Torquay United Hebrew Congregation

Torquay, Torbay, Devon



Page created: 22 March 2003
Latest revision or update: 8 June 2016


Congregation Data


Torquay United Hebrew Congregation

Previous Names:

Torquay & Paignton Hebrew Congregation (from about 1948 on merger with Paignton Hebrew Congregation), and prior thereto Torquay Hebrew Congregation


Old Town Hall (upper floor), Abbey Road, Torquay, Torbay

Previous Address(i):

From about 1950 until the mid-1950s, the congregation used the first floor of a clothing factory, owned by a Mr. Michael Laderman (now an apartment building)

Until 1950, services were held in a church hall, rented on a permanent basis near the town centre.

Initially services were held in the then kosher hotel, The Sandrington

Date Founded:

Founded in about 1940 by evacuees, primarily from London's Stamford Hill, many of whom left after the War.(ii)

Current Status:

Synagogue closed in 2000 and congregation dissolved


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Rev. Louis Weiwow - from about 1949 to 1978

The evacuees who started the congregation came with their own minister from Stamford Hill, who left with them after the War.(iii)

Cemetery Information:

In 1962, the Congregation acquired the Torquay and Paignton Hebrew Congregation Cemetery, being the Jewish Section of the Paignton Cemetery, which is still in use (for details, see Torbay Jewish Cemetery Information, including links to Cemetery layout plan, database and photographs).

Until 1962, there was no Jewish cemetery in Torquay, and the congregants would have used the Jewish cemeteries in Plymouth and Exeter.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The Jews of Devon & Cornwall- Essays & Exhibition Catalogue (published by The Hidden Legacy Foundation) - pp. 18-19 Torquay Synagogue by Helen Fry and Evelyn Friedlander.

  • (ii) Ibid.

  • (iii) Ibid.


    Other Torquay Congregation Information

    • Search Torquay on ALL UK Database - see Torbay Jewish Community home page

    • Congregation Records:

      • Marriage Records:
        Marriage records held by Board of Deputies Ref:  10/1a/1Torquay and District Synagogue

      • Other Records:
        1827 - 1932  Ledger held by Hartley Institute

    Torbay Jewish Community home page

    Jewish Congregations in Devon

    Jewish Communities of England home page


    Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

    Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

    JGSGB  JewishGen

    Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

    This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

    Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved