Index | Previous Page | Next Page

G <Index>

GALANTI  Bernat, Dec. 21, 1872 (Stropkov), taxi driver, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Dora (Dori) Lorber, Dec. 26, 1875 (Richval), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Etela, July 24, 1902 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Neti, Aug. 10, 1907 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
GALANTI  Emanuel, Dec. 28, 1903 (Stropkov), mechanic, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Lenke Grossmann, Dec. 17, 1912 (Velka Bukovce), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Terezia Grossmann, Jan. 9, 1930 (Velka Bukovce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman Grossmann, May 21, 1927 (Velka Bukovce), brother, details unknown, perished (Mana), July 17, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Ervin, Dec. 26, 1941 (Stropkov), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GALANTI   Salamon, Sept. 28, 1875 (Stropkov), farmer, transported June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Estera Weil, Sept. 22, 1881 (Cabov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Moric, Feb. 18, 1910 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Ferdinand, Nov. 22, 1912 (Stropkov), mechanic, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Ignatz, Nov. 22, 1917 (Stropkov), mechanic, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Berta, Dec. 5, 1921 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
GALANTI-NEUMANN  Josef, Mar. 8, 1902 (Stropkov), assembler, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Malvina Neumann, Nov. 13, 1903 (Sol), transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Sara, Apr. 10, 1927 (Sol), seamstress, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Lena (Lenke), July 1, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Berta, Apr. 1, 1937 (Stropkov), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
GELB, see Weinberger
GELB  Josef, Dec. 16, 1896 (Manov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
L'udovit, 1918, partisan, Jegorov Unit, perished Nov. 20, 1944, in battle
Rozalia, Jan. 10, 1907 (Snina), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Milan, July 4, 1934 (Trebisov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Vladimir, Feb. 22, 1937 (Humenne), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ruth, Oct. 28, 1939 (Kosarovce), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GERHARDT  Chaim Meyer, Nov. 21, 1883 (Stropkov), storekeeper and religious teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Riva Strassfeld, Oct. 27, 1888 (Felstin), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fredericka (Frieda), July 7, 1913 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Sara, Sept. 21, 1916 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
GERHARDT  Franz, Jan. 27, 1926 (Stropkov), tailor's apprentice, arrived in Auschwitz May 26, 1942, prisoner #37013, perished July 10, 1942
GERHARDT  Pinchas, Aug. 11, 1874 (Stropkov), owner of shoe store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Tauba Hanny Handler, Jan. 16, 1886 (Poliakovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Berta, July 12, 1912 (Stropkov), possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Josef, May 1917 (Stropkov), cap maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman, July 26, 1926 (Stropkov), cap maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GERHARDT  Savel (Saul), Dec. 14, 1914 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Terezia Kornhauser Weisberg, Sept. 22, 1908 (Brusnica), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Oskar Kornhauser, Aug. 7, 1932 (Kosice), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Vera, June 10, 1941 (Stropkov Archives: born Apr. 30, 1942) (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GERHARDT  Vojtech, Feb. 10, 1907 (Stropkov), cap maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Serena Horovic, Aug. 26, 1910 (Satoraljaujhely), housewife, transported May 23, 1942,  Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Vera, midwife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GERLICH  Malvina, 1924, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
GLUCK, see Geza Amster, Bick
GLUCK  Rozalia (Rebeka) Amster, Dec. 1, 1915 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Frieda, Dec. 1, 1937 (Irsava), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Jolana, Feb. 7, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GOLD, see Grosberger
GOLD  Josef, Dec. 13, 1883 (Stropkov), farmer and horse dealer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalee Serena (Roze Sara) Rosenfeld, Sept. 20, 1887(Medzilaborce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fredericka Hilda (Henya), Nov. 8, 1912 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Isidor (Srul), Dec. 14, 1915 (Stropkov), horse expert, hidden, survived
Max (Menashe), Apr. 18, 1917 (Stropkov), Shesty Prapor, hidden, survived
Cilka, Oct. 18, 1918 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Stropkov to Poprad, then Mar. 28, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, survived
Leopold (Leibish), Dec. 3, 1920 (Stropkov), Shesty Prapor, partisan, survived
Herman (Kalman), July 15, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Moric (Moishe), Dec. 19, 1923 (Stropkov), partisan, Ziska Unit, hidden, survived
Samuel (Shia), July 11, 1925 (Stropkov), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Frantiska (Feige), Aug. 30, 1928 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, then Treblinka, perished
Menachem, Mar. 17, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Julius Eugen (Joel), Oct. 26, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Avraham, May 22, 1938 (Stropkov), grandchild, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Estera, Apr. 14, 1940 (Stropkov), grandchild, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GOLD Maximilian (Miksa), Dec. 10, 1887 (Stropkov), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Zeny (Jenny) Klosner, Mar. 18, 1887 (Bystre), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Moric, Nov. 11, 1912 (Bystre), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Gizela (Gitta), Mar. 26, 1916 (Bystre), possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Cili, July 20, 1920 (Bystre), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Bozena, May 30, 1925 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Magdalena, July 30, 1928 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josef, Nov. 10, 1918, (Bystre), partisan, survived 
GOLDBERGER, see Weiss
GOLDBERGER  Eta, Mar. 15, 1904 (Michalovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GOLDFINGER  Gizela Sobel, June 5, 1899 (Zlate) housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Henrich, Dec. 24, 1900 (Keckovce), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Rozalia, May 1, 1930 (Presov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman, May 12, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Eva, June 30, 1935 (Bretejovce), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna, Nov. 8, 1938 (Drienov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GOLDFINGER  Pepi Waldmann, March 1898 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Emanuel, 1920, partisan, Jegorov Unit, perished Nov. 20, 1944, in battle
GOLDMANN, see Hasenfeld
GOLDMANN  Beti (Berta) Treitel, Mar. 1, 1877 (Stropkov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Israel, May 20, 1875 (Stropkov), owner of leather store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GOLDMANN  Lazar, October 1874 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Johanna (Hanna), Oct. 29, 1912 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
GOLDMANN  Naftali, Sept. 28, 1908 (Vranov nad Toplou), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Eva Schonfeld, Sept. 15, 1909 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Nelli, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
User, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Gitta, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Feige, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GOLDNER, see Josef Mozes Friedmann
GOLDNER  Pepi, Mar. 2, 1880 (Mikova), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josefina Melinger, Jan. 8, 1902 (Mikova), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Rezi (Roza) Semeles, Oct. 2, 1906 (Medzilaborce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Leopold, Sept. 19, 1907 (Tisinec), farmer and tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Kalman, June 17, 1910 (Tisinec), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Bernat, June 5, 1914 (Tisinec), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Laura, Dec. 5, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished Sept. 22, 1942
Edita, Jan. 11, 1934 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ibika Regina, July 3, 1936 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Pavol (Pinchas), Aug. 4, 1938 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Marton, Aug. 24, 1940 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GOLDSTEIN, see Gutter, Holitz-Goldstein, Weiss
GOTTESMANN, see Robert
GOTTLIEB, see Naftali Friedmann
GOTTLIEB  David, Nov. 26, 1890 (Stropkov), producer of soda water, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Gizela Friedmann, June 16, 1893 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GOTZ, see Neumann
GOTZ-NEUMANN  Julius (Yuda), Mar. 25, 1897 (Nyzny Komarnik), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia Grunfeld, Sept. 21, 1884 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Dezider, June 13, 1922 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Frantiska (Frimet), Sept. 8, 1923 (Stropkov), transported Apr. 23, 1942, to Auschwitz, perished
Helena, June 26, 1926 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josef, Aug. 25, 1927 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Charlotte (Sarolta, Sari), Sept. 29, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Moric, Jan. 29, 1937 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GOTZ-NEUMANN  Regina Neumann, Apr. 7, 1874 (Nyzny Komarnik), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Samuel Neumann, Oct. 5, 1912 (Stropkov), tailor, volunteered for family transport May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Neumann, Dec. 17, 1915 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman (Hershl) Neumann, Aug. 10, 1917 (Stropkov), partisan, Jegorov Unit, blinded and hanged publicly by Germans in Banska Bystrica on Dec. 24, 1944
Frantisek (Ephraim), Aug. 17, 1920 (Stropkov), Shesty Prapor, partisan, Jegorov Unit, survived 
GRODSENSKY  Dr. Izo, Oct. 15, 1897 (Sabinov), physician, left Stropkov before the deportations, perished
Piroska Foldes, Feb. 28, 1902 (Zambor), left Stropkov before the deportations, perished
Vojtech, Oct. 30, 1929 (Kosice), left Stropkov before the deportations, perished
L'udovit, Dec. 22, 1938 (Kosice), left Stropkov before the deportations, perished 
GROSBERGER, Emanuel (Mani), July 3, 1916 (Stropkov), transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #44218, perished
Hilda, July 3, 1923 (Stropkov), possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Heinrich (Cheskel), Jan. 20, 1919 (Stropkov), teacher, Shesty Prapor, partisan, II Czechoslovakian Unit, survived
Ida Gold, Apr. 10, 1888 (Brusnica), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished 
GROSBERGER  Salamon, Sept. 15, 1891 (Dobra), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Moskovic, Oct. 27, 1898 (Nysny Olka), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny Blaugrunt Moskovic, Mar. 10, 1868 (Ruska Poruba), mother-in-law, transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Anton Markus, Dec. 14, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Barbara (Boriska), July 23, 1924 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Dezider, July 1, 1926 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Marta, July 29, 1928 (Ruska Poruba), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GROSS, see Ladislav Friedmann, Emanuel Friedmann, Kaufmann-Gross
GROSS  Isidor (Israel), Apr. 1, 1888 (Vysny Domasa), owner of flour mill and sawmill, exemption, survived
Rozalia (Rachel) Lebovic, Nov. 9, 1893 (Habura), exemption, survived
Ladislav (Latzie), July 14, 1917 (Vysny Domasa), sawmiller, exemption, survived
Eugene (Yeno), Apr. 23, 1921 (Vysny Domasa), exemption, partisan, Jegorov Unit, survived
Etela (Ettiu), June 28, 1924 (Vysny Domasa), exemption, survived
Geza (David), Dec. 25, 1926 (Vysny Domasa), exemption, survived 
GROSS-FRIEDMANN  Avraham, May 18, 1899 (Vielicka), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Malvina Friedmann (daughter of Chaim Yosef Friedmann), Nov. 7, 1909 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hilda Friedmann, Oct. 18, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Bella Friedmann, June 13, 1932 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GROSSMANN , see Emanuel Galanti, Guttmann, Springer, Waldmann
GROSSMANN   Eugen, Apr. 17, 1910, owner of housewares store, details unknown, perished
Gizela Lichtig, Jan. 26, 1917 (Giraltovce), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Anna Maria, Aug. 22, 1903 (Stropkov), sister, possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Viliam, Dec. 1, 1912 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Malvina, Aug. 29, 1913 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GROSSMANN   Herman, Oct. 5, 1872 (Bukovce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Serena, June 2, 1891, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Marek, Dec. 30, 1916, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Armin, July 1921, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Isidor, Dec. 4, 1923, details unknown, perished
Barbara, Dec. 4, 1923, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GROSSMANN   Herman (Hershl), Jan. 18, 1903 (Stropkov), dental technician, exemption, hidden in Hungary, survived
Amalia Cecelia Grossmann (daughter of Ignatz Grossmann), Dec. 28, 1908 (Kapisova), exemption, details unknown, survived
Artur (Avraham), Sept. 29, 1929 (Vysny.Kapusany), exemption, details unknown, perished
Tibor, June 6, 1931 (Vysny Kapusany), exemption, details unknown, perished
Dec. 23, 1938 (Stropkov), raised by aunt in Kezmarok, hidden, survived 
GROSSMANN  Ignatz (Itche), Sept. 29, 1875 (Ladomirova), grocer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Magda (Leni) Amster, Jan. 8, 1881 (Stropkov), housewife, collector of entrance fee to market, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Samuel, Dec. 22, 1906 (Stropkov), farmer, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #44144, perished July 31, 1942
Menashe, Sept. 24, 1909 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz July 30, 1942
Malvina, Aug. 29, 1913 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Viliam, Nov. 28, 1914 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Cecelia (Cilka), Jan. 27, 1919 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, prisoner #1154, survived
Antonia, Jan. 1, 1923 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942 to Auschwitz, perished 
GROSSMANN  Johana, Aug. 22, 1903 (Stropkov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
GROSSMANN  Martin, Feb. 1, 1917 (Stropkov), baker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GROSSMANN  Sarolta (Hershkovits), family unknown, perished
GROSSMANN-AMSEL  Eugen (Jakub Chaim) (Stropkov), hidden in Liptovsky Svaty Mikulas with Oscar Sobel-Theil, perished
Manya (Marta) Amsel (daughter of Mendl Amsel), Aug. 17, 1921 (Stropkov), very beautiful, housewife, married Mar. 24, 1942, the day of the girls' transport. Hidden in forest, captured, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942 to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GROSSMANN-RITTER  Menashe, Nov. 24, 1909 (Stropkov), dental technician, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #44220, perished
Malvina (Manya) Ritter, Apr. 17, 1914 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Stropkov to Poprad, then Mar. 28, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, committed suicide "on the fence" 
GRUN  Leopold (Leib), Sept. 18, 1878 (Varsan), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia Klein, Mar. 14, 1882 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GRUNBERGER  Adolf, Sept. 7, 1892 (Kolonicza), shoe-store owner and farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Maria (Mariska) Findling (daughter of Samuel Findling), Sept. 14, 1899 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Martin, Sept. 24, 1927 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ignatz, July 3, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Cecelia, May 17, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Klara, Feb. 5, 1933 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Edita, July 11, 1935 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Aenost, details unknown, perished
Erika, details unknown, perished 
GRUNBERGER  Ludvig, 1890, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GRUNFELD, see Gotz-Neumann, Neumann, Neumann-Gotz
GRUNFELD  Filip, June 18, 1905 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Etela Samet, July 28, 1911 (Giraltovce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Emanuel, Aug. 12, 1935 (Giraltovce), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Viliam, May 17, 1937 (Sabinov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna, Jan. 28, 1940 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ludvig, Oct. 27, 1941 (Stropkov), infant, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GRUNFELD  Ignatz, Mar. 20, 1908 (Michalovce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Rezi (Michel) Friedmann, Nov. 28, 1904 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Serena (Sara), July 10, 1937 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Joel, Nov. 25, 1938 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Rachel, Mar. 1, 1941 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GRUNFELD  Tilly (Tilu) Laner, Mar. 15, 1909 (Stropkov, ) housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Priska (Pesele, Piroshka), May 17, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
GRUNWALD, see Karniol
GUTTER  Jakub (Jak'l), Dec. 6, 1907 (Barvinek), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, Auschwitz, survived
Liebe (Lenke) Goldstein, May 28, 1909 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Vojtech, June 28, 1933 (Kosice), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Viliam, May 11, 1937 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Samuel, Sept. 11, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
David, Feb. 20, 1941 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozi, Mar. 21, 1942 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
GUTTMANN, see Ehrenburg, Grossmann, Reich
GUTTMANN  Chaim Josef, Aug. 11, 1867 (Stropkov), owner of seed store, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Gizela Rapapport, Sept. 26, 1866 (Bardejov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
GUTTMANN  Jakub Hersh, Mar. 19, 1901 (Stropkov), owner of hardware store, hidden in Kolosvar, Hungary, Kasztner transport to Germany, then Switzerland, survived
Etela (Etiu) Weissmann, Aug. 21, 1911 (Humenne), hidden in Kolosvar, Hungary, Kasztner transport to Germany, then Switzerland, survived
Moric (Moishe), Sept. 22, 1932 (Humenne), Kasztner transport, survived
Andor Robert (Rumba), Jan. 20, 1935 (Stropkov), Kasztner transport, survived 
GUTTMANN  Markus, Dec. 17, 1911 (Bardejov), details unknown, perished
Julia (Ignatz) Grossmann, Nov. 28, 1911 (Stropkov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
David, Jan. 8, 1941 (Stropkov), transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Regina, May 11, 1942 (Stropkov), infant, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GUTTMANN  Meyer, Apr. 1, 18?4 (Stropkov), old man, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
GUTTMANN  Sarolta, Mar. 15, 1867 (Camerne), exemption, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Pavol, Sept. 4, 1905 (Camerne), woodmiller, exemption, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Ema, Dec. 8, 1915 (Vranov), exemption, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
GUZIK, see Weinstein

H <Return>

HABER, see Baum
HABER  Adolf, Nov. 28, 1898 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Sabina Kempler, July 23, 1897(Bardejov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Kalman, Dec. 20, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Antonia, Sept. 1, 1927 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
HABER  Armin, Jan. 3, 1910 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Anna Moskovic, Dec. 1, 1911 (Andrejovka), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Karolina, Jan. 26, 1938 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Tibor, Oct. 22, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HABER  Moric (Mor), Dec. 3, 1875 (Zborov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Rebeka Findling, Sept. 7, 1876 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
HALBERSTAM  David, June 28, 1897 (Sienawa), rabbi and religious-court judge, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Rachel Horovitz, Nov. 29, 1902 (Radomysl), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Avraham Chaim, Nov. 9, 1923 (Jaslo), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Cypora, Oct. 18, 1924 (Jaslo), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Hersh Josef, Aug. 12, 1929 (Jaslo), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
HALBERSTAM  Eduard (Mozes Aron), Jan. 6, 1907 (Nove Sanz), rabbi and teacher, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Anna Halberstam, Oct. 24, 1904 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Heinrich (Cheskel), Jan. 1, 1933 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Miriam Feige, Apr. 9, 1935 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
HALBERSTAM  Menachem Mendl, Feb. 19, 1875 (Stropkov), Stropkover Rebbe, exemption, hidden in Bratislava, transported to Switzerland on Pesach eve 1945, survived
Estera Parnes, Feb. 9, 1877 (Nove Sanz), exemption, captured by the Nazis in Bratislava on Yom Kippur 1943, transported to Auschwitz, perished
Chaim, Apr. 27, 1902, (Stropkov), rabbi, captured by the Nazis in Bratislava on Yom Kippur 1943, transported to Auschwitz, perished
Leopold, Jan. 28, 1910 (Stropkov), rabbi, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Jakub (Koppl), Nov. 2, 1921 (Stropkov), rabbi, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Chana Sheindl Halberstam, Oct. 29,1926 (Jaslo), hidden in Bratislava, transported to Switzerland on Pesach eve 1945, survived
HANDLER, see Emil Amsel, Gerhardt, David Friedmann, Rosenblum
HANDLER  Baruch, May 22, 1907 (Jaslo), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Lina (Lea) Hasenfeld, April 1910 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
HANDLER   Bernat (Berish, Dov), Aug. 24, 1910 (Kurima), rag collector, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Serena (Sara, Suri) Rimer, July 12, 1912 (Kosice), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
HANDLER   Etela (Etel) Teitelbaum, Jan. 12, 1882 (Kolachi), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Adolf (Avraham, Avrum), Nov. 15, 1884 (Stropkov), wine dealer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Leopold, Mar. 17, 1909 (Jaslo), fruit-wine manufacturer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ruzena, June 22, 1915 (Nacina Ves), seamstress, transported Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HANDLER  Ignatz (Yitzhak Arieh), Sept. 12, 1880 (Stropkov), distiller and wholesale liquor dealer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Frieda (Friedl) Stern, Oct. 12, 1889 (Kurima), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Antonia (Toba), Sept. 13, 1913 (Stropkov), possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Samuel (Schmil), c. 1918 (Stropkov), hidden in Budapest, survived
Mozes (Moishe), Dec. 15, 1915 (Stropkov), possibly transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Anton (Anshel), Apr. 7, 1920 (Stropkov), yeshiva student, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Naftali (Naftuli), Sept. 9, 1923 (Stropkov), possibly transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Meyer, Dec. 13, 1925 (Stropkov), possibly transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Max (Menashe), Dec. 21, 1927 (Stropkov), possibly transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Salamon (Shulem), Dec. 7, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
HANDLER  Judit, Oct. 21, 1921, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Maxm, June 1, 1929, schoolboy, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
HANDLER  Dr. Samuel, Sept. 28, 1899 (Rymanow), physician, transported June 10, 1942 to Auschwitz, perished June 15, 1942
Lily Heller, Dec. 4, 1908 (Pizany?) transported June 10, 1942 to Auschwitz, perished
HANDLER   Yuda Israel Josef, Aug. 8, 1905 (Kolaczyce), rag collector, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Irena (Miriam Rivka) Davidovic, Dec. 26, 1910 (Stranany), corsage maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Naftali, Sept. 9, 1923 (Stropkov), laborer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Meyer, Dec. 13, 1925 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Miron (Menashe) Simha, Jan. 8, 1937 (Kosice), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Erika (Chana Sheindl), Nov. 23, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fana, June 17, 1941 (Stropkov), probably transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HAPKOVIC, see Hozmann, Safran
HAPKOVIC  Zisa (Zishu), Oct. 15, 1865 (Certine), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HAPKOVIC-WALD  Zelig, Mar. 15, 1904 (Kvokovce), watchmaker, exemption, transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, fell ill in 1943 and shot by the deputy camp commander at Krychow, Poland (see Anonymous, "Facts Reported")
Roza (Ruchon) Wald, Apr. 14, 1903 (Keckovce), exemption, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Jidka (Gitta), Aug. 12, 1937 (Stropkov), exemption, probably transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Samuel, Aug. 16, 1938 (Stropkov), exemption, probably transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Avraham, Dec. 25, 1941 (Stropkov), exemption, probably transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
HARTSTEIN-REICH  Samuel, July 22, 1909 (Presov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Lina (Mina) Reich, Mar. 2, 1901 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
HASELNUS, see Donner
HASENFELD, see Friedmann, Handler
HASENFELD  David, Sept. 20, 1866 (Dubiecko), wholesale/retail store owner, exemption, deported from old-age home in Nove Mesto, perished
Pesia (Pepi) Baum, Jan. 12, 1865 (Kurima), exemption, deported from old-age home in Nove Mesto, perished
Avraham, Feb. 7, 1899 (Stropkov), storekeeper, exemption, survived
Adela Steinberg, June 1, 1906 (Irsava), exemption, survived
Isidor (Issachar), May 31, 1926 (Stropkov), exemption, survived
Mozes (Moishe), July 9, 1927 (Stropkov), exemption, survived
Sara (Suri), Oct. 28, 1928 (Stropkov), exemption, survived
HASENFELD  Josef Meyer, Oct. 26, 1900 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena Goldmann, May 15, 1903 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HASENFELD  Lazar, May 8, 1873 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rezi Friedmann, Nov. 16, 1876 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny Friedmann, July 15, 1879 (Stropkov), sister-in-law, housewife and tool-store owner, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josef Meyer, Oct. 26, 1900 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena, June 8, 1908 (Stebnik), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Jolana, 1923, possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
HASENFELD  Salamon, May 17, 1897 (Stropkov), farmer and storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Majdanek, then June 30, 1942, Majdanek to Auschwitz, prisoner #44208, perished Aug. 25, 1942
Berta, Oct. 7, 1897 (Olasgliszka), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Ervin, 1922, storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Viola, Mar. 25, 1923 (Piestany), housewife and storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Armin, 1924, storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Mikulas, Sept. 17, 1926 (Piestany), laborer and storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Eugen, Sept. 4, 1927 (Piestany), laborer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Magda, July 8, 1929 (Piestany), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
HAUSMANN, see Nehrer, Hozmann
HEFTER  Rozalia (Rela, Rezi) Kestenbaum, Aug. 8, 1871 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HEIL  Leopold, 1923, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
HELLER, see Handler
HELLINGER  Israel Isak, 1912 (Michalovce), released from July 17, 1942, Zilina transport, hidden in Bratislava, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, then Buchenwald, survived
Sari Sheindl (Yaffa) Bergmann, Aug. 5, 1916 (Zmigrod), released from July 17, 1942, Zilina transport, hidden in Bratislava, transported 1944 to Ravensbruck, survived
Serena (Sara), Mar. 19, 1942 (Stropkov), released from July 17, 1942, Zilina transport, hidden in Bratislava, then with Aryans 19441945, survived
Erika (Nechama, Nechu), 1943 (Bratislava), hidden with Aryans 19441945, survived
HENSELY, see Schwartz
HERC, see Hertz
HERSHKOVIC, see Hershkovits
HERSHKOVITS, see Friedmann, Grossmann, Hubschman, Karniol-Grunwald
HERTZ, see Amsel, Baum-Herc, Kirschner
HERZOG  Jakub, Mar. 24, 1884 (Vrbove), notary, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Frieda Rosenberg, Nov. 1, 1887 (Ujlak), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Stephen (Pistche), Mar. 15, 1920 (Stropkov), fled to Hungary, Kasztner transport from Hungary to Switzerland, survived
Alicia, June 6, 1923 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
HIRSCH , see Amsel, Stern-Hirsch
HIRSCH   Josef, May 25, 1908 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
Eva Kohn, Feb. 2, 1919 (Secovce), details unknown, perished
Natan Mozes, Dec. 4, 1940 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
HIRTENSCHEIN, see Kindermann
HOCH, see Buchfuhrer
HOIZMAN, see Hozmann, Nehrer
HOLITZ, see Goldstein
HOLITZ-GOLDSTEIN  Mozes, 1869 (Vola Rusinovska), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Leny Goldstein, 1884 (Nyzny Orlik), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Josef Holitz, June 28, 1916 (Stropkov), tailor, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #44224, perished
Mina, Apr. 1, 1911 (Stropkov), transported Apr. 23, 1942, to Auschwitz, perished
HONIG, see Schwartz
HONIG  Jakub Lazar, Jan. 16, 1903 (Stropkov), owner of candy store, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #43886, perished July 22, 1942
Gizela Thaler, Aug. 15, 1907 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Lublin, perished
Malvina, Nov. 25, 1932 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Lublin, perished
Moric, Oct. 28, 1938 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Lublin, perished
Lea, Feb. 27, 1940, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Lublin, perished
HONIG  Leopold, Mar. 25, 1908, transported May 28, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 20, 1942, prisoner #29948, perished June 9, 1942
HONIG  Nander Herman, Oct. 27, 1905 (Stropkov), baker, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz May 26, 1942, prisoner #36548, perished June 20, 1942
Aranka Kohn, Oct. 11, 1904 (Mukacevo), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HOPKOVIC, see Hapkovic, Hozmann, Safran
HOROVIC, see Horovitz
HOROVITZ, see Gerhardt, Halberstam
HOROVITZ  Leny, Mar. 13, 1909 (Okruhle), details unknown, perished
Shia Pinchas, May 10, 1942, details unknown, perished
HOSELITZ  Dr. Julius, Sept. 5, 1893 (Beseneva), physician, exemption, transported 1944 from Lednicke Rovne, perished
Valeria, June 2, 1905 (Turc. Sv. Martin), exemption, transported 1944 from Lednicke Rovne, perished
Klara, Sept. 3, 1928 (Lipt. Tepla), exemption, details unknown, perished
Helena Rund, Feb. 20, 1872 (Makov), exemption, details unknown, perished
HOZMANN  Malka Hapkovic, 1886 (Certizne), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hermina, Mar. 8, 1920 (Hunkovce), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Avraham, Feb. 17, 1923 (Hunkovce), laborer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Pavel, Feb. 17, 1923 (Hunkovce), laborer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
HUBSCHMANN  Jenny (Eugenia) Hershkovic Friedmann, Oct. 7, 1875 (Benkovce), mother-in-law, housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Tobias, Feb. 2, 1898 (Bodruzal), owner of flour store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Laura Friedmann, May 17, 1899 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman, Oct. 11, 1922 (Stropkov),clerk, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Viliam, Feb. 2, 1924 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Markus, Sept. 16, 1927 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Gizela, Feb. 18, 1929 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josef, Oct. 12, 1931 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished

Next letters (I - P)


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Stropkov, Slovakia     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 4 May 2002 by LA