« Previous Page Table of Contents

[Page 233 (Hebrew)] [Page 136 (Yiddish)]

The First Memorial for Tysmienica victims

Translated by Jerrold Landau

In 1955 I (I think this means Shlomo Blond) and my friend Jacob Korn decided to try as hard as we could to establish a memorial to Tysmienica Jews. We had a list of all the Jews from Tysmienica who lived in Israel about 40 families, and we suggested to them that we should establish a Memorial for our beloved families.

A year later, in March 1956, the Memorial was established near Mount Zion in the Jewish section of Jerusalem. All the 40 families came to the inauguration of the Memorial established for our beloved people in our liberated State of Israel.


[Page 234 (Hebrew)]

Necrology

Translated by Jerrold Landau

[Yizkor boxes. Many of these memorials are accompanied by photos.]

In Eternal Memory

With awe, honor, and deep sorrow we remember the unlucky victims. And with deep hatred of the Nazi murderers who killed our dear fathers and mothers, our dear children, sisters and brothers, relatives and friends, together with all the martyred Jews of Tysmienica whose names I do not remember, and of whose families there were no survivors.

May they all rest in peace.

May their souls be bound in the bonds of eternal life

In memory of Tysmienica natives who died in Israel after the founding of the State, in the years 1948-1972:

Gelert Mordechai (Matia Grab)

Goldberg Leon

Weiss Mordechai

Litman Rachel (Ruchtzia Weiss)

Feier Yozek

Kreinis Malka

Kook Shmuel

Kook Yudes (Shisel)

Kook Ele

Korn Yaakov

Korn (Weiss) Salke

Shutz Genia (Lerner)

Frisch Efraim Fishel (Fishkele)

[Page 235]

For these do I weep -- my eyes drop tears

In memory of our dear sons

Avraham

Yosef

Who were murdered by the Nazis in the Stanislawow ghetto

In 1942

May G-d avenge their deaths

By: Pnina and Shlomo Blond

[Page 236]

In eternal memory of our beloved

Father: Mordechai Shmuel Blond died 1938

Brothers: Berel, wife and children, Avraham and wife Sara (Salka)

and their children: Rachel and Meir

Father: Berel Blond

Mother: Erne

Sister: Itke

Brother: Yaakov - Kova

Whom the Nazi murderers took from us and murdered.

The sorrowful survivors: Shlomo Blond, Margit Laubner

[Page 237]

We grieve over the murder of:

our father: Eliezer Shprechman (died 1938)

Mother: Ethel

Brother: Mendel (died 1925)

Brother: Peretz and his wife Fanka and their daughter Nusia

Brother: Israel (he was saved from the Nazis and died in 1958)

Brother: Hirsch (Henka)

Sister: Leitzie and her husband Yaakov Sommer (died 1929)

My husband: Moshe Ziser - Sofer and our daughter Lusie

Whom were killed by the Nazi murderers

The survivors: Peptzie Blond in Holon, Mania Sofer in Tel Aviv

[Page 238]

In Memoriam

My Father: Moshe (Mozes) Korn (died 1936)

Mother: Etel Beila

Brother: Berel (Bernhard) and his wife Dora and their children

Sister: Breindel (died 1939)

Sister: Giza and her husband Yozie Sommer

Sister: Sheindel

Sister: Tynka

By Lucy Bloom (Hartford Connecticut U.S.A.)

[Page 239]

In Eternal Memory of

Our Aunt: Gittel

and her husband: Fridel Lustgarten (who died before the war)

Their sons: Yosel and his wife Babe and children Shlomo, Peisia, Mendel

Their daughters: Esther, her husband and child, Hentchia, her husband and child, Ita

Our cousins: Salka Kuch and her husband and children

Who were murdered in sanctification of G-d's name. We are left with Sorrow in our hearts: Peptzie Blond, Mania Sofer of Israel

I perpetuate the memories of my beloved ones who were killed in the Holocaust

My uncle: Avraham Blond and his wife Pesel

their children: Eliezer (Leizer) and his family, Yaakov (Yankele) and his family

My aunt: Leitzie and her husband Abner Kook (died 1932)

their daughter: Mirchie and her husband Max Deutsch and their children

their sons: Yitzchak (Itzik) and his wife

Yaakov (Yankel), with his wife and children

Mordechai (Mottel) and his family

May G-d avenge their blood, and may their merits protect us:

The perpetuator: Shlomo Blond

[Page 240]

In memory of our beloved who were murdered in the Stanislawow Ghetto

Father: Pinchas Fistreich

Mother: Elka

Brothers: Avraham (died in the war in Russia)

Elimelech

Sisters: Ethel and her family, Maltzia and her family

Their memories will remain with us forever:

Tzipora Glata, Kibbutz Chulda

Ezriel Patrick (Fistreich) Holon

In loving memory of our dear ones who were killed by the Nazi murderers

Father: Leib Blond

Mother: Feiga (died 1954)

Brother: Yosef

Sister: Miriam - Matie and her husband Munia Spiegel

and their three children: Yuda Hersch, Rivka, Yosef

I will never forget them:

Lotke Small (Blond) of Springfield Connecticut U.S.A.

[Page 241]

In eternal memory, with honor I perpetuate my dear family

Father: Hirsch Horowitz

Mother: Malka

Sisters: Feiga and Mindel

Uncle: Yosef Kenigsberg of Stanislawow and his wife Sheindel

with their children: Mendel, Freida, Regina

Whom were killed by the Nazi murderers.

The memory of their dear souls will always remain engraved in my memory.

Sender Horowitz (Krum) of Givataim

[Page 242]

In eternal memory of my beloved parents:

Jakob and Sheindel (Korn) Sobel

and my dear sister: Roza

who were killed in sanctification of G-d's name in the Lemberger Ghetto (Lvov).

By Bronia Hacken, Lyon France.

[Page 243]

A monument to my beloved ones.

My father: Moshe Udelsman, one of the prominent Chassidim of Burstyn

My mother: Esther Malka (died 1913)

My brothers: Israel, a lawyer and teacher

Natan (Nusele) an activist in the Zionist workers organization.

Sisters: Bracha, Rachel, Hodia

Uncle: Avraham (Avramele) Udelsman

his wife: Malka (who died before the war)

my cousin: Mordechai Mendel and his family

my cousin: Rochtzia and her husband Mundzio Provizer and their children

Father-in-law: Tzvi (Hershel) Grab, a righteous man -- died 1935

his wife: Nechama (nee Bikel)

Sister-in-law: Batya (Besia) and her husband Yosele Shochet and their children.

Who were killed by the Nazis in the Holocaust. May G-d avenge their blood.

The perpetuator: Zunia Gelert (nee Udelsman)

In memory

My parents: Yitzchak the son of Avraham Kreinis (died in Tysmienica in 1935)

Malka (died in Israel in 1972)

Sisters: Fani and her husband N. Urman

Regina and her husband Yone (Yonas) Fefer

who were killed by the Germans. May G-d avenge their deaths.

Perpetuated by: Ita Markovitz, Dora Kreinis in Israel. Genia Wagenberg in U.S.A.

[Page 244]

[four photos relating to previous item]

Yitzchak ben Aharon Kreinis

Malka Kreinis

Dora Korn and Regina Kreinis

Fania Kreinis

[Page 245]

We will remember the holy memory of our dear relatives

Father: Shlomo Fisher (the last head of the community)

Mother: Zelda (died naturally)

Brothers: Yosef and family, Mendel and wife

Sisters: Ruchtzia and husband, Bronia and husband, Nusia and husband who were killed by the Nazis

By: Pesachyahu Fisher, Haifa

In memory of my beloved ones who died in the Holocaust

Father: Avraham Gishe (died 1940)

Mother: Chaya the daughter of Mordechai (died 1937)

Sisters: Amlia and husband Leon Halperin and son Moshe

Perpetuated by Dora Lautman, Kiryat Gat

[Page 246]

With deep sorrow I perpetuate my dear family

Parents: David and Hinda Shevach

Brother: Eliahu and his wife Rachel (nee Udelsman)

Uncle: Mechel Greif and wife with sons Yankele, Feivele, Itzia, with their wives and children

who were killed by the Nazi murderers.

By: Gershon Shevach, New York

[Page 247]

In eternal memory of

My dear parents: Yantzie and Riva Papik

Brother: Shmuel and his family

Sister: Rachel (Regina)

My first husband: Rachmiel Kramer

My only son: Max Kramer, born 1922, died 1945

Perpetuated by: Yeti Rosenblum of Miami Beach.
 
 

[Page 248]

[three photos relating to previous item]

Max Kramer

Rachel (Regina)

Rachmiel Kramer

[Page 249]

In eternal memory!

I perpetuate my family members who died in the Holocaust

Father: Yosef Lasberg (died naturally)

Mother: Chaya (daughter of Reb David Shevach)

Brothers: Yitzchak (Izio), and Israel

Sister: Salka and her family

Relatives: Yachne Shisel, Chana Shisel, Yehudit (died in Israel), Miriam, Eizik Shisel and his family.

May they all rest in peace!

May their souls be bound in the bonds of eternal life.

By: Tonka (nee Lasberg) Beinstock, Ramat Gan, Israel

[Page 250]

In eternal memory!

We remember with deep sorrow our families:

My parents: Leib and Toiva Fishbein

My sister: Henchie with her husband Yitzchak Scheiner and children

My uncles: Israel Fishbein, Chaim Fishbein, Fishel Rater

Aunt: Roize Shrager and her two daughters

cousins: Menashe Fishbein, Eidel Haler, Yozif Rater

and their families who were killed in the Holocaust

Perpetuated by Yaakov Fishbein of Warsaw.

[Page 251]

In memory of my dear family:

Parents: Gershon and Sheindel Evenstein (died before the war)

Brothers: Shmuel and family, Shlomo and family, Shimon and family

Sisters: Itka, Genia, Esther and families

May they memories be a blessing!

By: Bella Ramrez (nee Evenstein) Ramat Gan

In eternal memory

Parents: Pinchas and Sara Gottesman

Brother: Hersch (Tzvi)

Aunt: Miriam Horowitz

her son: Shlomo (who fell in the defence of Stalingrad)

Perpetuated by: Shlomo Golan-Gottesman, Kvutzat Shiller

May G-d remember the souls of:

Our father: Reb Meir

Mother: Feiga

Grandfather: Reb Aba Yuda Melamed

Grandmother: Roiza

(the above died in Tysmienica)

Brothers: Moshe and his family, Levi, wife Ethel and son Meir

Brother-in-law and sister-in-law: Leichia and Gershon Karger

Uncle: Leib Yoel and family

Aunt: Rachel Freida and family

who were killed in sanctification of G-d's name.

May their souls be bound in the bonds of eternal life.

Perpetuated by: Nathan Leister, Bnei Brak; Freidel Leister, Tel Aviv

[Page 252]

In eternal memory!

Parents: Baruch and Ethel Zeman

Brother: Max (Nunek) and his wife Sidunia

Paternal grandparents: Hirsch and Lea Zeman

Maternal grandparents: Binyamin and Gittel Segal

Uncles: Bernhard Segal, Eliezer (Leizer) Nechbalger, Yaakkov Zeman and his wife Fanny

Aunt: Bertha and her husband Adolf Shpirer

cousins: Nathan Nechbalger and family, Hirsch Shpirer, Hirsch Knoll and family, the Diringer sisters

The Lustig family

May their memories be a blessing!

By Giza Bir (nee Zeman)


[Page 254 (Yiddish)]

Bibliography

Translated by Jerrold Landau

1. For the ancient history of Tysmienica

Dominik Chirovski -- The History of the City of Tysmienica (Polish -- Lemberg 1938) 2. Tysmienica after the first division of Poland a) Jewish Encyclopedia, Petersburg
b) Encyclopedia Judaica
c) Y. Shiper -- Jewish Business in Poland (1937)
d) Meir Balaban -- History of the Jews of Galicia in the Krakower Republic, 1772-1868
e) Dominik Chirovski -- The History of Tysmienica
3. The Great Synagogue of Tysmienica Dominik Chirovski -- The History of Tysmienica 4. Jewish scholars, writers and thinkers in Tysmienica a) G. Kresel -- Lexicon of the new Hebrew Literature (Israel, 1967)
b) G. Bader -- The State and Her Wise Men
c) Book of Stanislawow -- edited by Dr. N. M. Gelber "The History of the Jews of Stanislawow"
d) Moshe Michaeli -- Treatise in the Hebrew Periodical of Medicine and Natural Science. Volume 5. Jerusalem, 1971.
e) Material about Sigmund Freud from the Exhibition at the Jerusalem University in 1973.[1]
f) Book of Brody
g) Sheva Knobel -- Autobiography (The story of great teachers)
5. Rabbis, Rabbinic Judges and Chassidic Masters in Tysmienica a) Dr. N. M. Gelber
b) Sheva Knobel -- "Gram Hamaalot", Vienna, 1912.
c) Yehoshua Halevi Ish Horowitz -- The story of the Rabbinate in Stanislawow.
d) Book of Brody
e) Book of Stanislawow


Translator's Footnote

  1. From the story on page 165, it is evident that this is referring to the father of the famous Sigmond Freud.


[Page 255 (Yiddish)]

Index of Names[1]

Translated by Jerrold Landau

Alef  
Agiler A. 31
Adler Moshe 96
Adler Leizer 108
Aaron Leibish 77
Auerbach Shlomo 15, 80, 96
Auerbach Chaim 82, 83
Auerbach (Shtim's son-in-law) 109
Oster Baruch 86, 90, 104, 106, 127
Oster Chaim 99, 108
Oster Zalman 99
Oster Leib Yosef 107
Unger Leib Shalom 104, 107
Unger Meilech 108
Unger Chaim (Totke) 91, 107
Udelsman Moshe 97, 109
Udelsman Israel 90, 107, 121
Udelsman Bracha 90
Udelsman Natan 90, 95, 109, 126
Udelsman Zisel 90
Udelsman Hodieh 90, 109
Urman David 109
Igra Meshulam Rabbi 24, 40, 42, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 50
Igra Yitzchak Eliahu Rabbi 48, 49
Igra Shimon 45
Itzie the judge 58
Ish Meir Shalom 31
Meir Ish Shalom 31
Eibeshitz Wolf Rabbi 48, 49
Eisner Hirsch 96
Eizik the teacher 63
Eichler Leib 108
Eichler Binyamin 108
Almagin Shevach Rabbi 34
Alweil Max 107
Antler Binyamin 96
Ansher Asher Rabbi 42
Ofer Moshe 108
Okolsky 13
Arlozorov Chaim 74
Orlovski 51, 52
Eibeshitz Yonatan Rabbi 48
Ivanier Yehoshua 105, 127
Avraham the son of Yosefish 41
   
Beit  
Boitchik Dimiter 124
Balaban Meir 17, 21, 25
Balechauer Ber 22
Baber Shlomo 42, 43
Baltoch the teacher 94
Bader Gershom 87
Baranovski Yozef 125
Baron David 90, 105, 123
Baron Shalom 106
Baron Hirsch 106
Bader Hirsch 72
Bik Shmuel 44, 45
Bogno Alfred 85, 86
Buchhalter Yitzchak 90, 104, 108
Bikel Pesach 59
Buchhalter Chaim 108
Buchhalter Eliahu 105, 121
Blumenblat -- the teacher 94
Blumenblat Dr. 121
Blond Shlomo 86, 89, 95, 104
Blond Mordechai Shmuel 97
Blond Avraham (senior) 98
Blond Avraham (junior) 95, 103
Blond Berel 103, 116
Blond Leon 103, 105, 107, 121, 127
Blond Yosef 93, 95, 105
Blond Lotke 93, 95
Blond Bonio 111
Blond Yozek 111
Biniminche Sokativ 77
Berger Mendel 106
Berger Pinieh 80
Berger Babeh (Gonis) 106
Berger Kalman 68, 100
Berish (Laptash) 109
Berenfeld Zalman 28, 96
Berenfeld Yitzchak Aaron 39
Berenfeld Moshe 29
Berenfeld Shimon Dr. 30
Ber -- the teacher 94
Bentsh Mordechai Rabbi 45
Bentsher Chana 106
Brodie Zeev Dr. 29
Brauer A. 17
Breinis Yitzchak Rabbi 37
Berish Yissachar Rabbi 48
Brottman Hirsch (teacher) 63
Brontzie (the crazy) 63
Beril Sender 73
Beril Freda 73
Brecher Feivel 109
Baruch (the red) 101
Baruch (the dark) 101
Broit Reuven 105
Barash Yehuda-Julius 30, 32, 35
   
Gimel  
Gottesman Pinchas 105, 127
Gottesman Miriam (Horowitz) 105
Goldfeld Yitzchak 52
Goldberg (the pharmacist) 86, 90, 107
Goldberg Shimele 100
Goldberg Aaron 108
Goldberg Leib 108
Goldberg Leizer 108
Gaster Valtzie 107
Gaster Avrahamche 107
Gotenplan Pinieh 91, 108
Ginter (the Ukrainian police commandant) 122
Gleizer Hirsch 108
Gleizer Avraham Rabbi 39
Gelbhaus Yehoshua 31
Gelber N. M. Dr. 88
Geler Eides 127
Grab Mati 91
Grab Nechama 110
Grab Basie 93
Grant Eizik (the teacher) 63
Grant Elke Pesel 63
Grant Esther Dvora 63
Grach Yankel 86, 109, 123
Graus Eizik 98
Greif Yankel 106, 123,124
Greif Feivel 93, 95, 106, 121
   
Daled  
Dolberg Israel 109
Dobester Yankel 99
David the son of Eliezer Rabbi 42
Dodieh the ritual slaughterer 59
Dobeniekis (3 brothers) 83
Gieginevitz 86
David Shevach (David Shneider) 69
Dijek Aaron (Krimer) 100, 109
Diringer Yankel 107
Diringer -- two sisters 108
Demerer Yortzie 108
   
He  
Hager Yosef Rabbi 15, 52, 53, 56, 60, 118, 124, 127
Hager Chaim Admor 56
Hager Yitzchak (Itzikel) 54, 90
Hager David 52, 91, 93, 107
Holioer Binyamin Rabbi 44
Halpern Karel Dr. 82
Hollander Anthony 84
Hamburger Itzikel Rabbi 50
Hamershlag 37
Hamilovitz  122
Horowitz Aryeh Leib Rabbi 49, 50
Horowitz Meir Halevi Rabbi 42
Horowitz Yitzchak Rabbi 45, 51
Horowitz Meshulam Yissachar Rabbi 50
Horowitz Shaul Rabbi 28, 51, 52, 54
Horowitz Meshulam Rabbi 32, 42
Horowitz (the teacher) 94
Horowitz Hirsch 90, 106, 107
Horowitz Mindel 124
Howoritz Feiga 93, 124
Horowitz (Gottesman) Miriam 105
Haut Itzia 107
Haut Gittel 107
Haut Freda 95
Hipshman Moshe (butcher) 106
Hirsch Tzvi 22
Hirsch (Brottman) teacher 63
Heilpern Mordechai 39
Heilpern Leon 106
Held Avraham 96
Held Shmuel 84
Henigsberg Berele 79, 109
Professor Hepter the teacher 107
Herzl Zeev Dr. 38
Harkavi Avraham Eliahu 36
Horowitz-Gottesman Shlomo 119
   
Vav  
Waldman Israel 82
Waldberg Moshe 34
Wahl Dodieh ritual slaughterer 59
Walasienka 79
Volozhik Alexa 86
Wachs Yankel 106
Worovi Jan 124
Weirauch Leon Dr. 107
Weisenfreund 107, 109,110
Wiener Avrahamche 107
Weisberg David 108
Vladimir the First 13
Varbete Gedaliahu 108
Verdom Ulrich 14
   
Zayin  
Zalmer Sara 105
Sommer Dora 99, 107
Sommer Yozie 105, 118, 124
Sommer Ziove 89
Zelker Dr. 72
Zigmond the First 14, 15, 27
Zigmond the Third 14
Zilber Chaim 99, 107
Zilber (Kreindler) Rivka 125
Zilber Yankel 108
Zinger Chaim Leibish 98, 106
Zinger Hirsch 106
Zinger Mirl 98
Ziflinger Asher 108
Ziflinger Moshe 100
Zeman Hirsch 68
Zeman Baruch 90, 104, 110
Zeman Nunek 89, 95
Zeman (Bir) Gyuza 93, 95
Zand Israel 123, 129
   
Chet  
Chaies Hirsch Tzvi Rabbi 21
Chaies Tzvi Peretz Rabbi 21
Chaies Meir Rabbi 43, 44
Chaies Yitzchak Rabbi 43
Chaies Yitzchak the son of Avraham Rabbi 43
Chaies Menachem Manes Rabbi 43
Chaies Yaakov 43, 44
Chaies Pinchas 43
Chaies Shimon 43
Chiele -- Patikers 78
Chaim the ritual slaughterer 60
   
Tet  
Tennen (family) 66, 67, 101
Tennen Reizel 101, 127
Teichberg 107
Temerl Rivka 39
Tessler (Ukrainian police commandant) 122
Tepper Mordechai 100
Tepper Uren 100
   
Yod  
Yaglanchik Casimir 13
Yosele the ritual slaughterer 61
Josef the Second 20, 93
Josef Mendel 105
Jost Yitzchak Mordechai 36
Yehoshua from Tysmienica Rabbi 23
Yungerman Wolf 93
Yechiel Michel Admor 47
Yosieh Meir the ritual slaughterer 60
Jelinek Aaron 31
Yankel from Tysmienica Rabbi 44
Yaakov from Kalish Rabbi 45
Yeshaya the son of Moshe Halevi (Horowitz) 50
Israel the ritual slaughterer 60
Israel the phylactery maker 101
Yosele the ritual slaughterer 61
   
Kaf  
Cohen H. 21
Kahana Hillel 31
Chirovski Josef 84
   
Lamed  
Laden Zalman 68, 85
Landesberg Meir Rabbi 45
Lubomirski Yezi Ignace 23
Lunenfeld Yankel 89, 112
Lunenfeld Shlomo 60, 69, 80, 96, 106
Lustgarten Gittel 110
Lustgarten Pesie 109
Lustgarten Yosel 106
Lustig Yosel 106
Lustig Hirsch 91, 109
Lustig Chaika 105
Lustig Shlomo 119
Luki Yedidia Teofil (Polak) 32
Liblein Ezriel 68
Liber from Berdichev Admor 54
Leiberman Feivel 106
Leiberman Aaron Shmuel 33
Lichtman Yaakov 40
Leiberman Philip 52
Lichtenstrahl Kiva 108
Lipman Eliezer Rabbi 39
Leibish Praskurover Admor 54
Leizer Taker 71
Lerner Yosie 109
Leshege Pioter 117
   
Mem  
Meier Ish Shalom 31
Meier the watch maker 99
Maurer (Gestapo) 120
Mazler the school principal 94
Maan Dr. 107
Margolies Leizer 106
Margolies Israel 106
Margolies Velvel 106, 124
Morgenstern Leib 68, 141
Marder Dvora 110
Max the crazy 78
Markman Mechel 90, 104, 106
Moziesovitz -- the priest 94
Meizes Shlomo Yehuda Hacohen 37
Milin Yehuda Yitzchak 40
Mintz Moshe Rabbi 46
Menachem Mendel from Kosow Rabbi 42, 52
Meisel Yosel 108
Meiselish Uziel 52
Mendelsberg Tzvi Hirsch 48
Merfeld Yosef 86, 90, 104
Messer Bonio 108
Mordechai Tysmienicer Rabbi 43, 44
Menachem Mendel 44
Meisels Shlomo 109
   
Nun  
Notele Kopelitz 76
Nachmi from Sasov, Rabbi 45
Neuman 51, 52
Nisim Aleinik 107
Naftali Hirsch from Ropshitz Rabbi 45
   
Samech  
Salomon Yosel ritual slaughterer 60
Samueli Motele 66
Saperan Shia 107
Saperan Yosie 107
Saperan Nota 108
Savieski Jan the third 15
Segal Avraham Rabbi 42
Stretiner Feivish 106
Slonimski Chaim Zelig 34
Smolka Frantisek 21
   
Ayin  
Evenstein Shlomo 91, 108
Evenstein Shmuel 109
Evenstein Sheindel 110
Erlich Aryeh 106, 109, 121, 127
Erlich Zelig Rabbi 138
Erlich Lushe 90, 93, 109
Erlich Mendel 109
Elver (school principal) 94
Elenberg Leib 108
   
Pe  
Patachki Jakob 13, 14, 15, 16
Patachki Jadviga 14
Patachki Gzedzodz 15
Patachki Janina 15, 16
Patachki Constanza 16
Patachki Mikhali 16
Patachki Dominik 16
Polak -- Luki Chaim Zeev 32
Paliak Refael 85
Popiel (mayor) 85
Papik Yantzie 70, 96
Papik Shmuel 108
Papik Chaya Ethel 90
Pankale the tailor 77, 143
Poper Yankele  68, 84, 96
Poper Bebi 109, 124
Poper Yanas 109, 124
Poper Shmuel 96
Feier Yankel 96
Feier Motie 88
Feier Munia 105
Feier Leibish 96
Feivishel Zvarazer Rabbi 47, 48
Feivish the teacher 61
Feivel the ritual slaughterer 59
Fichman Dr. 107, 119
Finkelstein Itzie Zelig 110
Pinsker Simcha 34, 35, 36
Pinsker Leib - Leon 53
Finiles Tzvi Menachem 32, 33, 34
Finiles Shmuel 34
Finilish Dov 30
Fistreich Pinchas 112
Fistreich Moshe 106
Fistreich Yankel 106
Fishbein Feiga Hodia 77
Fishbein Menashe 95, 104, 108, 121
Fishbein Chaim 100, 109
Fishbein Israel 100, 109
Fishbein Leib 107
Fishbein Yankel 11, 107, 116
Fishbein Fishel (Boytchik) 120, 123
Fishman Nachum 106
Fisher Meir (clock maker) 99
Fisher Shlomo 15, 69, 90, 104, 105
Fisher Sara 95
Fisher Yosie 104
Fishbein Hesie 107
Fishel Rabbi 45
Flicker Wolf 97, 108
Flicker Berel 97, 108
Flicker Leib Yoel 97, 108
Flicker Yitzchak 97, 108
Flicker Israel 97, 103, 108, 124
Flicker Urchie 105
Flicker Shmuel (the red) 121
Flicker Hirsch Leib 108, 124, 125
Flicker Chaim 108
Flicker Natan 108
Flicker Itzik (Dibek) 108
Flicker Shlomo 109
Flicker Rachel Freida 110
Flicker Abba Yehuda 63
Flicker Yidel 90
Fleser Yosie Meir ritual slaughterer 54
Fleser Hirsch 54, 109, 124
Fleser Dora 127
Pinchas (the belt maker) 61, 101
Pinchas (the phylactery maker) 101
Feder David (Mizies) 105
Feder Leizer (Leizer Dans) 105
Fisher Zigmond 106
Feder Shimon 90, 105, 118
Petlora David 109
Provizer Meir Zisie 106, 107
Franz Josef the first 20
Freud Sigmund 37, 38
Freud Yaakov 37, 38, 39
Freud Efraim Rabbi 37
Frisch Efraim Fishel 134
Frisch Yidel 134
Frisch Leichie 134
Perlow Shlomo Chaim Admor 56
Perles Yitzchak Moshe Rabbi 46
Frankel Shlomo 21, 36
Frankel Baruch Rabbi 46
   
Tzadi  
Tzudik Yosel 64, 66
Tzudik Feivel 65
Zuckerberg (the restauranteur) 107
Zuckerkandel Yidel 100
Zuckerkandel Minchie 95
Zuckerkandel Avrahamche 106
Zviren Avrahamche 104, 108
Zviren Moshe Pesach 106, 121, 127
Zviren Buzie 106
Zviren Baruch 107
Zigler Yankel 90, 104, 106, 121
Zeizler Shmaryahu 82
Zeichener Yosel 97, 98
Zeichener Yankel 103, 104, 108
Zederbaum A. 34
   
Kuf  
Katen Yitzchak Admor 28, 53, 54, 56, 139
Katen Yocheved (Hager) 53, 54, 56
Katen Motesel Admor 55
Katen Shlomo Chaim 56
Katen Michael 56
Katen Efraim 56
Katen Rivka Lea 56
Katen Serel 56
Katen Dvora 56
Katen Rachel 56
Katen Hodel 56
Katen Yentele 56
Katen Aaron Aryeh Leib Admor 57, 138
Kader Leibish 107
Kader Mesie 109
Kader Fantzie 124
Casimir Yanelonchik 13
Kadish Avrahamel 107
Czeminski Stanislav 115, 128
Czeminski Hanio 128
Czeminski Stipka 128
Czeminski Milke 128
Koppel Chasid Rabbi 42
Kamerling Meir 109
Kanfer Hirsch 96
Kanfer Shmerel 96
Kanner Yaakov Hirsch Hakohen Rabbi 45
Kanner Mechel Rabbi 46
Kanitzer Nota Rabbi  
Kantshiger Hershel 45
Karel Avraham 38
Korn Moshe 96, 102, 103, 105
Korn Yaakov 10, 73, 89, 95, 138
Korn Berel 89, 93, 102, 104, 118, 124
Korn Feivel 96
Korger Gershon 105
Kook Mottel 105, 123
Kook Aaron 99, 143
Kook Anshel 99
Kook Hirsch 99
Kook Hirsch 99, 107
Kook Fishel 99
Kook Itzik 106, 107
Kook Ezriel 106
Kook Eli 107
Kook Shmuel 107
Kook Yankel 107
Kook Leib (Fame) 109
Kutsher Yosel 109
Karkes Dr. 88
Kwitner Avraham Yitzchak 41
Kwitner Naftali 41
Knopp Zecharia 107
Knopp Itzie 95, 107
Knopp Chaya 109
Knopp Necha 106
Knoll Hirsch 68, 106
Knoll Elza 109
Knipel Berel (Efales) 80
Knebel Shevach 39, 40, 88
Knebel Yaakov 40
Knebel Yehuda Leib 40
Knebel Chaim 40
Knebel Miriam 40
Knebel Bracha 40
Keller Leib 109
Keller Berel 108
Keller Zisie 108, 109
Keller Shmuel 109
Kern Mendel 105, 106
Kern Paul 108
Kern Yona 108
Kern Mordechai Itzik 108
Kern Leibish 108
Kerner Yosel 99
Krigel Fridzshe 107, 124
Krigel Chana 85
Kriger - Gestapo chief  120
Krivenchik shoemaker 122
Kreinis Yitzchak 102
Kreinis Binyamin 105
Kreinis Chaim 105, 124
Kreinis Male (Malka) 105, 117, 118
Kreindler - Zilber Rivka 125
Kreiter (Lunenfeld) Lizie  
Krauthammer 67
Kach Roize 110
   
Resh  
Roth Mechel 107
Rottman Israel 108
Rottman Zalman Yosie 97, 108
Roshtenstreich Fishel Dr. 104
Roter Fishel 100, 109
Roter Eli 100
Rapoport 95
Rozmarin Henrik Dr. 85, 86, 87
Rosenbaum Akiva 89, 94
Rabin Leib 108
Rabin Koppel 104, 108
Runder Anshel 107
Runder Meir 109
Runder Sara 93
Reiter Moshe 99
Reiter Hirsch 99
Reiter Lipa 99
Reiter Tovia 99
Reisler Dr. 86, 104
Reitzer Itzik 107
Reitzer Yosie 107
Regenshtreif Zigmond 98
Reich Leon Dr. 85, 89
Rosenreich Shlomo - Leib 96
   
Shin  
Shosheim Pinchas Shlomo Rabbi and Preacher 57
Shustak Kalman 64, 65
Shulman Hershel 23, 93, 94
Shulman Avraham 23
Shtengel Leizer 108
Shevach David 69
Shevach Elie 93, 109
Shevach (Udelsman) Rachel 93, 95
Shtim Zalman 96
Shtim Max 89, 95, 138
Shtim Yosie 100
Shtim Yankel 105
Shtim Israel Moshe 105
Shtim Rachel 105
Shtim Pinie 105, 123, 124
Shtengel Reuven 89
Shtengel Yona 100
Shtengel Menashe 105, 108, 121
Shtengel Shachne 107
Shtengel Sara 107
Shtengel Aaron 108
Shtengel Zalel 108, 117
Shtrik Avrahamche 105
Shteinshneider 30
Shisel Avraham 97
Shisel Chana 109
Shindler Avraham 106
Shindler teacher 93, 94
Shames Leib 109
Shiper Yitzchak Dr. 22, 96
Shein Israel Meir 96
Scheiner Yankel 107
Scheiner Itzik 106, 107
Scheiner Esther 95
Shloss Moshe (Moshe the teacher) 66, 71
Shmaryahu the teacher 64
Shnitzer the teacher 67, 94
Shnier Dvora 106
Shnier Yaakov Hirsch 99
Sheps Yona 127
Sheps Henrik Dr. 86
Shechter Feivel ritual slaughterer 59
Sherf Avraham 106
Sherf Moshe 91, 106
Shpund (Zweibak) Babtzie 107
Spiegel Meir 82, 89
Spiegel Chana 85
Spiegel Munia 106
Spindel Koppel 100
Shprechman Ethel 129
Shprechman Hirsch 129
Shprechman Israel 129
Shprechman Peretz 89, 129
Shprechman Mendel 82
Shprechman (Blond) Peptzie 95
Shprechman (Ziser) Mania 129
Shapiro of Grodzisk Admor 54
Shrager Roiza 105
Sheiber Casimirz 86
Shrater Yankel 108
Shtrik Yona 64
Shimahora 125
Sherokovski Wacslaw 24
   
Tav  
Teomim Chaim Tzvi 42
Teomim Aryeh Leib Rabbi 44
Teomim Baruch Frankel from Leipzig Rabbi 46


Translator's Footnote

  1. This index only gives page numbers in the Yiddish section. Use the table of contents to determine the corresponding Hebrew chapter.

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Tysmenytsya, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 28 Oct 2011 by LA