Torquay United Hebrew Congregation

Torquay, Torbay, Devon



Page created: 22 March 2003
Latest revision or update: 24 November 2014

Congregation Data


Torquay United Hebrew Congregation

Previous Names:

Torquay & Paignton Hebrew Congregation (from about 1948 on merger with Paignton Hebrew Congregation), and prior thereto Torquay Hebrew Congregation


Old Town Hall, Abbey Road, Torquay (Initially services held at Sandrington Hotel)

Date Founded:

About 1940

Current Status:

Synagogue closed in 2000 and congregation dissolved


Ashkenazi Orthodox

Cemetery Information

Jewish Section of Paignton Cemetery - A layout of the Cemetery, showing
the position of each tombstone and the name of the person interred.

Other Congregation Information

  • Congregation Records:

    • Search Torquay on ALL UK Database - see Torbay Jewish Community home page

    • Marriage Records:
      Marriage records held by Board of Deputies Ref:  10/1a/1Torquay and District Synagogue

    • Other Records:
      1827 - 1932  Ledger held by Hartley Institute

Torbay Jewish Community home page


Jewish Congregations in Devon

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanation of Terms Used


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved