The Book of the Jews from Suceava (Shotz)
and the Surrounding Communities
(Suceava, Romania)

47°38' / 26°15'

Translation of
Sefer Yehudei Suceava (Shotz) vekehilot hasviva

Edited and designed by Benzion Fuchs
and the Editorial Board

Published in Israel 2007


Our sincere appreciation to Benzion Fuchs and Simcha Weissbuch
for permission to put this material on the JewishGen web site.

(Note the Association of Former Residents of Suceava (Shotz) maintains a web site at: http://shotzer.com)


This is a translation of: Sefer Yehudei Suceava (Shotz) vekehilot hasviva
(The Book of the Jews from Suceava (Shotz) and the Surrounding Communities),
Edited and designed by Benzion Fuchs and the Editorial Board,
Association of Former Residents of Suceava (Shotz) and Surroundings, Published: Israel 2007 (H, E)


Please contribute to our translation fund to see the translation of this book completed.

JewishGen's Translation Fund Donation Form provides a secure way to make donations,
either on-line or by mail, to help continue this project. Donations to JewishGen are tax-deductible for U.S. citizens.

This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


 

 

 

Edited and designed by:
Benzion Fuchs

and the Editorial Board:
Israel Huebner, Meir Kostiner, Yehuda Tennenhaus and Simcha Weissbuch

This Book was written to document and relate the story of
the Jews from Suceava/Suczawa (Shotz)
and surrounding communities:

Arbore, Balaceana, Bosanci, Burdujeni, Cacica, Comăneşti,
Costina, Dărmăneşti, Ilişeşti, Iţcani, Mărăţea, Mitoc, Pătrăuţi,
Solca, Todireşti, Zahareşti.

along their generations and their fate.

All rights reserved. Published by:
Association of Former Residents of Suceava (Shotz) and Surroundings
Non-profit Foundation No.:58-040-626-2 P.O. Box: 3742, Haifa, 31037 Israel

Directing committee: Menachem Fischler, Benzion Fuchs, Mordechai Gross,
Israel Huebner, Meir Kostiner, Yehuda Tennenhaus (Chairperson) and Simcha Weissbuch

Printed in Israel 2007 Production and Printing: Teper Publishers Ltd.

 

 

Volume 1
Page
Acknowledgments - Laudatio 15
Foreword - Editors and Guests 17
 
Suceava & Surroundings & their Jews 23
Introduction (Simcha Weissbuch) 23
History of the Bucovina Region 23
Jewish Life in Suceava (Simcha Weissbuch) 24
The beginning of Jewish settlement 24
Zionist, Cultural, and Sport Organizations (Simcha Weissbuch) 27
The Revisionist Movement & Beitar (Simcha Weissbuch after Dr. A. Weitmann) 29
The “Zionist Youth” Movement in Suceava (Yehuda Tennenhaus) 31
The Mizrahi and its movements in Mordechai (Shaul Weidberg, Mordechai Gross, Meir Kostiner) 37
Aliyah to Palestine before the War; (Simcha Weissbuch) 40
Jewish Sport Activity in Suceava (Simcha Weissbuch) 41
Jews and Various Parties in Suceava (Simcha Weissbuch) 41
The Communist Party 41
The Social-Democratic Party (Simcha Weissbuch) 42
The “League for the Protection of the Christian Nation” 42
The Jewish Party 43
Religious Life in Suceava (Simcha Weissbuch and Yehuda Tennenhaus) 43
Synagogues in Suceava 43
Organizing for Mutual Assistance 46
Famous Rabbis 47
Rabbi Ḥaim Hager OBM (Aryeh Ben Shlomo Kostiner) 47
Rabbi Moshe Ḥaim Lau of Piotrków, OBM (Meir Kostiner) 48
Rabbi Jacob (Yankele) Moscovicz, OBM (Mordechai Gross) 49
Rabbi Meshulam Roth, OBM (Mordechai Gross) 50
Rabbi Judah Meir Shapira, OBM (Mordechai Gross) 51
The Jews in Romania and Suceava Between the Two World Wars (Simcha Weissbuch) 52
The situation preceding WW II 54
The Surrounding communities 55
Burdujeni (Simcha Weissbuch) 55
Iţcani (Yosef Berntal, Simcha Weissbuch) 59
Hatna – Dărmăneşti 61
Bălăceana (Mordechai Haas,Meir Shafrir) 64
Comăneşti (Benzion Schaechter) 67
Professionals, vocations and businesses in Suceava and the surrounding area (Simcha Weissbuch) 70
Jewish professionals and business owners in Suceava & Surroundings 79
Businesses and workshops between the two world wars 81
Businesses and workshops in Iţcani 93
Businesses and workshops in Burdujeni 94
The Holocaust 96
The Summer 1940 Pogroms (Meir Kostiner) 96
Toward deportation 98
Deportation of Jews to Transnistria 99
The Deportation Process (Simcha Weissbuch) 99
Mogilev (Simcha Weissbuch) 102
Living conditions in the ghetto 103
Typhus epidemic 103
Transports to the camps 104
Forced labor 105
Self-organization 106
Welfare institutions 106
Religious and cultural life 107
Help and visits from outside 108
Phases of the liberation 109
Shargorod (Simcha Weissbuch) 110
The authorities and the regime 111
Living conditions in the ghetto 112
The epidemic 112
Internal organization 113
The orphanage as a cultural center 115
Help from outside 116
Forced labor 116
Traditional life 117
Self-defense 118
Phases of the liberation 119
Murafa (Meir Kostiner) 120
The deportees arrive in Murafa 121
The Convoy 121
The authorities and the regime 122
Forced labor 122
Living conditions 123
Living conditions 124
And a blood libel too 125
Judaism and culture 126
Manifestations of resistance and liberation 126
Djurin (Simcha Weissbuch) 127
The local Jews 127
Living conditions in the ghetto 127
Forced labor 128
The government and the regime 128
Self-organization 128
Religious and cultural life 130
Phases of the liberation 130
Cry and lough, scream and sing 131
Three songs written/sung in the ghettos 131
Songs for plays by Libi Schaerf 134
Life in Suceava after the Holocaust (Simcha Weissbuch) 136
General stories of people from Schotz and about them (Simcha Weissbuch) 139
A Schotz chess story (Simcha Weissbuch) 141
The Great Shabbat in Suceava (Yehuda Tennenhaus) 142
To Stalin's credit (Simcha Weissbuch) 143
Yizkor - remembering the dead 145
The list of Shoah victims 148
The Fallen Soldiers of Israel's Wars 214
References, Bibliography and Websites 225
 
Errata XXXIX
List of Members of the Association XXIII
Foreword XV
Acknowledgments XIII
Bilingual Table of Contents* III
English Title-page I
 
Volume 2
Personal Stories of the People of Suceava and Surrounding Area 247
Sara Openheimer's Story on the Kerzner Family 247
Dr. Menaḥem (Freddie) Eidinger's Story 249
Dr. Colette (Cetta) Itzik's Story 254
Jetti (Ruckenstein) Ellenbogen's Story 255
Freddy (Friedrich) Antschel's Story 258
Hedva (Braunstein) Antschel's Story 259
Ester (Huebner) Efler's Story 263
Frima (Mozzie) Acks (née Glueckman) 264
Mimi (née Liquornik) Artzi's Story 266
Raya Bogen's Story 274
Michael Blumenfeld's Story 277
Leah (Hurtig) Ben-Dror's Story 278
Yitzchak (Isiu) Bessler's Story 281
David & Renate Bacal's Story 283
Dr. Mario Avraham Becker's Story 284
Gertrude (Schlaefer) Ber's Story 286
Myra (Zeidler) Baron's Story 288
Rachel (Rela) (née Sternlieb) Brandes' Story 289
Yosef Berntal's Story 290
Naomi (née Pelz) Gottlieb's Story 293
Dr. Shmuel Golden's Story 293
Martin Gidron's Story 296
Ester Glueckman's Story 299
Morris Glueckman's Story 304
Mordechai Gross' Stories 308
Rachel (Berl) Gruenberg's Story 318
Bluma Dinur's Story 320
Dr. Zvi Hoch's Story 321
Dr. Zvi (Harry) Holzer's Story 321
Akhim Hopfmayer's Story 325
Alfred Horowitz' Story 342
Carol Hurtig's Story 344
Yisrael Huebner's Stories 350
Sarah Hirsch's Story 358
Gerda Heller's Story about her Husband Ze'ev (Willy) obm 360
The Late Ze'ev (Velvele) Heller's Story 360
Meir Heller's Story 364
Friedrich (Fritz) and Regina (née Weitman) Herrer 's Story 366
Litzy Tekuchiano-Weiner's Story 372
Sarah Vigder's Story 375
Yosef Vizhnitzer's Story 375
The Late Dr. Adolf Weizmann's Story 384
Simcha Weissbuch's Stories 389
Mordechai Wasserman' Story 406
Dr. Harriet (née Ita Schmelzer) Vernia's Story 411
Yaakov Sommer's Story 412
Chita (née Wagner) Singer's Story 413
Jenny (née Schapira) Tennenhaus' Story 413
Yehuda Tennenhaus' Stories 416
The Story of Sherri (née Schlaefer) Yalon's Story 425
Sarah Yaron's Story 427
Yehuda Kohn's Story 435
Shoshana (née Rosa Lester) Kohn's Story 437
Carmen (née Dickman) Kahana's Story 438
Reizi (Shoshana) Kahana's Story 444
Ruth (née Klein) Caspi's Story 445
The Late Yisrael Katz's Story 446
Yossele Carmin's Story 447
Dr. Rudi Lupovici's Story 450
Ilsa Leibowici's Story

451
Yosef Leinburd's Story 452
Paul Leinburd's Story 454
Shmuel (Sasha) Lechner's Story 470
Mina Moses' Story 471
Norman Manea's Stories 474
Moshe Nadir - Niederhoffer 486
Ada & Haim Noi (Neuberger) 490
Solomon Sulciner 492
Yacov Smotricz 494
Nethanel Amit (Sani Wachs) 496
Rachel (Schela) Etzion 500
Shlomo Fuchs 502
Prof. Benzion Fuchs 504
Zwi Fuhrer 522
Chaim Fischler 523
Menahem (Maniu) Fischler 525
Dr. Avraham Peled (Abe Bartfeld) 536
Ruth & Meir Palmon (Fallenbaum) 537
Nelli Fallenbaum (Aspler) 538
Zwia (Herma) Pelz-Fuhrer 539
Frederika Pasternak 542
Martha Freund (Mati Marilus) 543
Martin Zwilling 547
Carol Zwilling 548
Arie (ben Baruch) Kostiner 549
Yehuda Leib Kostiner 553
Meir Kostiner 555
Shoshana Keisari (Radia Altmann) 561
David Klinger - Smotricz 562
Chaya Croitoru 565
Ada Krell 565
Senta Krams (Altman) 567
Poldi Kern 569
Anna Koerner 570
Dr. Sasha Koerner 571
Idit Reuveni (Edith Feller) 572
Britty Rubin (Lebzelter-Schneider) 576
Martin Rosner 577
Josef Ruhm 580
Ing. Karl (Bibi) Ruhm 582
Dr. Rivkah Ruckenstein-Zinovitz 584
Marietta (Coca) Reissman 592
Else Reif - Weininger 595
Henry Schauer 596
The Schauman Family 598
The Yitzchak Halevi Schwarz Tribe 606
Simha Stettner 612
Frizi Sternberg 617
Miriam Shimron (Rudich) 619
Bella Schiff 619
Zalman Schaechter 620
Shmuel Schaechter 625
Ariel (Freddy) Shany (Roth) 625
Gisela Schapira (Lupovici) 640
On those who didn't make it 643
Shmuel Oberweger 643
Zwi Orni 644
Yizchak Ilan (Iziu Fallenbaum) 649
Erich Heitel 651
Moshe Mordechai Herling 652
Marcel Wagner 653
Emanuel (Maniu) Michalovici 654
Prof. Emanuel Merdinger 655
Avigdor Nussbrauch 656
Jakov (Ianiu) Fuhrer 658
Kehat Falik 659
Jakov (Jacki) & Erika Strominger 661
Dr. Sylvia Sternlieb 661
Yosef Schaechter 663
Prof. Libi Schaerf 665
 
Index of names, locations and pictures 669
 
Errata XXXIX
List of association members XXIII
Foreword - Editors and Guests [E] XV
Acknowledgments - Laudatio [E] XIII
Bilingual table of contents III
English Title page I

 


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2022 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 16 May 2022 by MGH