JCR-UK

The Great Synagogue

Dukes Place, City of London, London E.C.3.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 17 March 2003
Latest revision or update: 14 December 2014

Former plaque on corner of Dukes Place and St. James's Passage
marking the site of the Great Synagogue
David Shulman 2007

Congregation Data

Official Name:

The Great Synagogue

Other Names:

Dukes Place Synagogue

Adler Street Synagogue (after move from Dukes Place)

Principal Address:

Dukes Place (formerly Dukes Street), London EC3 (from 1690, rebuilt 1722, 1766 and 1790).

(Location: Dukes Place, previously known as Dukes Street, is a short street (250 feet long) leading from Aldgate into Bevis Marks, in the City of London, running parallel with Houndsditch.)

The synagogue, which was set back on the western side of the street, was destroyed in a German Air raid on 11 May 1942. In 1943, a temporary structure was erected on site and used until 26 October 1958.

Earlier Address:

Broad Court (later called Duke's Place Court), Mitre Square, London EC3.

Mitre Square is tucked behind Dukes Place to the southwest, and to the northeast of Mitre Street, which runs parallel to Dukes Place.

Last Address:

Adler Street, London E1. A room at Adler Street was used by the few remaining congregants of the Great Synagogue after 26 October 1958. (However, the marriage register for "Adler Street Synagogue" includes entries from 1950.)

Adler Street, formerly known as Union Street, was renamed after the former Chief Rabbi, Hermann Adler (1839-1911). It runs south, some 700 feet from Whitechapel High Road to Commercial Road, about 1,000 east of Gardiners Corner.

Current Status:

Closed - 10 April 1977

Date Formed:

1692

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox - The earliest Ashkenazi synagogue following the Resettlement.

Affiliation:

One of the original five synagogues that formed the United Synagogue in 1870, of which it remained a constituent member.

Branches:

Prior to 1870, had the following branches:
From 1853, Wigmore Street, later Great Portland Street, which became the Central Synagogue.
From 1863, Bayswater Synagogue (a branch jointly with the New Synagogue).

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders (source)

1870

1880

1890

1900

1910

1920

1930

1940

1950

1960

1970

324

400

449

459

410

522

445

577

608

310

294

Local Authority Districts:

in City:

Dukes Place and Mitre Square are both in the Aldgate Ward of the City of London, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Until the abolition in 1908 of civil parishes in the City, they were both in the parish of St. James Dukes Place.

for Adler (Union) Street:

Adler Street is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Adler Street (formerly Union Street) was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

for City:

From 1 July 1837 - City of London

for Adler (Union) Street:

From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with the Great Synagogue include:

Seatholders Lists

1885 (476 records);
1899 (491 records);
1910 (480 records);
1933 (663 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Three Marriage Registers for Adler Street Synagogue (first entry 3 September 1950; last entry 23 September 1973) deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s49).

  • Congregation History:

  • Bibliography:

    • Chazanim of the Great Synagogue, London. Mayerowitsch, H. Jewish Historical Society of England Miscellanies IV 1942

    • Membership of the Great Synagogue, London, to 1791. Roth, C. Jewish Historical Society of England Miscellanies VI 1962

    • History of the Great Synagogue. Roth, C. (Susser Archive - available on-line)

    • The Great Synagogue, London 1690-1940. Roth, C. 1950 (Edward Goldston)

    • The United Synagogue 1870-1970. Newman, A. 1977

    • The Synagogues of Europe. Krinsky, C. H. 1985 (The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge MA). p. 415-417

    • The Synagogues of London. Lindsay, P., 1993 (Valentine Mitchell, London) pp. 41-45

    • The Lost Synagogues of London. Renton, P., 2000 (Tymsder Publishing) pp. 30-38

  • Cemetery Information - IAJGS Cemetery Project:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

List of Synagogues destroyed by German air raids during World War II


Jewish Congregations in the City of London and London East End

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved