Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities, Poland
(Volume VII)
Lublin • Kielce districts

Translation of

Pinkas hakehillot Polin: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim
le-min hivasdam ve-`ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-`olam ha-sheniyah.

Edited by: Abraham Wein

Co-edited by: Bracha Freundlich, Wila Orbach

Authors: Daniel Blatman, Rachel Grossbaum-Pasternak,
Abraham Kleban, Shmuel Levin, Wila Orbach, Abraham Wein

Published by Yad Vashem

Yad Vashem, Jerusalem 1999, 635 pages, Hebrew




Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem
for permission to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


[Note: For other volumes in the Pinkas Hakehillot Poland series, and for a complete list of towns in Poland,
see the Translations Index page]


Contents

Donated by Ada Holtzman


TitlePage
The Jews in the Districts of Lublin and Kielce 
(Introduction in Hebrew)
1
Lublin13-38
Adamow39
Ozarow39
Ozarow 39-42
Urzedow 42-44
Uchanie44
Olkusz44-49
Olsztyn49-50
Oleszno50
Ostrow50-52
Ostrowice50-58
Opatow58-64
Opole64-67
Opatowice65
Okrzeja67-68
Osiek68
Osieck68-70
Iwaniska70-72
Izbica72-75
Ilza75-76
Annopol-Rachow76-79
Bobrowniki79-80
Bogorja80-81
Bodzentyn81
Budziska (Village)81
Busko81-83
Brzesko Nowe83-84
Biala Podlaska84-89
Bialobrzegi89-91
Bialogon91
Bychawa91-93
Bilgoraj93-97
Biskupice97-98
Biszcza (Village)98
Belzyce98-101
Bedzin101-115
Baczki115-116
Baranow116-118
Gorzkow118-119
Goraj119-120
Glowaczow120-121
Glusk121
Gniewoszow121-122
Grabowiec122-124
Garbatka124-127
Gawrolin124-127
Grodziec127-128
Granica (Bedzyn Province)128
Granica (Kozienuce Province)128
Dubienka129-130
Dubeczno130-131
Dabrowa Górnicza131-135
Dzialoszyce135-139
Daleszyce139
Deblin-Irena139-143
Deblin-Irena (Polish)139-143
Dandowka143
Denkow143-145
Horodlo145-146
Hrubieszow147-152
Wodzislaw 153-155
Wohyn 155-156
Wojslawice 156-159
Wolbrom 159-163
Wolanow 163-165
Wawalnica 165-167
Wachock167
Wierzbnik-Starachowice 167-169
Wysokie 169-170
Wislica170
Wyslica 170-174
Wysmierzyce174
Wisznice 174-176
Wlodawa 176-180
Wloszczowa 180-183
Wegrow 183-186
Wasniow187
Zwolen 187-189
Zbuczyn189
Zagorze 189-190
Zawichost190-192
Zawiercie192-196
Zolkiewka196-198
Zabkowica 198-199
Zacheta199
Zelechow199-203
Zelechow (Polish)199-203
Zamosc203-212
Zamek Modliborzycki212
Zakrzowek212-213
Zaklikow 213-215
Zarnowiec215-216
Zarki216-221
Chodel220-221
Chelm221-228
Chmielnik228-233
Checiny233-235
Charsznica236-237
Chrzanow (Village)237
Tomaszow Lubelski237-241
Turobin 241-244
Tyszowce244-247
Trawniki247
Truskolasy248
Tarlow248-249
Tarnogora 249-250
Tarnogrod250-253
Terespol253
Jedlinsk254-255
Jozefow256-258
Jozefow Nad Wisla258
Jedrzejow259-262
Janow Lubelski262-264
Janow 264-265
Janow Podlaski265-266
Janowiec266-267
Jarczow267
Lagow267-269
Lubartow269-273
Lomazy273-274
Lopuszno274-275
Lopianka275
Lukow275-280
Lukowa280
Losice280-284
Lazy284
Liw284
Lysobyki284-285
Lipsko285
Lelow285-287
Leczna287-289
Lasocin290
Laskarzew290-292
Laszczow292-293
Magnuszew293-294
Modliborzyce294-295
Machocice295
Mokobody295
Mordy295-297
Michow297-298
Miedzna299
Miedzno299-300
Miechow300-305
Miedzyrzec Podlaski305-310
Myszkow Nowy310-311
Malogoszcz312-313
Mniszew313
Mstow313-314
Maciejowice314-315
Markuszow315-317
Nowy Korczyn317-319
Niwka319
Nowiny Pokarczmiska319
Niemce319-320
Naleczow320
Sabinka320
Sadowne321
Sobolew Place 321-322
Sobienie Jeziory322-323
Sobkow323-324
Ruda324-325
Sawin324-325
Suchedniow325-326
Solec Nad Wisla326-327
Sosnowiec327-338
Sosnowica338-339
Sokolow339-342
Stopnica343-344
Stoczek 344-345
Stoczek Lukowski345-347
Stok347
Strzemieszyce Wielkie347-348
Stezyca348-349
Stanin349-350
Sterdyn350
Stromiec Zagajnik350-351
Staszow351-355
Slawatycze355-356
Slawków356-358
Slomniki358-362
Slupia Nowa 362-363
Sandomierz363-368
Sedziszow368-370
Secemin370-371
Skierbieszow371
Skalbmierz371-372
Skala372-373
Skarzysko-Kamienna 373-376
Skryhiczyn376-377
Skaryszew377-378
Serokomla378
Sarnaki378-380
Pulawy380-382
Polaniec382-384
Porabka384
Piaski Luterskie384-387
Piotrkowice387
Pierychnica388
Pilica 388-392
Pilawa388-392
Pinczow392-396
Firlej396-398
Piszczac398-399
Pacanow399
Prostyn400
Proszowice400-403
Parysow403-406
Frampol406-408
Parczew408-412
Przytyk412-416
Przyrow417-419
Ciepielow418
Cycow418-419
Czeladz419-420
Cmielow420-421
Czemierniki 421-422
Czestochowa422-561
Koden461
Kozieglowy462
Kozienice462-466
Kurzelow466
Kotun466-467
Komarow 467-468
Komarowka468
Kunow468-470
Konstantynow470-471
Konskowola471-474
Kosow474-475
Koprzywnica475-477
Kock477-480
Kurow480-482
Kurozweki483
Koszyce483-485
Kazimierz Dolny485-488
Kazimierza Wielka489-490
Kazanow490
Kielce490-501
Klobucko501-505
Klimontow 505-508
Kamyk 508-509
Kamionka 509-511
Kromolow511-512
Krajno512
Krylow512-513
Krasnobrod513-515
Krasnystaw515-518
Krasniczyn 518-519
Krasnik 519-523
Ksiaz Wielki 523-525
Krzepice 525-528
Krzeszow 528-530
Radom530-543
Radzyn543-546
Rossosz547-548
Rudka548
Rejowiec 548-550
Ryki 550-553
Ryki (Polish) 550-553
Rakow 553-555
Swierze 555-557
Szydlow556
Szydlowiec 557-561
Siedliszcze 561-563
Siedlce 563-576
Sielec 576
Siewierz 576
Sieciechow 577
Sienno 577
Szczebrzeszyn 577-580
Szczekociny 580-584
Zakrzowek Majoracki 583
Holeszow 585
Ogrodzieniec 585
Olesnica 585
Orchowek 585
Wierzbica 585
Wlodowiec 585
Jablonna Lacka 586
Jastrzab 586
Maleniec 586
Mrzyglod 586
Pawlow 586
Pobierezany 586
Puchaczow 586
Zakrzowek Majoracki 586
Kodeniec 587
Paradyz 587
Radomsko 587
Rakow 587
Ryczywol 587
Sidliska 587
Bibliography 589
Archives and their Abbreviations 593
Organizations Institutions and Terms 594
Index of Places 595
Index of Persons 605



 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 11 Oct 2013 by MGH