JCR-UK

Portsmouth and Southsea Hebrew Congregation

& Jewish Community

Portsmouth, Hampshire

 

              

         
 


Page created: 22 March 2003
Latest revision or update: 30 June 2014

City of Portsmouth

The city of Portsmouth is a unitary authority (since 1996) with a population of about 195,000, lying geographically within the county of Hampshire.  From 1974 to 1996, it formed a local government district in the administrative county of Hampshire and, prior thereto, it was a county borough in Hampshire. It is an important naval port on the south coast of England, sitting almost opposite the Isle of Wight.  Most of actual city of Portsmouth lies on Portsea Island.  Southsea is a neighbourhood of Portsmouth, that has its own town council with very limited powers.

The Jewish Portsmouth Community

Portsmouth is one of the oldest Jewish communities in Britain, having been established in 1746, and during the early nineteenth century, was one of the four major Jewish congregations outside London.


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Portsmouth include:

Marriage

1840-1981 (309 records)

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Portsmouth or Gosport (across the harbour) during the 1760s (4 records), 1770s (12 records), 1780s (30 records), 1790s (34 records), 1800s (69 records), 1810s (107 records), 1820s (83 records), 1830s (114 records), 1840s (189 records), 1850s (302 records), 1860s (84 records), 1870s (50 records), 1880s (25 records), 1890s (6 records), 1900s (2 records) and 1910s (2 records).
 

 

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Portsmouth and Southsea Hebrew Congregation

Former Name:

Portsmouth Hebrew Congregation (until about 2001)

Address:

The Thickett, Elm Grove, Southsea PO5 2AA

Previous Addresses:

White's Row, off Queens Street, in use from 1749 until 1936.  Until it closed, it was the oldest provincial synagogue still in use.
From 1766 until about 1789, there was a split in the community resulting in a rival community.
Previously, Oyster Row (from about 1746 until about 1749)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1746

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A provincial synagogue under the aegis of the Chief Rabbi.

Marriage Certification:

Group: Board of Deputies;
Appears in 1998 General Registrar Official List: Yes;
Worship Number: 57016;
Registration District: Portsmouth

Web Site:

http://www.jackwhite.net/portsmouth-synagogue/

Membership Data:

1896 -    82 seatholders (The Jewish Year Book 1896/7)
1898 -  104 seatholders (The Jewish Year Book 1898/9)
1900 -  117 seatholders (The Jewish Year Book 1900/1)
1905 -  180 seatholders (The Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915 -  150 seatholders (The Jewish Year Book 1916)
1999 -    96 (Board of Deputies)

 

ęDavid Shulman 2012

A photograph of the gate to Portsmouth & Southsea Synagogue,
 taken at twilight, November 2012

 

Articles on the Portsmouth Jewish Community

The Rise of Provincial Jewry - Portmouth by Cecil Roth, 1950. Available on JCR-UK as part of the Susser Archive.

Jewish Encyclopaedia article on Portsmouth by Joseph Jacobs and Isidore Harris, c-1906.

Jewish Population Data

1896
1919
1934
1945
1965
1990
2004
500
800
800
600
600
385
235

(The Jewish Year Book 1896-7)
(The Jewish Year Book 1920)
(The Jewish Year Book 1935)
(The Jewish Year Book 1946)
(The Jewish Year Book 1966)
(The Jewish Year Book 1991)
(The Jewish Year Book 2005)

Other Portsmouth Jewish Information


Jewish Congregations in Hampshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved