JCR-UK

Ohr Yisrael Synagogue

Federation Synagogue

Borehamwood, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities
and congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below
.

Ohr Yisrael Synagogue logo
Congregation Data

Name:

Ohr Yisrael Synagogue

Former Name:

Elstree Beis Hamedrash (until about 2003)(i)

Address:

31-33 Theobald Road, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4RN

Until about 2003, the congregation held services at Allum Community Centre, Allum Lane, Elstree WD6 3PJ
(at 6 Allum Lane, Elstree WD6 3PH until about 2001)(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1998(iii)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenaz

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Federation of  Synagogues since formation.

Website:

http://www.ohr-yisrael.org.uk

Rabbinical Team:
(To view a short profile of a rabbi - hold the cursor over his name.)

Rabbi Dovid Tugendhaft (& Rebbetzen Shoshana Tugendhaft) - founding rabbi, from 1999 to 2005(iv)

Rabbi Raphy Garson (& Rebbetzen Deborah Garson) - from July 2005 to present (July 2020)(v)

Membership Data:

National Reports & Surveys(vi)

2010 - listed as having 50 to 99 members (by household - estimated)

2016 - listed as having 100 to 199 members (by household)

Local Government District:

The Borough of Hertsmere, in the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974. For details and history, see Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page.

Registration District (BMD):

Hertfordshire - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues' cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues..

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The Congregation was listed under this name in Jewish Year Books through 2003.

  • (ii) The address of the congregation was given as 6 Allum Lane in Jewish Year Books 2000 & 2001, and as Allum Community Centre in editions for 2002 & 2003.

  • (iii) Congregation's website, accessed 2 June 2017.

  • (iv) Rabbi Tugenhaft was listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 2000 through 2005.

  • (v) Profile of Rabbi and Deborah Garson on Congregation's website, last accessed 5 July 2020.

  • (vi) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. In compiling the report for 2010, the size of membership of this congregation was inferred from 2005 data as it was not possible to obtain the data direct. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of Federation of Synagogues congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Communities in Greater London and its Outskirts

Greater London home page


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 5 July 2020


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2020 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved