koerner   Es Getzel Frasin 1924 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Koerner   Abraham Getzel Frasin 1927 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Koffler   Siegfried     1908 1941 Murafa Hunger
Koffler Wolf Jetti Mordechai Leiser   1913 1941 Murafa Hunger
Kostiner   Zwi Shmuel Leib   1903 1943 Tulcin Killed by the Germans
Kostiner   Noemi Itamar   1936 1941 Shargorod Diptheria
Kostiner   Elieser Haim   1910 1942 Djurin TBC
Krakauer   Abraham Meir   1897 1943 Murafa Typhus
Krakauer   Emil Albert Itzhak   1900 1942 Murafa Typhus
Kramer Surkis Selka Meir   1912 1942 Bershad Typhus
Kronenfeld Gutman Sali Michael   1909 1942   Missing
Kronenfeld   Leib Berl   1875 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Kula   Sali Mendel   1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Kula   Max Shlomo   1918 1941   Missing
Kula Ing.   Ludwig Menachem   1912 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Kurzberg   Itzhak Menachem   1878 1943 Bershad Typhus
Kurzberg Gotlieb Henia Berl   1892 1943 Bershad Typhus
Kurzberg   Eliahu     1908 1943 Kopaigorod Typhus
Kurzberg   Shlomo Hersh Itzhak   1872 1942 Djurin Typhus
Kurzberg   Sara     1928 1943 Bershad Typhus



L

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Landheim   Max Hersch R. Mold. 1884 1943 Bershad Typhus
Landheim   Itzhak Hersch R. Mold. 1894 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Landheim Litman Regina   R. Mold. 1897 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Landheim   Bluma Hersch R. Mold. 1934 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Landman   Mendel   R. Mold. 1893 1941 En-route Killed by the Germans
Landman Tabak Hana Efraim R. Mold. 1901 1941 En-route Killed by the Germans
Landwehr   Meir Helmut R. Mold. 1881 1941 En-route Killed by the Germans
Landwehr   Mendel Hersch R. Mold. 1901 1942 Lucinetz Hunger
Landwehr Druckman Gittel   R. Mold. 1872 1942 Lucinetz Hunger
Landwehr Greif Hanna   R. Mold. 1905 1942 Lucinetz Hunger
Landwehr   Josef Mendel R. Mold. 1939 1942 Lucinetz Hunger
Lang   Shlomo Itzhak R. Mold. 1895 1942 Murafa Typhus
Laufer Jurgrau Miriam Elieser-Litman   1898 1942 Moghilev Hunger
Laufer   Feiwel Yehiel-Michael   1885 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufer   Pepi     1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufer   Mizzi     1887 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufer   Coca     1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman Apter Feiga Jakob   1901 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Moshe Dov   1922 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Tuvia Zwi   1869 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Hedi w. of Yeremyahu   1866 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Hersch Yeremyahu   1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Bracha Wife of Hersch   1906 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Josef Abraham   1883 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Laufman Merdler Sara Berl   1894 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Laufman   Wolf Josef   1904 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Sami Josef   1914 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Yeremiyahu Zwi   1858 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Elias Zwi   1875 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Noach Jakob   1891 1943 Kopaigorod Typhus
Laufman Goldenberger Hana Hersch   1894 1941 Waldlager Hunger
Laufman   Pessach Noach   1921 1943 Waldlager Hunger
Laufman   Jutta Noach   1926 1943 Waldlager Hunger
Laufman   Mordechai Noach   1928 1943 Waldlager Hunger
Laufman   Hersch Noach   1931 1943 Waldlager Hunger
Laufman   Jente Jakob   1880 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman   Ester Shlomo   1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Laufman Karpel Rachel Simon   1858 1941 Kopaigorod Typhus
Laufman   Henia Shlomo   1894 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Lazar   David   Frasin 1893 1943 Murafa Typhus
Lazar Fischel Gusta Muniu Frasin 1905 1943 Murafa Typhus
Lazar   Sigi Daniel Frasin 1926 1943 Murafa Typhus
Lebenschuss   Wolf Ahron Vama 1904 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Lebenschuss   Gusta Lazar Vama 1903 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Lecker   Adolf Josef Stulp 1902 1942 Djurin Typhus
Lecker   Hersch Moshe Stulp 1902 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Lecker   Josef Menachem Yeh'da Stulp 1874 1943 Djurin Typhus
Lecker Druckman Riva   R. Mold 1871 1942 Obodovka Typhus
Leder   Hain   Stulp 1901 1942 Bershad Typhus
Leder Halstuch Babzia Itzhak Stulp 1903 1942 Bershad Typhus
Leder   Son of Haim Stulp 1926 1942 Bershad Typhus
Leder   Son of Haim Stulp 1928 1942 Bershad Typhus
Leder Wagner Golda Shaul Stulp 1867 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Leder   Paula Menasche Stulp 1926 1942 Bershad Typhus
Leib   Zwi Hersch   Frasin 1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Leib   Jetti   Frasin 1874 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Leimsiedler   Shlomo Ber Itzhak   1894 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Leimsiedler   Rachel Meir   1873 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Lessner   Jakob Yehuda   1872 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Lessner   Hersch Jakob   1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Lester Hartstein Sheindl Naftali Herz   1885 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Lettich Pelz Henzia Yehuda   1892 1942 Obochov Typhus
Lettich   Anczel Leibisch   1912 1942 Obochov Typhus
Levin   Jakob Shimshon   1874 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Levin   Shaul Schimshon   1876 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Levin   Josef Schimshon   1877 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Levin Meiseles Fanni Levi   1880 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Levin   Haia Josef   1914 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Levin   Dora Josef   1922 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Librus   Moshe Hersch Simon   1902 1942 Shargorod Hunger
Librus   Shlomo   R. Mold 1922 1944 Shargorod Hunger
Lieberman   Hersch Azriel   1897 1943 Shargorod Typhus
Lieberman   Shlomo Hersch   1920 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Lindenbaum   Josef Baruch   1901 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Linder   David Yehuda   1883 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Lipp   Shlomo Moshe   1895 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Locker   Josef Jakob Moshe   1899 1942 Bershad Killed by the Germans
Locker Druckman Perl Josef Shlomo   1868 1942 Bershad Killed by the Germans
Locker   David Jakob Moshe   1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Locker Schreier Malca     1868 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Locker   Coca Abraham   1910 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Loebel   Moshe     1900 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Loebel   Jakob Baruch   1902 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Loebel   Baruch Jakob   1891 1942 Shargorod Typhus


« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Gura Humorului     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 2 Sep 2005 by LA