JCR-UK

Liberal Synagogue Elstree

Elstree, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 9 July 2017


Liberal Synagogue Elstree

The Liberal Synagogue Elstree, May 2013
David Shulman 2013

Congregation Data

Name:

The Liberal Synagogue Elstree (Hebrew name: Ateret Zvi)

Former Names:

Stanmore Liberal Jewish Congregation (1969-1976)
Hertsmere Progressive Synagogue (1976-2004)

Address:

High Street, Elstree, Herts WD6 3EY (from about 1977)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1969

Ritual:

Liberal Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)

Ministers:

Rabbi Pete Tobias - from 2003 to present (January 2017)

Local Government District:

The Borough of Hertsmere, in the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974.(For details and history, see Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page.)

Cemetery
Information:

For Liberal Movement cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Liberal Judaism Movement.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to The Liberal Synagogue Elstree

on the Congregation's websites


Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved