JCR-UK

the former

Shir Hayim

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community

West Hampstead, London NW6

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation.

Shir Hayim Synagogue logo 

Congregation Data

Name:

Shir Hayim (translation "A Song of Life")

Former Name:

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community (until 1998(i))

Address:

37a Broadhurst Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 3BN (since about 1986(ii))

Previous Address:

56 Lymington Road, West Hampstead, London NW6 (from at least 1983 until about 1986)(iii)

Current Status:

In January 2018, an informal, (initially) year-long, partnership began with the Willesden Minyan. In December 2018, it was decided that the two congregations would form a single community, which became effective in 2019,(iv) which took the name Makor Hayim.

Date Founded:

1975(v)

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

The congregation was a constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Ministers:
(To view a short profile of a minister - hold the cursor over his or her name.)

Rabbi Larry Alan Tabick (first term of office) - 1976 until 1980 (vi)

Rabbi Barbara Macy Borts - about 1982 until about 1984(vii)

Rabbi Samuel Rodrigues-Periera - about 1986 until about 1988(viii)

Rabbi Thomas Salamon - about 1988 until about 1990(ix)

Rabbi Larry Alan Tabick (second term of office) - 1990 until 31 December 2017(vi)

Membership Data:

National Reports & Surveys(xiv)

1977 - 33 male members and an estimated 33 female members

1983 - 54 male members and an estimated 54 female members

1990 - 100 members (households)

1996 - 73 members (comprising 34 households, 9 individual male and 30 individual female members)

2010 & 2016 - listed as having 50 to 99 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

As of April 2022, the congregation is still a registered unincorporated charity (no.1091151), under the name, Shir Hayim-Hampstead Reform Jewish Community, registered on 15 March 2002. The governing document is the congregation's constitution adopted 24 March 2001, as subsequently amended.(xv)

Local Government District:

West Hampstead, a district in Northwest London, is in the London Borough of Camden, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District (BMD):

Camden(xvi) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

Membership of the synagogue includes burial rights through the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS) at one of its cemeteries, principally the Western Cemetery in Cheshunt. There is also the option (through the JJBS) of a Woodland Burial in Cheshunt or cremation at Golders Green Crematorium.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Congregation's website, first accessed 10 February 2015.

  • (ii) Based upon the first listing of this address in the Jewish Year Book 1987 (where it initially appeared as "37" not "37a") and it being the current according to the  Congregation's website, last accessed 4 December 2018. During this period two other temporary addresses were listed - c/o Leverton Street, NW5 (Jewish Year Book 1990) and 63 Oman Road, NW3 4QD (Jewish Year Book 1995).

  • (iii) Based upon the congregation being listed with this address in Jewish Year Books 1984 through 1986. There was no address given in earlier listings.

  • (iv) Jewish Chronicle report of 20 September 2019, entitled "New shul for North London is main course of Reform dinner".

  • (v) Congregation's website, accessed 10 February 2015.

  • (vi) Congregation's website, last accessed 21 January 2019, and "Who's Who" entries in Jewish Year Books.

  • (vii) Based upon Service for the induction of Rabbi Barbara Borts, Mill Hill Reform Synagogue, 22 November 1981.

  • (viii) Obituary in Jewish Chronicle 27 March 2009.

  • (ix) Based upon Rabbi Salamon's listing as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1989 and 1990.

  • (x) to (xiii) Reserved.

  • (xiv) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xv) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage), accessed 4 December 2018.

  • (xvi) The former Registration District was Hampstead, from the formation of Congregation until 1 October 1977. All registers would now be held by current register office.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation


List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

List of Member Synagogues of the Jewish Joint Burial Society

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page


Page created: 29 November 2006
Data significantly expanded and first notes added: 4 December 2018
Page most recently amended: 24 April 2022


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2022 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved