JCR-UK

Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue

Fieldgate Street, London E.1.

 

 

   
 


Re-created 18 May 2008
(original page, created 2003, having been inadvertently deleted)
Latest revision or update: 14 December 2014


Reproduced with the kind permission of Leslie Bailey

Entrance to the Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue (August 2007)
 

Congregation Data

Name:

Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue

Previous Name:

Fieldgate Street Synagogue

Address:

41 Fieldgate Street, London E1 1JU

(Location: Fieldgate Street (about one-fifth of a mile), in London's East End, lies to the south of Commercial Road and forks off east from Commercial Road to New Road. The eastern half of the street was previously known as Charlotte Street.)

Incorporated Congregations:

Chevra Bikkur Cholim, Fashion Street (May 1899)
Lubner and Lomzer Synagogue (after 1947)
Vine Court Synagogue (1965)
Stepney Orthodox Synagogue (after 1966)
Alie Street Synagogue (1969)
Ezras Chaim, Ain Yacov and Poltava Synagogue (1973)

Current Status:

Synagogue extant but no longer active. The last regular service held 22 September 2007. However, the synagogue was reopened for services on the "High Holyday" (Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur) in 2008 and, for a while, other services were held from time to time. However, by 2014, the synagogue appears to have closed for good.

Date Founded:

1899

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue to the Federation of Synagogues. (A section of members were, and some may still be, affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue.)

Membership Data:

1905  -   140 members (source)

1915  -   150 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

Fieldgate Street is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Fieldgate Street and Charlotte Street were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Both streets was also within the civil parish of Whitechapel (which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889) and which, from 1856 to 1900, was a constituent of the Whitechapel District.

The civil parish of Whitechapel was abolished in 1927, being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which itself was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • At least 10 marriage registers (first entry 27 December 1899; latest entry on or after 17 January 1982) are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s11):

      The Board of Deputies may also hold copies of some or all of the registers.

  • Bibliography:

    • The Synagogues of London. Lindsay, P., 1993 (Valentine Mitchell, London)  p. 51-53

    • "Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue synagogues" -  Issue No. 2 of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 33-35.

    • "The sound of the shofar has been heard for the last time at Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue synagogues" -  Issue No. 5, 2007, of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 55-56.

    • "What a davener, what a voice!" - Rev. Baruch Smus of Fieldgate Street Synagogue . 2009. Issue No. 10 of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 37-40.

    • other Tower Hamlet sources

    • other London sources

  • Cemetery Information:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

List of Synagogues destroyed or severely damaged by German air raids during World War II

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved