« Previous Page Table of Contents

Gura Humorului Necrology: T Z

Legend to abbreviated names of locations

Stulp. = Stulpicani     Coman`ti = Comanest     V. Seaca = Valea Seaca     C. Camp = Capul Campului
R. Mold = Russ Moldovitza     Berchi`sti = Berchisesti     R. Fab. = Russ Fabaul  


A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P R S T U V W Z


T

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Tabak   Nathan Efraim Bucsoia 1880 1943 Djurin Typhus
Tauber   Leib Rabbi Itzhak Aisik   1884 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tauber   Levi Moshe   1873 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tauber Rinzler Sara Meir   1880 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tennenhaus   Benjamin Shimon   1898 1943 Shargorod Killed by the Ukrainians
Tennenhaus Bergman Hana Itzhak   1902 1941 Shargorod Killed by the Ukrainians
Tennenhaus   Netta Hersch   1914 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus   Mordechai Israel   1877 1942 Murafa Typhus
Tennenhaus   Moshe Shimon   1892 1942 Jiroshinko Typhus
Tennenhaus   Haia Moshe   1893 1943 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Tennenhaus   Mordechai Shalom   1895 1943 Moghilev Killed by the Germans
Tennenhaus   Eliahu Mordechai   1939 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus   Sara Mordechai   1940 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus   Rachel Shimon   1894 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus   Rivka Daugher of Rachel   1920 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus Silca Wife of Shmuel   Berchi'sti 1867 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tennenhaus   Elka Shmuel Berchi'sti 1914 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Tennenhaus   Nathan Son of Rachel Berchi'sti 1918 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Tennenhaus   Leib Son of Rachel Berchi'sti 1927 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Tennenhaus   Hoseia Shalom Berchi'sti 1877 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Tennenhaus   Mirl Benjamin Berchi'sti 1886 1942 Kopaigorod Typhus
Tischler   Karl     1878 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tischler Gottesman Rivka Menashe   1889 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tischler   Bernhard Karl   1914 1942 Russia Fell in battle
Traegerman Walzer Taube Judith   1885 1942 Obodovka Typhus
Traegerman   Perl Hersch   1915 1942 Obodovka Typhus
Trebitsch   Jakob Hersch   1910 1943 Murafa Hunger
Tresser   Mendel     1910 1943 Murafa Typhus
Tuchman   Hersch Yehoshua Fischel   1884 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tuchman Hasenfratz Lotti     1896 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tuchman   Alter Israel   1921 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Tuchman   Peretz Yehoshua Fischel   1912 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tuchman   Feibisch Meir   1925 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tuchman   Henia Wife of Feibish   1877 1942 Bershad Typhus
Tuchman   Feibisch Itzhak Aisik   1868 1942 Bershad Typhus



U

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Uscher   Abraham   R. Mold 1872 1942 Bershad Typhus
Uscher Druckman Wife of Abraham   R. Mold 1874 1942 Bershad Typhus



V

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Vogel   Haia Bella     1890 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Vogel   Jakob   R. Mold 1887 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Vogel   Wife of Jakob Jakob R. Mold 1892 1942 Moghilev Typhus


W

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Wagner   Israel Michael   1886 1944 Moghilev Disease
Wagner   Alter Hanoch   1865 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Wagner   Brana Catriel   1863 1943 Debrecin Typhus
Wagner   Abraham Pinchas   1910 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Wagner   Josef Pinchas   1919 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Wagner   Ovadia Shlomo   1899 1941 In Dniester Drowned
Walzer   Abraham David   1906 1942 Djurin Typhus
Walzer   Jakob David   1905 1944 Djurin Typhus
Warter   Moshe Shmaya   1864 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Warter Biener Gittel Efraim   1889 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Warter   Josef Moshe   1900 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Warter   Shaul Shmaya   1870 1943 Murafa Typhus
Warter   Haim Efraim Israel Leib   1903 1943 Verovka Typhus
Wasserman Katz Lea Akiva   1892 1943 Bershad Typhus
Wasserman Hoelzel Rosa Johanan   1874 1944 Djurin Typhus
Weichselblatt   Josef   Berchi'sti 1860 1941 Moghilev Typhus
Weinbach Stieber Gittel Yehoshua   1879 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Weinbach   Otto Shalom   1913 1942 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians
Weiner Wechsler Lotti Wolf   1893 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Weisel   David Zwi Frumosa 1907 1942 Obochov Typhus
Weisel   Abraham   Frumosa 1882 1942 Obochov Typhus
Weisel   Wife of Abraham   Frumosa 1886 1942 Obochov Typhus
Weiss Pistiner Renee Nathan   1915 1943 Djurin Typhus
Weissbrod   Gittel Israel R. Mold 1917 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Welt   Moritz Shlomo   1885 1941 Obodovka Typhus
Welt   Todres Moritz   1924 1942 Obodovka Typhus
Welt   Shlomo Moritz   1926 1942 Obodovka Typhus
Wenkert   Abraham Itzhak   1886 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Wenkert   Josef Abraham   1905 1942 Bershad Typhus
Wenkert   Coca     1908 1942 Bershad Typhus
Wenkert   Fanni Abraham   1910 1942 Bershad Typhus
Werk   David     1896 1941 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Werk Ellebogen Lotti     1903 1941 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Werk   Efraim David   1928 1941 Lucinetz Killed by the Romanians
Werpoller   Klara     1905 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Weschler Wolfisch Rosa Moshe   1864 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Weschler   Berl Jakob   1888 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Weschler   Bluma Wolf   1891 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Weschler   Silvia Berl   1919 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Weschler   Lydia Berl   1924 1942 Beyond the Bug Killed by the Germans
Weschler   Fritz Berl   1920 1941 Czernowitz Killed by the Romanians
Weschler   Mondi Berl   1922 1941 Czernowitz Killed by the Romanians
Windisch   Abraham   R. Mold 1897 1942 Djurin Typhus
Windisch Josef Mina   R. Mold 1902 1942 Djurin Typhus
Winkler   Baruch Shlomo Zwi   1897 1942 Murafa Typhus
Winkler Koch Sara Moshe   1899 1942 Murafa Typhus
Winkler   Abraham Baruch   1924 1943 Moghilev Typhus
Winkler   Eli Israel Leib   1891 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Winninger   Haim     1900 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Winninger Suesman Frieda Abraham   1878 1944 Obochov Typhus
Winninger Schmater Sisl Jakob   1887 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Nathan Shraga Feibish   1867 1941 Obodovka Typhus
Winninger Rosenberg Rivka Shlomo   1872 1941 Obodovka Typhus
Winninger   Berl Shraga Feibish   1882 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Lili     1882 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Haim Jakob Haim   1885 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Leibu Haim   1891 1941 Bershad Typhus
Winninger Kopelman Gittel Mordechai   1896 1941 Bershad Typhus
Winninger   Mordechai Leibu   1922 1942 Ostija Cholera
Winninger Bergman Bella Haim   1878 1942 Obodovka Cholera
Winninger   Yeshayahu Herman   1926 1942 Obodovka Cholera
Winninger   Berl Itzhak   1924 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Winninger Oberlaender Bruma Haim   1893 1941 Obodovka Killed by the Romanians
Winninger   Lulu     1921 1941 Obodovka Killed by the Romanians
Winninger   Machla Malca Haim   1905 1941 Obodovka Killed by the Romanians
Winninger Spiegler Rachel     1866 1944 Ostija Killed by the Romanians
Winninger   Shimon Haim   1883 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger Mittelman Sali     1886 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Sami Shimon   1914 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Jetti Shimon   1902 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger   Sali Shimon   1908 1944 Auschwitz Gas Chamber
Winninger Rosenbaum Anna Leibush   1900 1942 Bershad Typhus
Winninger   Matrina Berl   1926 1942 Bershad Hunger
Winter   Hersch   Bucsoia 1902 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Wiznitzer Prostak Jetti Berl   1888 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Wiznitzer   Hersch Leib Jakob   1884 1944 Shargorod Typhus
Wolf   Machla     1906 1941 Murafa Killed by the Germans
Wolf   Leib Moshe Hersch   1889 1943 Djurin Typhus
Wolf Lipp Dora Moshe   1903 1941 Shargorod Typhus
Wolf   Mordechai     1926 1942 Verovka Typhus
Wolf Dr.   Meshulam Moshe   1901 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Wolkowitz   Hersch Itzhak Frumosa 1879 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Wolkowitz Feuer Henia Josef Frumosa 1877 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Wollach   Abraham Itzhak Nathan   1888 1942 Moghilev Typhus
Wollach   Abraham Hersch Josef   1903 1941 Bershad Typhus
Wollach   Itzhak Josef   1910 1942 Verovka Killed by the Germans
Wollach   Hana Haim Josef   1896 1941 En-route to Ataki Killed by the Romanians


Z

Family Name Maiden Name First Name Father's Name Place of Birth Year of Birth Year of Death Location of Death Cause of Death
Zinn   Yeshayahu Yerachmiel Vama 1871 1942 Shargorod Typhus
Zoref Rosenbaum Tina Itzhak   1888 1942 Ivanov Typhus

« Previous Page Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Gura Humorului     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 2 Sep 2005 by LA