« Previous Page Table of Contents

 

Translation of Photograph Captions

Translated by Shuki Ecker

Page
Number
Translation and notes
4 From right to left: Zelig Orenstein, Elazar Wilder, Meir Fisch, Yaakov Raanan, Yaakov Kremnitzer
16 top The Rabbi Reb Yaakov Unger from Radziechow
16 bottom Mr. Simcha Yonah Unger from Radziechow
19–20 Reproduction of the title page and the first page of the book “Yad Yehuda” (“Hand of Yehuda” or “Memory of Yehuda”) about Tractate Pesachim. Written by Rabbi David Yehuda Leib Lewin.
28 From right to left: Mr. Yosef Wasser, Rabbi Yonah Banner, Rabbi Yaakov Unger, Rabbi Asher Rubin, Mr. Leib Barach and Mr. Chaim Kurzer
34 First [back] row, from right to left: Brunn Altzi, Gertwagen, Letzter Sara, Adler Malka, Laszczower, Miller Sheva, Brunn Pnina, Ehrenwert Mania and Konig Yaakov.
Second row: Chamish, Szargel Breindl, Samet Malka, Barak Zipora, Ober Rivka, Sachs Marie, Chaya Samet, Weissman Shoshana, Barasch Tzevia and Weinberger Batya.
Third row: Weissman Mordechai, Wasser Rafael, Aszkenazi Ester, Menaker Rivka, Meir Ada, Kranz Reuven, Letzter Moshe, Leider Yaakov, Schapira and Charap Isser.
Fourth [front] row: Szargel Avraham, Orenstein Selig, Szargel Sara, Letzter Israel, Rakower Yaakov, Itzhak Laszczower and Ecker Leib.
35 Tarbut” Hebrew school in Radziechow – the teachers: Karp and Schechter Dvora
In the photo: “ Tarbut” Hebrew School in Radziechow – class 1 grade 2 – 5694 [1933/4]
36 The Zionist youths of “Achva
On the banner: …will redeem Eretz Yisrael, then Eretz Yisrael will redeem the people of Israel
37 Zionist youth movements in Radziechow
Top row, from left to right: 1) Malka Friedman 2) Ester Czop 3) Rachel Steinberg 4) Lushi Kratz 5) Gila Friedman 6) Zippora Samet 8) Scheindel Kupferschmidt 10) Falik 11) Velti Sigal 13) Sara Gerber Schwarzenberg 14) Chatzl Weitzberg 15) Gertwagen Genia 16) Moshe Baranenko 18) Ester Distenfeld 19) Perl Kupferschmidt 20) Aharon Sternberg 21) Feige Lozik 22) Yosef Barij 23) Mindel Drucker 24) Kahane daughter of Shimon 25) Ettel Grunschpan 26) Duni Ecker 27) Grunschpan Ettel 28) Golde Zehner 29) Liba Charap 30) Shimon Barij 31) Golde Laszczower 31) Natan Barach 32) Nunia Gertwagen 33) Tema Schrage 34) Ecker daughter of Tzvi Arye 35) Ester Distenfeld 36) Michel Schrage 37) Chava Barij
editor's note: number 31 is mistakenly repeated twice
38 Standing, from right to left, first row: Kurzer Henia, Sandel Rivka, Weitzberg Chetzel, Taschme Chana.
Second row: Schrage Rivka, Windbeutel Lea, Goldscheider Ester, Weiss Ester, Schwarz Gila.
Third row: Menaker Rivka, Wasser Scheindel, Weissman Lea, the Hebrew teacher, Kurzer Toltzi, Czop Ester, Schorr Rachel.
On the poster: Hebrew School in Radziechow
39 Top row, from right to left: 1) Baranenko 2) Moshe Schwarz 3) Eliyahu Zehner 4) Efraim Menaker 5) Mottel Gertwagen 6) Botknecht Avraham 7) Dov Ecker.
Second row: 8) Elefant Yosef 9) Mendel Kitzes 10) Pnina Brunn 11) David Ober 12) Avigdor Kleiner.
On the poster: Gordonia “Bussel” group in Radziechow
40 Top, from right to left: Ecker Elazar, Szargel Eliyahu, Menaker Chaim, Schwarz Moshe, Botknecht Avraham, Ober David, Malka Samet, Kitzes Mendel, Klejner Avigdor, Gertwagen Mottel, Kramm Poldi [Leopold], Ecker Dov, Guterman Tzvi.
Second row: Letzter Sara, Szargel Breindel, Alzufrom Leiber, Shoshana Weissman, Szargel Sara, Szkulnik Zelig, Brunn Elka, Sender Barach, Guterman Pepi, Barasch Tzevya, Katz Moshe Shmuel, Ober Rivka, Marie Sachs, Ecker Leib.
Third row: Taschme Binyamin, Weinberger Batya, Letzter Breindel, Wasser Rafael, Samet Chaya, Barach Naftali, Pepi Brunn, Isser Charap, Aharon Botknecht, Avraham Szargel, Henia Charap, Adler Malka, Miller Sheva.
Bottom row: Katz Ester, Zehner Mirl, Barak Binyamin, Kramm Madi [Arnold], Miller Sheva, Ober David, Elboym Michael, Windbeutel Lippa, Wasser Izio.
On the poster: Popular Youth Organization, 5697 (1936/7) /
41 The “Beytar” youths in Radziechow
42 editor's note: photo of Chana Beila Bruck (Frisch) nee Genauer, mother of Yaakov Dov Raanan
45 First row in the back, from right to left: Auster Tzvi, Shechter Shimon, Bubes Dreizel, Sara Frisch, Charap Sh., Gruber Sara, Frisch Rachel, Barach Rachel, Sandel Mindel, Frisch Bluma, Falik Itzhak, Weissblatt Yehuda.
Second and third rows: Zeuger Israel, Frisch Moni (Chaim), Leib Mer, Ober Avraham, Raanan [Frisch] Yaakov, Knaul Dov, Ehrenwerth Shimon, Falik Moshe, Gleicher Simcha, Eliyahu son of Rachel, Zapun Shalom. The children: Lippa Frisch, Batya Bubes.
On the poster: Torah and Work Movement, Radziechow
66 top Palace of Count Badeni
66 bottom County administration building [Starostwo building]
68 The Tarbut committee
From the top row: Dov Weissman 8) Silberman Moshe 9) Leibisch Goldenberg 10) Chava Reis 11) Mottel Schwarzwald 14) Beila Ecker 15) Roni Katz 16) Zeide Barak
73 Photograph [of Hebrew school students] from a children's play
75 From right to left: Nusik Pfeffer, Herszko Ecker, Munio Schuman, Szanka Wasser, Julek Kramm, Salka Ecker, Lalo Wurm, Tolci Kurzer, Dunek Ecker, Klara Zimant, Lotka Leider, Meir Feuerstein and Guttman from Lwow
79 Hebrew school in Radziechow
81 Hebrew school in Radziechow
First row, from the right: Michael Schrage, Feige Barach, Zwia Barasch, Henia Wittlin, [Beila] Ecker, Malka Samet, Gila Friedman, Nissan Axler [Axelrod?].
Second row: Faki Floh, Shmuel Gertwagen, Weissman Lea, Tolci Kurzer and others.
On the poster: Hebrew School in Radziechow
82 My parents Yitchak and Scheindel died in Brazil, my brother – David and his wife Zosia, who hid the entire family in her house [written by Yaakov Leider]
91 From right to left, top row: Kratz Yehuda, Steinwurzel Yaakov, Gertwagen Ettel, Ecker Dov, Friedman, Floh Faki, Barach Matityahu.
From right to left, second row: Stricker Kreindl, Kober Reizel, Lewit Hinda, Stricker Gitel, Barak David, Frima Meir, Menaker Rivka, Stricker Rivka.
From right to left, third row: Weissman Lea, Maier Eidel, Menaker Peshy, Maier Ester and Kurzer Tolci.
103 Editor's note: photo of Emanuel and Rivka Schrage
104 Top row, from right to left: Alzufrom Leiber, unknown, Brunn Altzi, Schrage Azi, Friedman Gila, Gertwagen Moshe, Ecker Leib.
Second row, right to left: Pfeffer Rushka, Friedman Malka, Schrage Itzhak, Rosen Golda and Brunn Pepi.
105 Top row and second row, from left to right: The third Niunia Ecker, Shoshana Goldstein, Feige Barach, Ehrenwerth, Breindel Szargel, Sara Letzter, the Pelz sisters, Golda Rosen, Meir Sachs, Ehrenwerth Mina, Gertwagen, Shimon Barij.
Third row: Moshe Weissman, Zelig Kranz, Merwitzer Yaakov, and Natan Barach.
106 Activists of the Zionist Movement in Radziechow.
Top row, from right to left: Moshe Baranenko, Aharon Sternberg, Zeuger Tilly [Tehila], Yehuda Kratz, Reizel Kober, Linson Shmuel, Floh Efraim, Goldscheider Ester, Goldscheider Avraham, Barij Kalman, Barij Shimon, Lalo Wurm.
Second row: Mendel Czop, Avraham Kranz, Moshe Safier, wife of Shimon Baranenko, Chaim Szargel, Mirel Schrage wife of Goldscheider, Moshe Lewit, Friedman daughter of Itzhak Mordechai, Rosen Mima, Awner Schorr, Hinda Lewit, Zeuger Efraim Yosef, Baruch Ecker.
Third row: Michael Schrage, Dr. Natan Milgrom, Rivka Schrage, Zelig Kranz, Yehudit Kranz, Dr. Peczenik, Avraham Ecker.
107 Reb Shmuel Ecker and his wife Scheindel of blessed memory
108 Students of the Hebrew school in Radziechow
2) Sima Pelz 3) Sara Charap 4) Zipora Schwarz 5) Niunia Gertwagen 6) Sima Wittlin 7) Botknecht 8) Scheindel Kupferschmidt 9) Bluma Sigal 10) Ester Salzinger and others
On the poster: Hebrew School in Radziechow
109 editor's note: photo of Yechiel Menaker
110 Standing, from the right: the brothers Yechiel, Efraim and Yosef Menaker.
Sitting: the sisters Rivka wife of Modlinger and Mina Menaker, in the middle the father Nissan Menaker of blessed memory.
112 Top row, from right to left: Shimon Barij, Yehuda Kratz, Zalman Menaker, Schonenfeld Max, Zalman Sigal, Menaker David, Ecker Baruch, Floh Efraim, Zeinvel Kardasz.
Second row: Rachel Sigal, Scheindel Wasser, Hinda Lewit, Tolci Kurzer, Golda Laszczower, Rivka Menaker, Peshe Menaker, Friedman Malka.
Third row: Moshe Lewit, Bluma Menaker, Elimelech Lewit.
113 right Mordechai Weissman
113 left In Kiryat Anavim, winter 1930. Second from the right – Mordechai Weissman and in the fifth position – G. Kressel, editor of the book
118 First row above, from the right: Letzter Moshe, Chara”p Henia, Ecker Leib, Grunschpan Ettel, Ecker Elazar, Brunn Pnina, Szkulnik Zelig, Kramm Madi [Arnold], Miller Sheva.
Second row: Barmasch Moshe, Klejner Avigdor, Brunn Altzi, Ober Rivka, Gertwagen Matel, Ecker Berl, Laszczower Leib, Samet Malka, Botknecht Aharon, Wasser Izio, Kleiner Mendel, Alzufrom Leiber, Barasch Tzevia, Szargel Avraham.
Third row: Chara”p Isser, Botknecht Aharon, Wasser Rafael, Letzter Bruria, Weissman Mordechai, Weissman Shoshana.
Fourth row: Goldscheider son of Yehoshua, Windbeutel Malka, Wasser Lotka, Szargel Sara, Elboym Moshe, Katz Ester, Letzter Mordechai.
On the sign: Popular Youth Organization, 5698 (1937/8) Gordonia
119 Yosef Menaker as a member of the “People's Guard” takes part in the evacuation of children wounded in a terrorist attack in a house on Ben–Yehuda Street in Jerusalem in February 1948.
132 From the right, top row: Menashe Czop, Scheindel Wasser, Yehuda Kratz, Chaya Friedman, Baruch Ecker, Tolci Kurcer, Golde Laszczower, Faki Floh, Hinda Lewit, Shimon Barij.
Second row: Moshe Lewit, Michael Schrage and others.
135 On the poster: Training company Hashomer Hatsair
139 In memory of Yosef Schwarzenberg, who was killed in the taking of Jerusalem
145 top Top row: names established: 1) Necha Kupferschmidt 2) Henia Kurzer 5) Moshe Baranenko 7) Golda Zehner 9) Shoshana Goldstein 10) Fischel Fisch 11) Rachel Goldscheider 13) Golda Laszczower 14) Zeev (Wewi) Rocker 17) Mendel Czop 20) Chaya Schrage 21) Zelig Kranz 22) Yehudit Kranz and their son Sascha [Zacharia Daphna] 25) Lalo Wurm.
[editor's note: this is the caption for the photo at the bottom of page 146.]
145 bottom [Top row, from right to left:] Letzter, Israel Hersch Adler, Ober Avraham.
Second row, from right to left: Gertwagen Moshe, Refael Wasser, Ecker Leib, Kupferschmidt Hinda, Taschme Binyamin, Isser Barach, Ela Brunn, Naftali Barach, Meller daughter of Yaakov, Menaker Yosef, Leiber Schapira, Avraham Szargel, Isser Charap, Malka Adler.
Third row, from right to left: Sara Letzter, Breindel Szargel, Marie Sachs, Rivka Ober, Shoshana Weissman, Chaya Samet, Sheva Miller.
Last row, from right to left: Malka Samet, Sara Szargel, Bruria Letzter, Pnina Brunn, Genia Gertwagen.
editor's note: the typographical error in the book is corrected here.
146 top Top row, from left to right: 1) Adela Schuman 2) Uri Sternberg 3–4) unknown 5) Gertwagen 6) Shoshana Goldstein 7) Golda Zehner 8) Shlomo Konig 9) Rosa Zehner 10) Ecker daughter of Zvi Arye 11) Mendel Czop 12) Drock Israel 13) Ettel Rosen 14) unknown 15) Awner Schorr 16) Kalman Barij 17) Ettel Grunschpan 18) Leony Unger 19) Mindel Sandel 20) Rachel Goldscheider 21) Samet Lea 22) Yochanan Gewurz 23) Chatzel Weitzberg 24) Loli Wurm 25) Chava Barij 26) Schapira Leiber 27) Moshe Safier 28) Scheindel Kupferschmidt 29) Rechtsi Laszczower 30) Michael Schrage 31) Ester Czop 32) Zelig Kranz 33) Gely Friedman 34) Golda Laszczower 35) Dov Czop 36) Libe Charap 37) Moshe Baranenko 38) Rivka Zapun 39) Tema Schrage.
146 bottom Top row, from right to left: Itzhak Schrage, Gela Friedman, Berl Ecker, Reiter Yosef.
Second row: Ecker – daughter of Zvi Leib, Rachel Goldscheider, Rachel Friedman and Fischel Fisch.
Third and fourth rows: Golda Laszczower, Salka Lipetz, Zelig Kranz, Schrage, Gertwagen Moshe, Gertwagen Nunie.
Last row: Golda Rosen.
147 Hatikva” School, 5683 [1922/3]
148 top Top row, from left to right: Jozi Schrage, Avigdor Klejner, Elazar Ecker, Moshe Barmasch, David Ober, Avraham Botknecht.
Second row, sitting: Moshe Schwarz, Poldi Kramm, Pnina Brunn, Zelig Szkulnik, Berale Ecker.
148 bottom On the poster: The Chalutz (Pioneer) Organization, The Yosef Bussel Association in Radziechow
Standing, from right to left: Mottel Zugman, Yosale Reiter, Lippa Schapira, Zugman and may he live long Konig Yaakov.
Sitting, from right to left: Szkulnik Meir, Peczenik, may she live long Peshy Schechter, Laszczower Itzi, Adler and the last one Moshe Letzter.
149 Top row, from right to left: the sixth: Mottel Alzufrom, Shmuel Bruck, Yechiel Menaker, Tolci Kurzer and Chancie Laszczower.
Second row, from right to left: Sara Kratz, Gittel Stricker, Salka Ecker, Lea Weissman, Natan Barach, M. Miller, Szanka Wasser.
Third row, from right to left: Menaker, Adel Meier, the young Bruck boy, the young Laszczower girl, Ester Meier, and others.
150 Trumpeldor Alliance, Radziechow
151 The sign: The Betar training battalion “Tel Chai” in Stanin, 5690. August 1930. Headed by Zelig Kranz [second row, third from the left] and Moshe Baranenko.
152 top From left to right: 1) Meir Barach 2) Shmuel Katz 3) Mottel Miller 4) Zalman Sigal 5) Michael Schrage 6) Anschel Kutyn 7) Avraham Barach
152 bottom From right to left: Sonia Guterman, Sabina Apelfeld, Feige Batalion nee Schwarzwald
153 top From right to left: 1) Zipora Schrage Kaptzan 2) Zvi Kaptzan 3) Rivka Menaker 4) David Klein.
Second row, from right to left: 1) unknown 2) Itzhak Kaptzan 3) Zvi Schrage 4) unknown 5) Adel Meier.
Third row, from right to left: 1) unknown 2) Reuven Kranz 3) Grossman Avraham 4) Stricker Aharon.
153 bottom The sign: Z.K.S. Kadima – Jewish Athletes Union
Berl Horowitz, Herschel Miller, Shimon Russ, Elki Kranz, Menachem Kupferschmidt, Naftali Barach, Velti Sigal and Mandel Mottel.
154 top 1) Itzik Leib Singer 2) Yechiel Barasch 3) Diwald Baruch 4) Fincek Einrich 5) Moshe Zugman 6) Mordechai Miller 7) Anschel Kutyn 8) Yaakov Leider 9) Meir Barach 10) Meir Windbeutel.
Itzhak Barak son of Dov.
154 bottom From right to left: Israel Silberman, Izio Wasser, Mottel Klein, Lippa Russ, Lippa Windbeutel
155 top Above, from the right: Moshe, Mordechai, Shoshana and Yaakov Shmuel Weissman.
Second row: Yehoshua, Nesya and her son Yehoshua, Gittel, the parents: Zvi Arie and Tzila. Zipora and Henia wife of Kraus.
Third row: Tusia, Anschel, Ziona wife of Oberman.
155 bottom ”Gordonia” youth movement, amongst them: Gimpel Just, Chaim Menaker, Itzhak (Itschale) Barak, Kramm Poldi [Arnold Kramm, standing, first from the left]
156 top Sara Lipetz with the “Achva” training company in Drohobycz
156 bottom right David Klein, commemorated by his son Yehoshua
156 bottom left Zeide and David Barak
159 top right The brothers and sisters.
Above: Chaim, Bluma, Eliezer, Lippa, Rachel and Dvora.
159 top left The family of Yaakov Raanan [editor's note: refers to both photos at the top of page 159]
Sitting: The grandfather Yeshayahu HaLevi Genauer and the grandmother Chaya.
Standing: the mother Chana Beile, her sister Ester and the brother Yerachmiel.
159 middle Kupferschmidt Nachman and his wife ah'b[?]
159 bottom right Itzhak Barach
159 bottom left From right to left: Keile Barij, Steinberg Rachel, and may she live long Shoshana Leider
160 top right Freida Distenfeld nee Schechter and her son Chaim Mordechai
160 top left Mendel Letzter and his wife during a visit to their son, Israel, his wife and their three grandchildren in Kibutz “Ein Harod.”
160 bottom From right to left: Shimon Schechter, the parents – Israel Leib and Rivka Schechter, the son Shmuel and one of the grandchildren
161 top right Yosef Sigal, Israel Isser Kratz, Natan Barach
161 top left From right to left [should be left to right]: Feige Barak, Pepi Brunn, a Hebrew teacher named Schechter [Dvora], Kalman Barij, Sara Szargel, and another Hebrew teacher
161 bottom right Sonia Guterman, Feige Batalion nee Schwarzwald
161 bottom left From right to left: Zeide Barak and his son Yosef, Sara Feuerstein, Beila Barak nee Ecker [Zeide's wife and Sara's sister]
162 top Top row, from right to left: Yocheved nee Steinwurzel, Chaya Barach, Sara Steinwurzel, Shifra Fromm, Korach Chana and Bracha Zapun.
Second row: Zipora Ben–Hur nee Grunberg, Rivka Sandel Feintov, Rivka Schrage and Sara Lipetz.
162 bottom Standing top [from left to right]: 1) Chaya Alterman 2) Yosef Menaker.
Sitting [from left to right]: 3) Ettel Koch nee Gertwagen 4) Shmuel Gertwagen 5) Lippa Kitzes 6) Sofia Letzter 7) Shoshana Leider 8) Ecker Dov.
165 top From right to left: Zelig Arenstein, Malka Samet, Bluma Krieger Barak, Lea Kav–Venaki, Paltieli Sara
165 bottom Top: Fromm Shifra, Avraham Ober of blessed memory, Itzhak Kupferman.
Second row: Sara Lipetz, Israel Zeuger, Batya Silberger, David Menaker.
166 top From right to left top: Shmuel Gertwagen, Yaakov Leider, Sofia Letzter, Shoshana Leider, Naftali Barach, Shifra Fromm, Batya Silberger and her husband Avraham Silberger, Dishon Chava, Yosef Menaker, Chaya Alterman, Moshe Letzter, Michael Elboym
166 bottom From right to left: Shoshana Leider, Sara Kitzes, Krieger Avraham of blessed memory, Batya Weinberg, Batya Silberger and her husband
167 top Batya Weinberger, Ada Ecker, Benzion Pelz, Zacharya Sigal, and Zvi Kremnitzer
167 bottom Front row, from left to right: Sara Kitzes, Lucy Kratz, Malka Friedman, Shmuel Gertwagen, Scheindel Wasser and Etti Koch
168 top 1) Tenenbaum Binyamin 2) Naftali Barach 3) Zacharya Sigal 4) Chava Barij 5) Chaya Barach 6) Yosef Menaker of blessed memory 7) Moshe Letzter of blessed memory 8) may he live long Michel Elboym 9) Zmira Leider
168 bottom Jurek Rieger of blessed memory, Peshy Grun, Fisch Meir, Weissman Nesya, Sandel Feintov Rivka, Schwarzenberg of blessed memory, Weissman Feige of blessed memory, Batya Weinberg
171 editor's note: photo of Abraham Zwi Bernholz
172 Reb Zeinvel Distenfeld in the center, his son Moshe and his wife Sara nee Fisch and their children Yaakov and Zipora, may God avenge their blood
179 Hebrew course for adults
196 editor's note: photo of Benzion Friedman
212 top Sitting: Reb Shalom Shachna Friedman and his wife Chana Rachel and between them the son Joseph.
Standing, from the right: The daughters Sara, Rivka, Chava, Hudel and the brothers Chaim and Elazar.
212 bottom Reitza Friedman and her son Yentzy of blessed memory
214 Arye Kurz Wilder, founder of the first Hebrew school in Lopatyn and the first teacher
224 Middle row: my parents Gershon Koppel and Yehudit and between them my sister Bela.
Top: my brothers Zalman and Moshe, between them my sister Breindel.
Below: my brothers Uri, Elimelech and Yosef.
[written by David Parnes]
226 From the right: my [David Parnes'] brother Zalman, his wife's sister, Yaakov Leider and his wife Breintzy, Uri, Loti Leider and their children
231 editor's note: photo of Yosef Parnes
232 top Above, from the right: Uri, Elimelech and Moshe Parnes, Yaakov Leider and his wife and their children
232 bottom Above, from the right: my brother–in–law Yaakov Leider and my brothers Elimelech, Uri and Zalman.
Below: my sister Breintzy and my sister–in–law Ester nee Thieman and their children.
[written by David Parnes]
234 editor's note: photo of Mordechai Yalon
242 [Mordechai Yalon] as a soldier in the Polish army
243 editor's note: photo of Chanoch Yalon
262 editor's note: photo of Asher Barash
311 editor's note: photo of Eliezer Dov (Berisch) Yalon
313 A group of Chalutzim (Pioneers) in Hachshara (training for life in Eretz Yisrael) and among them Shlomo Suchman and Uri Gasthalter
315 right Nachum Dov Gasthalter and his daughters
315 left Chanoch Gasthalter died 5644 [1883/4] [editor's note: the date seems incorrect.]
319 Uri Gasthalter, his family and relatives in Lwow
320 editor's note: photo of Akiva Distenfeld
330 top The Zionist youths from Lopatyn before World War I
330 bottom Standing from the right: Hirsch Krieger, Hirsch and Moshe Wasser.
Sitting from the right: Itzchak Floh, Uri Gasthalter, Chanoch Yalon, Chanoch Gasthalter, Jakob Wasser and Moshe Katz.
[editor's note: this photo was in the possession of Benzion Friedman and described in his memoirs now archived at the Diaspora Research Institute, Tel Aviv University.]
337 top Zionist youth association “Gordonia” in Radziechow
On the poster: Zionist youth association “Gordonia” in Radziechow
337 bottom From right to left: Izio Schwarzwald, Mimi Ecker, Motel Leider, engineer Rosenberg (son–in–law of Moshe Ecker), Herszko Ecker [husband of Mimi], Hela Senensieb, Pepa Schwarzwald, Nuni[o] Worm.
Sitting, from the right: Nulek Heichman, Salka Ecker–Feurstein [sister of Herszko], Chaim Landau, Nusi Pfeffer.
338 top Mr. Moshe Eker, his wife [Ester nee Wasser] and his son Shmuel Milek
338 bottom Mr. Arye Leibisch Gasthalter, his son Elyakim and his wife Scheva
339 top right Mr. Benjamin Suchostaw
339 top left Mr. Heinrich Suchostaw and his family
339 bottom Nachum Gasthalter, Motel Friedman, Israel Kardiman
340 top Moshe Waldbaum and his wife
340 bottom Memorial in the forest of martyrs in the hills of Jerusalem in 1964.
From the right: Lippa Kitzes, Batya Weinberger, Sara Kitzes, Rachel Pelz and her husband Joseph Chaim, Meir Fisch.
342 bottom “Radziechowska” street in Witkow Nowy
343 editor's note: photo of Yosef Chaim Pelz
361 editor's note: photo of Dov Pelz
365 From left to right: Yaakov Podhoretz, Rachel Pelz of blessed memory and may he live long Yosef Chaim Pelz.
Below: Mindel Pelz and Chaya Podhoretz.
376 A photo taken in “Ebelsberg” camp, Austria, in 1949 before the aliya to Israel: The Pelz family in the company of Rivka Puder and her daughter, Hessia and Nachum Fogelman and others
377 On the photo: Regional meeting of “Gordonia” in Radekhov
378 bottom The family of Zvi Yoel and Alte Podhoretz of blessed memory. Of the entire family, the only survivors were the son Shlomo and the daughter Rachel, both now living in Israel.
Commemorated by the son Shlomo Podhoretz.
379 top School children with the teacher: Itta Charag, presently in Kiryat–Amal, near the open kitchen for children founded by the “Joint,” operated by Dreizel Charag, Yocheved nee Pelz and Shimon Silber of blessed memory
379 bottom ”Gordonia” youth group in Witkow, lead by: Yosef Becker, Rivka Netter, Itzhak Schuman, Soba Perles, Zvi Barlach, all living in Israel
380 top Grammar school children in Witkow, amongst them: Itta Hasten, Podhoretz Rachel, Mottel Meizeles, Hudel Chari, Rachmiel Sigal, Itzhak Letzter, Zecharya Sigal, Dov Pelz, Berisch Schargel, Sender Deutscher, Abisch Furman.
On the sign: Class IV
380 bottom Top, from the right: Gittel Podhoretz, Hasten Luba, Sigal.
In the middle: Pnina and Yehuda Gruber and the teacher Zvi Gruber.
Below: Hasten Tzevia, Perles Perl, Lewitas Golda.
A group of Hebrew school children in Witkow.
381 top From the left: Reizel Lewitas, her husband and their two children and a female friend
381 bottom left From the left: Scheindel Pelz, Feige Puder and their children: Yaakov and Dvora
381 bottom right [From the left:] Rachel Pelz – died in Israel, Chaya Podhoretz and Mindel Pelz – both perished in the Holocaust.
382 Top, from the right: Itzhak Eidelman, Yehuda and Bezalel Gruber, Israel Perles.
16 photos Second row: Feibel Sigal and his fiancee, Yaakov Klein, Aharon Becker.
Third row: Yehuda Baldasz, Yosef Neuberger, Abisch Furman, Shmuel Charag.
Fourth row: Rachel Pelz, Aharon Becker, Rosa Barlach and her fiance, Kuki Charag.
383 Top, from the left: Asher Sigal, Eliezer Kremnitzer and may he live long Shlomo Druker.
4 photos
In the group below, from the right: Yehudit Podhoretz, Mindel Pelz, Sara and Feige Sigal, Henia Friedman, Chaya Podhoretz – all perished in the Holocaust; Lola Alowicz and Scheindel Baldasz – both in Israel.
At the end: Matel Meizeles – died in Israel.
384 top Standing, from the right: Rachel Pelz, Feige Barak, Bezalel Gruber, Matel Meizeles, Abisch Furman, Soba Perles, Feibel Sigal, Hudel Chari, Miriam Puder.
Sitting: Yaakov Podhoretz, Witeles Itzhak, Sara Sigal, Yaakov Klein.
384 bottom From the left: Israel Perles, Rachel Pelz, Mindel Pelz, Yekutiel Pastel of blessed memory, and may he live long Yosef Chaim Pelz
385 top From the left: Chaya Pelz, her daughter Mindel and her daughter–in–law Rachel
2 photos
385 middle [From the left:] Mindel Pelz wife of Pozner, her husband Lippa, Frymci Pelz
3 photos
385 bottom right Yankale son of Scheindel Pelz
385 bottom left From the right: Dvora Podhoretz, Scheindel Pelz, and may he live long Yosef Chaim Pelz, in the middle
386 top A group of partisans in the forests of Witkow.
12 photos
Top, from the left [should be from the right]: Ema Chaya Pelz and may he live long Yosef Chaim Pelz, Rachel Pelz, Nachum Werner.
Second row: Tevl Sigal, Shalom Sigal, Rivka Podhoretz, Rachel Podhoretz.
Third: Eliezer Mann, Efraim Auster, Zvi Auster and his wife, and Itzhak Podhoretz.
386 bottom From the left: Hinda Sigal and may they live long Batya and Uri Charag
3 photos
387 top From the right: Yehuda Podhoretz, Golda Auster and her daughters Perl and Feige.
4 photos
Above: the grandson Reuven.
387 bottom Feigele Arzt and a cousin from Mosty Wielkie
388 top Above, from the right: Rina Baldasz, Shifra Auster, Reizel Gruber, Perl and Henia Perles.
15 photos Second row: Nachum Moshe Baldasz, Perl Auster, Yehudit Podhoretz, Hesi Sigal, Hudel Chari.
Third row: Yosef Chaim and Shimon Ber Pelz, Berki Podhoretz, Perl Friedman, Chaya Gruber and Sara Sigal.
388 bottom On the train en route to Israel.
4 photos
On the right: Yosef Chaim Pelz in uniform and in civilian dress.
[On the train, from the right:] the mother Chaya, Carmela the granddaughter, and the wife Rachel, with Mania Landau and her child.
On the left: Rivka Podhoretz (wife of Netter).
389 Top, from the right: Moshe Kremnitz, Yaakov Schmalzbuch, Dvora Lewitas.
4 photos
Below: Yosef Schrage and his family.
Commemorated by Yosef Becker, Tel–Aviv.
390 top From the right: Chaya Yente Friedman and her son Yehuda
2 photos
390 bottom Itta Hasten (right), Peissi Kreutschtick, a dentist (left)
2 photos
391 top Bathing in the river, from the right: Sigal Feibel, holding Yaakov son of Scheindel Pelz, a female guest from Sokolowka, Frymci Pelz, Sima Sigal, Rachel Pelz.
Sitting in the water: Mindel Pelz, near her stands, may he live long Yosef Chaim Pelz.
391 bottom Memorial at Mount Zion [Jerusalem] in 1965 beside a memorial plaque to the victims of the town [Witkow Nowy].
From the right: Yehuda Werner, Rachel Linsker, Dreizel Chari, Yosef Chaim Pelz, Menachem Charag and Moshe Lesser.
Sitting, from the right: Shimon Sigal, Rivka Ish–Shalom and Yaakov Chari.
392 top From the right: Ruchcze [Sigal], and in the group: her husband Asher Sigal and the daughters Miriam and her fiance, Dvora, Sima and Chaya Lea.
2 photos
392 bottom Bluma Pelz sitting between her parents and with the entire family before her aliya to Israel in 1937
393 top Members of the cultural club “Hitachdot” in Witkow Nowy in 1931.
Standing, from the right: Itzhak Schargel, Isser Schuman, Shmuel Charag.
Sitting: Mordechai Zapun, Arie Gruber, Eliezer Kremnitzer.
393 bottom Rachel and Yosef Chaim Pelz in a photo from 1938
394 All these victims were from Witkow Nowy, blessed be their memory
394 top right Zissel Baral of blessed memory, perished in the Radziechow ghetto in the Holocaust
394 top middle Shalom Sigal of blessed memory, killed in Lwow on Yom Kippur 1944
394 top left Alexander Deutscher of blessed memory, killed in the Radziechow ghetto
394 bottom right Mordechai (Mottel) Zapun of blessed memory, killed in the Radziechow ghetto
394 bottom left Yekutiel Schargel of blessed memory, killed in the war in Russia in 1943
394 middle Yehuda Gruber of blessed memory, killed in the Sokal ghetto
395 top right Keila Barlach of blessed memory, perished in the Sokal ghetto in the Holocaust
395 top left Chaim Barlach of blessed memory, killed in the war in Russia in 1943
395 middle Rachel and Yosef Chaim Pelz, we came out of the forests in 1944 after being liberated by the Soviets
2 photos
395 bottom right Avraham Dov Pelz, after discarding the priest's dress [disguise] in Krakow, Poland. Now living in Jerusalem.
395 bottom left Bluma Friedman (nee Pelz), now living in Jerusalem. Photo taken in 1937 when she arrived in the country [Palestine].
396 top right Reb Feivish and Schprintze Wasserman and their son Eliezer
396 top left Henia Wasserman wife of Baldasz and her children.
Commemorated by Itzhak Eisik Wasserman in Israel.
396 bottom From bottom to top: Lola Aliowicz, Pelz Avraham Dov, Podhoretz Chaim, Pelz Mindel, Yosef Chaim Pelz, Rachel Pelz, Gruber Yehuda, Pelz Frumczy.
397 top Itzhak Podhoretz, living in Brazil, and his wife Mania, who died there
397 bottom right Eliezer Mann
397 bottom left Gina Kupferschmidt of blessed memory and may he live long Shlomo Druker
398 top Yaakov Mandelboym, “the Consul” (see pages 52–53)
398 bottom Henia daughter of Freiche Gruber, her husband and their children of blessed memory, descendants of Reb Yaakov from Brandasowka of blessed memory
399 editor's note: photo of Rabbi Shimon Efrati
420 top From left to right: Yosef Floh and his wife Sara and in the middle may she live long their daughter Chaya Furman
420 bottom The group of Zionist youths in Toporow
421 Fromer Feibisch and his children, may their souls rest in paradise, perished in Toporow.
Commemorated by his son Mordechai in Rishon LeZion.
424 Rabbi Reb Aharon Laszczower, rabbi of Bnei Brak
428 Reb Moshe Bodek and his wife Rachel, from Szczurowice
435 The author of the article Mr. David Sitzer and his family
453 The grandfather Pardes and the grandchildren
454 top Family photo after the First World War in Ruda Brodska. Memorializing: the baby on his mother's lap, the son and grandson Menachem Pardes Holon.
454 bottom Standing, from the left: Avraham, Leib and Berl.
Sitting, from the left: Yosef, Zwia, Ita. The parents Reuven and his wife Chana Pardes in the center.
455 In memory of my dear mother, may her soul rest in paradise [mother of Menachem Dauer]
458 Gila Steiner nee Kremnitzer of blessed memory
459 top right Reb Moshe Kremnitzer of blessed memory
459 top left Berisch, son of his [Moshe Kremnitzer's] brother Schmelki – perished in France
459 bottom Luba and Anschel Grunschpan, daughter and son–in–law of Schmelki Kremnitzer – died in Israel
2 photos
460 Yair (Max) of blessed memory [son of Moshe Chaim Kremnitzer]
461 The rabbi Reb Yosef Hemerling, may the memory of the righteous be a blessing.
463 In memory of my father Reb Eleizer of blessed memory [father of Itzhak Sterling]
464 right From the right: Shimon Sterling and his wife Zandel, Baruch Zwi Fisch, Fruma Fisch wife of Sterling and Chana wife of Parnes
464 left Bluma Gruber nee Bodek
465 Uncle [of Benzion Friedman], Reb Mendel Friedman by the tombstone of his rabbi
474 School children in Szczurowice
480 top right Nachman Fisch and his relative Tolci Kurtzer
480 top left Chaim Zwi Fisch and his wife Lipscha nee Schleifer of blessed memory
480 bottom Yakov and Klara and their mother Fruma Sterling
2 photos
488 top right Shalom Fisch, Bluma wife of Fischel Fisch and their son, may God avenge their blood (snapshot at the gate of the Brody Ghetto).
On the sign: Stop! Ghetto Border, unauthorized exit punishable by death [The sign is in German, Ukrainian and Polish.]
488 top left Chana wife of Reuven Fisch and their daughter may God avenge their blood
488 bottom right Sundel Reis, Chana Bernstein, Fischel Fisch and Rachel Sterling
488 bottom left Standing: Fischel Fisch and his brother–in–law Yitzchak Dubowy.
Sitting: Mosia Eidelheit and Bluma Fisch.
503 Mindel and Hersch Zwi Arnstein, parents of the author [Selig Arnstein] and the aunt Chana Mentsch, may God avenge their blood
504 top right Fischel and Mieta Arnstein of blessed memory
504 top left Zwi Mentsch and his wife Sara nee Arnstein
504 bottom From left to right: Mieta Arnstein and Sara Mentsch nee Arnstein may God avenge their blood.
510 At the center: my mother Krosia Itta.
Standing: my sister Sara, Mindel Tenebaum, Reschi Roychfleisch and the author [Meir Fisch].
511 editor's note: Zionist youths, Uwin Barylow and the vicinity
517 A group of women workers in Uwin
[The training group “Women Workers Group” in Uwin]
522 Reb Mordechai [on the right] and his son Arye Kremnitzer of blessed memory [on the left]. (The son passed away in Jerusalem.)
2 photos
527 From the right: Milek Eker, Yosef Apfelfeld, Refael Wasser [identified by Leon Eker as Izio Eker], Zeev Rocker, Avigdor Apfelfeld.
Sitting, from the right: Abraham Apfelfeld, Szanka Rosenberg nee Eker, Yaakov Kremnitzer.
541 top From the left: Lea Lowenthal, Chaya Kremnitzer (mother of Jakob Kremnitzer), Arye and Gitel Lowenthal, and Gitel Klein nee Gruber
541 bottom Photo of youths from Barylow – Wolica – Wygoda.Among them: Zeev Rocker (died in German captivity), Yente–Yehudit Rocker wife of Apfelfeld and [sitting, first from the left] Chaim Suchman, [third from the right: Manek, son of Azriel Ecker]
559 top From the right: Sabina Apelfeld and two friends
559 bottom right Reb Yaakov Apelfeld and his wife Feige Gittel, deported to Russia in 1940, came to Israel in 1950, died in Kiryat–Chayim
559 bottom left David Apelfeld may God avenge his blood, killed by a Ukrainian band (12 November 1943)
568 My [Eliezer Kaptzan's] father Reb Benzion and my mother Breindel of blessed memory
571 [Members of the Zionist movement in Druzkopol Skryholow]
Top row, from the left: Yaakov Meir Kaptzan, Yaakov Linden, Zvi Yanai, Mordechai Tanchuma – originally Goz.
Second row, from the left: Leib Goz, may he live long E[liezer] Kaptzan – the author of this article, Chaya Goz of blessed memory and Eliezer Katz.
575 Family celebration at the home of David and Zipora Parnas on the occasion of their son Mordechai's passing his final exams (1947).
Top, from the right: Zipora Kaptzan and her daughter Aviva, Mordechai (the honoree of the party), Zipora wife of Zvi Kaptzan, Zipora Parnas, Bracha Kaptzan, Sarale her daughter, and Zelig Kranz.
Second row: the father David Parnas, the brothers: Itzhak, Zvi and Eliezer Kaptzan, Yehudit Kranz.
The three children of the Kaptzan brothers are holding a photo of the grandparents Reb Benzion and Breindel.
577 top Moshe Kaptzan and his wife Chaya nee Goz and their daughters of blessed memory
577 bottom The sisters: Gittel and Dora, daughters of Moshe and Chaya above
2 photos
578 top right Chaim Kehat Kaptzan and his wife Mira nee Wiener
578 top left Gittel Gabbai nee Kaptzan may God avenge her blood
578 bottom right Yosef son of Chaim Kaptzan of blessed memory. He made aliya in 5694 [1933/4] and volunteered for the “Wingate” Brigade. He fell in battle against Arab gangs in the disturbances of 5696–5699 [1936–1939] in the village of Daburiyya near Mount Tabor and was buried on 11 Tammuz 5698 [10 July 1938] in Kfar–Yehoshua.
578 bottom left Aviva Katz, daughter of Zipora and Itzhak Kaptzan, passed away in Adar 5732 [February – March 1972] and was buried in Moshav Batsra.
Commemorated by Eliezer Kaptzan
579 editor's note: photo of Bracha Kaptzan
580 Parents [of Aharon Gruber]: Reb Yaakov and Matel Gruber of blessed memory
581 Shalom Gruber and his wife Perl of blessed memory
586 Standing: Abraham Gruber, his wife and their children.
First from the right: his mother Chana.
588 Children of Reb Benjamin Kardiman in Zawidcze.
Standing, from the right: Sara, Chana, Baruch and Gitel.
Sitting: Lea (Laura), Henich and Feiga Lea wife of Rapaport of blessed memory.
591 Sitting, from the left: Fischel Fisch and his wife Tzyrl and their son Leibisch.
Standing from the left: the sisters, Dvora and Feige.
592 top Our rescuers: Bronislaw Franczek and his wife
592 bottom right Shoshana, member of Kibbutz Ma'agan Michael, between her parents Uri Gasthalter and wife Rivka
592 bottom left Dvora Charam daughter of Reb Reuven, saved in Uwin, died in France
593 top Krieger Gittel – Katz – Mer
593 bottom Gathering for “Achva” training in Zaliski near Mikolajow.
In the background, the engine of a threshing machine. The two farm managers on the sides: Eliezer Rawer and his daughter Rivka and on the other side Diwald on the stallion and his daughter near him.
Amongst the others: Yosef Apelfeld, Keila Gold, Zipora Szlajen. Mendel Czop, Miriam Kleinman and others.
594 top From the right: Reuven Kurz, Rosa Kohn, Sophia Kurz and her son Leon and others
594 bottom From the left: Moni Flasch and his wife Fanka, Lipa Kohn and others
601 Of the pious of the non–Jewish nations of the world who gave us
shelter and saved us, Faranka Muzyka and her children; Tomke
Mostove – her brother
609 [Former Niestanice residents in Argentina.]
From the right: Israel Halperin, his mother Tolci, his father Leibish, Binyamin Tenenbaum (author of this article), Reb Refael Rauchfleisch the uncle, Reshi Tenenbaum–Fisch, Amalia Blechman daughter of Eidel and Yehuda Blechman from Pulhany.
611 Author of this article: Binyamin Tenenbaum and his wife Reshi Freida (died in Israel 5716) [1956]
623 editor's note: photo of Max Ringert
629 top [Rapaport family, Dabrowa]
Sitting: Dan Rapaport and his wife Hudel from Dabrowa.
Standing: Yekutiel, Sara wife of Fuss and Itzchak Rapaport (two sons and the daughter).
629 bottom [Group of students and their teachers from “Beit Yaakov” school for girls]
Top, from left to right: Peshi Zwerling, Henia Gutfleisch (teacher), Zvia Rosenberg, Rachel Chara”p, Chana daughter of Sosi, Nechama Kras, Zvia Waldboym, Sara Zeitler, Rachel Barach, Mindia Miroschnik, Chesi Genauer, Rosa Zwerling, Rachel Ismach and Chaya Letzter.
Bottom: Henia Konstantin, Gina Rappaport, Chana Rubin, Rachel Kohl, Sara Kitzes (teacher).

 

Translation of Town Maps

Translated by Shuki Ecker

Facing the table of contents

Title Schematic layout of Radziechow
scale 1:2000
Roads upper right: To Lopatyn and Szczurowice
upper left: To Stojanow
middle left: To Witkow Nowy
lower left: The road to Lwow
lower middle: To Toporow
Areas Upper left: Palace of Count Badeni
Middle left: Polish residential area
Middle: The Market place and Jewish Shopkeepers
Middle right: Ukrainian Polish residential area
Lower right: Area of Jewish craftsmen
Numbered buildings
  1. House of study (Bet Midrash)
  2. The synagogue
  3. Prayer place (Kloyz) of the Husiatyn Chassidim
  4. Prayer place (Kloyz) of the Belz Chassidim
  5. The Schwarzwald residence
  6. The court of justice
  7. The highschool
  8. Ukrainian church
  9. Polish church
  10. The primary school
  11. The public baths
  12. The county administration building (starostwa building)

[Page 170]

Title Schematic layout of Lopatyn
Scale 1=1000
Roads Upper right: Road to Szczurowice
Middle left: Road to Radziechow
Lower left: Road to Toporow
Lower right: Road to Stanislawczyk
Areas Stands, Market, Stands
Numbered sites
  1. Agricultural estate of H[einrich] Suchostaw, 16,000 Dunams around Lopatyn with forests, alcohol and beer factories and timber
  2. “The Kloyz” synagogue of the Husiatyn Chassidim
  3. Synagogue and Study place (Bet Midrash) of the Belz Chassidim
  4. Residence of the Rabbi of the Husiatyn Chassidim
  5. Residence of the Rabbi of the Belz Chassidim
  6. Polish church of the 13th century
  7. Agricultural estate of the Polish church and the priest's residence
  8. The court house
  9. The prison
  10. Primary school
  11. Spirt and Beer factory
  12. Polish and Ukrainian Residences
  13. Farmstead of Ch[aim] Bernholz
  14. Jewish residences and businesses
  15. The Jewish public baths

[Page 342]

Title Map of the town Witkow Nowy
Credit Painted from memory by: Yitzhak Schuman with the help of Y. Witeles. Tishrey 5735 [1974]
Roads Right: To Radziechow
Left: To Krystynopol
Areas Upper right: The stream Kvoikrav?
Upper middle: Livestock market
Middle: The market squares
Lower right: The orchard[?] of Khat, The orchard [garden?] of Charag.
Legend
  1. The study place (Bet Midrash)
  2. The Schul Platz
  3. The public bath
  4. The Stiebel
  5. The Polish Church
  6. The Ukrainian Church
  7. The school
  8. The slaughterhouse
    Stripes indicate non Jewish [areas]
  9. The Bazaar

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Radekhov, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Jason Hallgarten

Copyright © 1999-2019 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 29 Jan 2019 by JH