JCR-UK

Springfield Synagogue

Upper Clapton, London E5

 

 

   
 


Page created: 22 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 14 January 2018

Congregation Data

Name:

Springfield Synagogue

(Springfield is the name of a road and an area in northern Upper Clapton.)

Alternative Name:

Ohel Ya'akov Synagogue

Previous Name:

O'hal Jacob Synagogue (until about 1935)

Address:

202 Upper Clapton Road(i), Upper Clapton, London E5 9DH

Clapton Federation Synagogue, which is "in association" with this Congregation(ii), no longer has its own building and holds services at this address.

(Note 202B Upper Clapton Road was the address of the Ohel Moshe Beth Hamedrash  from about 1992 until about 2005).

Previously at 200 Upper Clapton Road, London E5 (until late 1930's).

The North London district of Upper Clapton, together with adjacent Stamford Hill (to its west) and some adjoining areas, includes the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1929

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues since 1940's, and at one time may have been a constituent synagogue.  Initially associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) and during 1940's was associated with both organizations and may have also had a period as an independent congregation in 1930's.

Local Government Districts:

Upper and Lower Clapton are in the London Borough of Hackney and were previously (until 1 April 1965), in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney.(iii)

Hackney bibliography

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney (since founding of congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

See:

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Upper Clapton Road is a half mile section of the A107 running through Upper Clapton, north from Lower Clapton Road to Clapton Common.

  • (ii) Jewish Year Books from 2009.

  • (iii) The London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney with the smaller Metropolitan Boroughs of Stoke Newington and Shoreditch. These areas had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

List of UOHC Congregations

Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved