JCR-UK

Potters Bar and Brookmans Park United Synagogue

Potters Bar, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 17 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Town of Pottars Bar

The suburban town of Pottars Bar lies immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London. It is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977. Prior to 1974, Potters Bar had been an urban district from 1934, originally in the county of Middlesex, but transferred to Hertfordshire in 1965.

Congregation Data

Name:

Potters Bar and Brookmans Park United Synagogue

Former Name:

Potters Bar and Brookmans Park District Affiliated Synagogue

Potters Bar and District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

78 Sunnybank Road, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 2NF (from December 2009)

Former Address:

Meadowcroft, Great North Road, Bell Bar (nr Potters Bar), Herts AL9 6DB (from about 2002)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

The congregation was established in 1968, evolving from the Potters Bar Jewish Centre, formed some years earlier.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A full (constituent) member of the United Synagogue since about 2009, having previously been an affiliated synagogue from 1968.

Website:

http://www.pottersbarshul.org.uk

Membership Data:

1968 -   20 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   20 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Cemetery
Information:

For cemeteries used by the congregation, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue., of which Waltham Abbey Cemetery and Bushey Cemetery are both about 10 miles away.

 

Potters Bar Jewish Population Data

1965

40 families

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1990

205

(The Jewish Year Book 1991)

2006

250

(The Jewish Year Book 2007)


Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved