JCR-UK

Yeshurun Synagogue

Edgware, Middx.

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.

Yeshurun Synagogue
Yeshurun Synagogue, June 2018
© David Shulman 2018

Congregation Data

Name:

Yeshurun Synagogue (Beth Haknesset Yeshurun)

Former Name:

Edgware Beth Hamedrash(i)

Address:

Fernhhurst Gardens, Stonegrove Edgware, Middx. HA8 7PH (consecrated 1950(ii))

Previously at Heather Walk, Edgware.(i)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

October 1946(ii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues from, or from shortly following, its formation. (See also Kehillas Netzach Yisroel - Federation Synagogue, also in Edgware.)

Website:

http://www.yeshurun.org

Ministers, Rabbis & Rabbinical Team:

Rabbi G. Ellison - minister from about 1958 until about 1964(iii)

Rev. S. Kugel - "Minister" in about 1965(iv)

Rabbi Benzion (Benzel) Lapian - minister from about 1965 until at least 1970(v)

Rabbi (later Dayan) Gershon Lopian (& Rebbetzen Judy Lopian) - minister from 1976 until 2006, thereafter Emeritus Rabbi until 2014(vi)

Rabbi Alan Lewis (& Rebbetzen Miriam Lewis) - minister from 2006 until present (December 2018)(vii)

Rabbi Benji Landau (& Rebbetzen Aviva Landau) - associate rabbi from 2016 until present (December 2018)(viii)

Cantors (Readers):

Rev. E. Singer - from about 1951 until about 1956(ix)

Rev. Eli Abt - from about 1959 until about 1964(x)

Membership Data(xiii):

2010 - listed as having 400 to 499 members (by household)

2016 - listed as having 300 to 399 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 236420), registered under the name Yeshurun Hebrew Congregation on 31 March 1965. The governing document is the Congregation's Code of Laws.(xiv)

Local Government Districts:

Edgware, a residential suburb in Northwest London, has a substantial Jewish minority. Most of Edgware (including the locality in which the synagogue is situated) is in the London Borough of Barnet and was (until 1965) in the former Municipal Borough of Hendon (incorporated as a borough in 1932).(xv)

Bibliography -  Barnet

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet(xvi) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The Congregation was listed as Edgware Beth Hamedrash of Heather Walk, Edgware in Jewish Year Books 1949 through 1951 (1948 not yet checked). It was not listed at all in the 1947 edition.

  • (ii) Congregation's website (accessed 15 March 2018).

  • (iii) Based upon Rabbi Ellison's listing in Jewish Year Books 1959 through 1964.

  • (iv) Rev. Kugel is listed as "Minister" (with Rabbi Lapian listed as "Rabbi") in the Jewish Year Book 1966.

  • (v) Based upon Rabbi Lapian's listing as rabbi/minister in Jewish Year Books 1966 through 1973. He was previously minister of Ohel Shem Synagogue, Willesden (mid 1950s to c.1964). Subsequently to serving as minister of the congregation, he moved to Israel and later became minister of the Ohel Leah Synagogue, Hong Kong (early 1990s).

  • (vi) For on-line obituaries for Portsmouth-born Dayan Lopian (1938-2014), see Hamodia 4-Feb-2014 and Matzav 30-1-2014.

  • (vii) Federation of Synagogues website, last accessed 26 December 2018. Rabbi Lewis was previously minister of Wanstead and Woodford Synagogue (1990-2006)

  • (viii) March 2016 News on Federation of Synagogues website on Rabbi Ladau's appointment and Congregation's website, last accessed 26 December 2018. Rabbi Landau was previously assistant community rabbi of Stanmore & Canons Park Synagogue (2011-2014).

  • (ix) Based upon Rev. Singer's listing in Jewish Year Books 1952 through 1956.

  • (x) Based upon Rev. Abt's listing Jewish Year Books 1957 through 1964.

  • (xi) and (xii) Reserved.

  • (xiii) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to reports.

  • (xiv) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage) and Open Charities website, both accessed 20 March 2018.

  • (xv) The London Borough of Barnet, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the the Municipal Boroughs of Hendon and Finchley and Urban District of Friern Barnet (all of which had been in the former county of Middlesex) with the Urban Districts of Barnet and East Barnet (both of which had been part of the county of Hertfordshire).

  • (xvi) The former Registration District was Hendon, from the formation of the congregation until 1 April 1999. All registers would now be held by current register office.


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

Jewish Congregations in Edgware (London Borough of Barnet)

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page


Page created: 16 November 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes first added: 15 March 2018
Latest revision or update: 26 December 2018


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved