JCR-UK

Clapton Federation Synagogue

(Sha'are Shomayim)

Clapton, London E5

 

 

   
 


Page created: 7 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 14 January 2018

Congregation Data

Name:

Clapton Federation Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Sha'are Shomayim Synagogue (translation: "Gates of Heaven")

Former Names:

Clapton Synagogue and Talmud Torah

Address:

The Congregation holds services at 202 Upper Clapton Road(i), Upper Clapton, London E5 9DH, which is the address of Springfield Synagogue, with which the Congregation is "in association"(ii).
(202B Upper Clapton Road was the address of the Ohel Moshe Beth Hamedrash from about 1992 until about 2005).

The North London district of Upper Clapton, together with adjacent Stamford Hill (to its west) and some adjoining areas, includes the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.

Former Address:

The Congregation's address until 2005 was 47 Lea Bridge Road(iii), Clapton, London E5 9QB, the Synagogue being demolished in 2006, despite attempts to have the building listed. The synagogue was built in 1931/2.(iv)

(The Congregation was not listed in the Jewish Year Books 2006 through 2008 but reappeared in the Jewish Year Book 2009.)

Current Status:

The Congregation is still active, although it has not had its own building since 2005.

Date Formed:

Founded in 1919

Incorporated Congregation:

Yavneh Synagogue (after 1991)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

The congregation remains a constituent congregation of the Federation of Synagogues, having previously been an affiliated congregation.

Local Government Districts:

Upper and Lower Clapton are in the London Borough of Hackney and were previously (until 1 April 1965), in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney.(v)

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney (since founding of congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

See Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Upper Clapton Road is a half mile section of the A107 running through Upper Clapton, north from Lower Clapton Road to Clapton Common.

  • (ii) Jewish Year Books from 2009.

  • (iii) Lea Bridge Road (A104) runs northeast for some 2.8 miles from the southern end of Upper Clapton Road to Upper Walthamstow. The lower (western) section of Lea Bridge Road forms the boundary between Upper and Lower Clapton.

  • (iv) The archirect was Marcus Kenneth Glass, who had also designed the Sunderland Ryhope Road and Newcastle Jesmond synagogues in similar style. Jewish Heritage in England, An Arcitectural Guide by Sharman Kadish (2006) p. 31 includes a description of the Synagogue

  • (v) The London Borough of Hackney was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney with the smaller Metropolitan Boroughs of Stoke Newington and Shoreditch. These had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).

 

On-line Articles and Other Material relating to this Congregtion

on JCR-UK

on Third party websites


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

 Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

 


 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved