JCR-UK

Alie Street Synagogue

Aldgate, London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 6 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 19 January 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Alie Street Synagogue (see also Kalischer Synagogue)

Former Name:

Great Alie Street Synagogue (see also Little Alie Street Synagogue)

Address:

41 Alie Street (formerly known as 40/41 Great Alie Street), Aldgate, London E1

Alie Street extends east-west on both sides of Lemen Street, in London's East End. The western section (600 feet, extending to Mansell Street) was known as Great Alie Street and the eastern section (400 feet) was known as Little Alie Street. It is situated about 300 feet south of the junction of Whitechapel High Street and Commercial Road.

Date Founded:

1895

Current Status:

Closed, 1969. Amalgamated with Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1896  - 120 members  (Jewish Year Book 1896-1897)
1905  - 114 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  - 110 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Authority Districts:

Alie Street is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Alie Street (both Great and Little) was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

The street was also within the civil parish of Whitechapel (which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889) and which, from 1856 to 1900, was a constituent of the Whitechapel District.

The civil parish of Whitechapel was abolished in 1927, being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which itself was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Seven Marriage Registers (first entry 17 August 1897; last entry 21 February 1956) are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s31).
      The Board of Deputies also holds a copy of the following registers: 1897-1903 (ref:16/34a/1); 1903-1911 (ref:16/34a/2); 1912-1924 (ref:16/34a/3); 1924-1929 (ref:16/34a/4); 1929-1941 (ref:16/34a/5); 1941-1949 (ref:16/34a/6); and 1949-1956 (ref:16/34a/7, which also makes reference to "Little Alie Street"), and gives the reason for cessation as "no new sec".

  • Bibliography:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved