The Jews of Stropkov, 1942-1945: Their Names, Their Fate

Index | Previous Page | Next Page

A <Return>

ABRAHAMOVIC  Jindrich (Chaim), Apr. 28, 1893 (Bardejov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished.
Rubin Josef, Oct. 1, 1923 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished 
Alexander (Sender), June 20, 1925 (Stropkov), brother, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
ALTFATER  Jetty, July 15, 1919 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
AMSEL, see Baum, Handler, Herc, Schwartz, Stern, Grossmann
AMSEL  Emil (Mendl), Aug. 4, 1887 (Nove Mesto pod S), glazier, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Sarolta (Sara) Handler, Dec. 12, 1892 (Nyzny Komarnik), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Hermina (Hanjel, Hanny, Hanna), July 24, 1913 (Stropkov), housewife and seamstress, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished 
Artur (Peretz), June 26, 1923 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
AMSEL  Isak, Mar. 2, 1855 (Nyzny Olka), farmer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Beila, Jan. 1, 1857 (Stropkov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
AMSEL  Israel, Apr. 24, 1882 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Hermina Herc, Feb. 20, 1884 (Vysny Mirosov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Sara, Mar. 21, 1921 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
Henrich, Apr. 5, 1923 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Aron, Apr. 24, 1925 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Eugene (Lazar) c. 1920 (Stropkov), Shesty Prapor, survived 
AMSEL  Josef (Yossl), Mar. 19, 1852 (Nyzny Olka), grandfather, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Peretz, Nov. 23, 1898 (Stropkov), farmer and tavernkeeper, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz June 30, 1942, prisoner #43888, perished Aug. 27, 1942 
Amalia (Mirl) Schwartz, Nov. 2, 1898 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Rozalia (Ruzena), Sept. 6, 1924 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Ravensbruck, NeuStadt-Gleve, survived 
Sara (Sunia), Dec. 16, 1925 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Samuel, Oct. 7, 1927 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished 
Isidor, Sept. 27, 1929 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
AMSEL  Natan ("Gergele"), Oct. 16, 1910 (Stropkov), accountant at flour mill, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished June 8, 1942
Piroska Schwartz (daughter of Viliam Schwartz), Feb. 11, 1917 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Geza, Dec. 11, 1940 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
AMSEL  Samuel (Shulem), Oct. 19, 1892 (Stropkov), banker and former mayor of Stropkov, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Lenke Baum, June 22, 1922 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina or Rejowiec, perished 
Stefania, Jan. 19, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina or Rejowiec, perished 
Miluti, Mar. 20, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Malvina, July 15, 1907 (Stropkov), Auschwitz, survived 
AMSEL  Samuel (Salamon, Yoshe, Yosho, Yossl, "Kupchik"), Jan. 21, 1917 (Stropkov), transported Oct. 20, 1942, Zilina to Auschwitz, perished
Sima Ritter, Apr. 17, 1916 (Stropkov), housewife, details unknown, perished 
Ervin, July 1939 (Kysak), details unknown, perished 
Child, details unknown, perished
AMSLER, see Karmiol
AMSTER, see Grossmann, Gluck
AMSTER Emanuel (Mendl), Nov. 22, 1889 (Stropkov), contractor and metalworker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Leni Moskovic, Aug. 29, 1889 (Nacina Ves), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Jakub, Mar. 5, 1920 (Stropkov), metalworker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Berta (Bela, Blima), Sept. 21, 1916 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
Rozalia (Ruzena, Ruti), Apr. 24, 1918 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, survived 
Gizela, May 12, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
Henrich, Mar. 14, 1924 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished 
Anna, Nov. 19, 1927 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
AMSTER  Geza (Gershon), Apr. 26, 1880 (Stropkov), metalworker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hanny Fischer, Jan. 3, 1887 (Tisinec), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished 
Tova c. 1917, hidden in Bratislava, survived 
Roza, Dec. 1, 1914 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
Fanny, 1915 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished 
Markus, Jan. 8, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished 
Helena, July 10, 1927 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
AMSTER Samuel, Nov. 21, 1923 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished

  <Return>

BAUM, see Samuel Amsel, Ladislav Friedmann, Haber, Hasenfeld, Samuel Schwartz, Zweibel
BAUM  Asher ("Der Lumer Usher"), Dec. 24, 1873 (Stropkov), religious teacher , transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Josef, Nov. 18, 1898 (Rokytov), transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, released from Zilina Apr. 8, 1942, then transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Roza Zweibel, Dec. 6, 1896 (Dobra nad Ondavou), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Dorotka, Jan. 23, 1925 (Dobra nad Ondavou), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Emanuel, May 3, 1928 (Dobra nad Ondavou), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
BAUM  Asher, May 7, 1875 (Stropkov), teacher, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Isak, Sept. 9, 1909 (Stropkov), dental technician, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Etela Haber, Oct. 7, 1911 (Stropkov), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Bozena, Apr. 7, 1937 (Stropkov), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Dezider, Feb. 28, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
BAUM  Bernat, Jan. 7, 1912 (Stropkov), exemption, Oct. 20, 1942, Zilina to Auschwitz, perished, possibly Nov. 30, 1942
Lea, Mar. 9, 1909 (Giraltovce), exemption, perished
Shia Pinchas, May 5, 1942 (Stropkov), exemption, perished
BAUM  Herman (Hershl), Apr. 18, 1893 (Radoma), grocer and farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia (Rivka) Amsel (daughter of Josef Amsel), July 19, 1895 (Sitnik), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Serena (Sara), Feb. 5, 1922 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished Oct. 3, 1942
Piroska (Perl, Josefa), June 20, 1924 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Moric (Moishe), Dec. 14, 1926 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia, June 6, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Malvina, Jan. 1, 1933 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Pinchas, Aug. 10, 1935 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BAUM  Leib (Lipe), Mar. 15, 1890 (Stropkov), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Gizela, Mar. 18, 1892 (Stropkov), sister, housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ella Tannenbaum, Oct. 12, 1898 (Limanov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Naftali Lipe Wohlstatter, Aug. 11, 1911 (Stropkov), nephew, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BAUM  Samuel Bernat, Jan. 18, 1913, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, possibly perished in Auschwitz Nov. 30, 1942
BAUM-HERC  Markus, Mar. 8, 1876 (Palota), laborer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Neumann Herc, Sept. 8, 1874 (Sandal), details unknown, perished
BAUMHAFT, see Elias Friedmann, Tessler
BECK, see Wiener
BENEDEK  Dr. Hugo, June 7, 1897 (Maly Bab Madarsko), veterinarian, exemption, details unknown, perished
Priska, Dec. 13, 1903 (Zborov), exemption, details unknown, perished
Juraj, Jan. 8, 1933 (Kosice), exemption, details unknown, perished
BERGKNOP, see Kohn-Bergknopf
BERGMANN, see Laner, Hellinger
BERGMANN  Michel, Aug. 4, 1888, owner of fabric store, details unknown, perished
Regina (Rivka) Kohn, January 1890 (Zmigrod), details unknown, perished
Michel (Mozes), July 19, 1928 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
Frieda, Feb. 22, 1921 (Stropkov), transported Apr. 23, 1942, to Auschwitz, perished
BERKOVIC, see Berkovits, Bernat Weinberger
BERKOVIC  Zabse (Meyer, Mozer), July 20, 1909 (Jaslist), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
BERKOVITS, see Berkovic
BERKOVITS  Hela (Rela), Dec. 5, 1900 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Viliam, Apr. 8, 1938 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BERLINER, see Freir
BERMAN  Lily Weisberger, May 31, 1917 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
Meuhardt, Nov. 18, 1914 (Pavlov n. Uh.), details unknown, perished
Edmund, Mar. 15, 1941 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
BICK  Lazar, Jan. 10, 1873 (Prislap), shoemaker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Chaya Gluck, Oct. 8, 1876 (Prislap), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Avraham, Jan. 15, 1915 (Prislap), tinsmith, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BIRNBAUM-FRIEDMANN  Shia Jakub, Nov. 30, 1879 (Losie), owner of whitewash store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Tabe Birnbaum, Oct. 11, 1891 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Armin, Apr. 13, 1922 (Stropkov), details unknown, perished
Menashe, Oct. 9, 1923 (Stropkov), hidden by Gentiles in Nitra, survived
Anna Friedmann, Jan. 13, 1928 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Salamon Friedmann, Feb. 14, 1931 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Robert (Efraim, Riven) Friedmann, Apr. 3, 1933 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
BIRNBAUM-GOLDMANN  Alexander (Sender), Dec. 11, 1899 (Stropkov), baker and caretaker of the beis medrish , transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Serena Rozalia Weiss, Oct. 1, 1895 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Bernat (Baruch), Jan. 9, 19?4 (Bardejov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Estera Edita, May 4, 1918, possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Gizela, 1922, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Antonia Terezia, June 2, 1925 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Estera Marta, Feb. 24, 1927 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Anna, Feb. 9, 1929 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Henrietta (Yetta), Mar. 29, 1932 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Ruzena, Feb. 7, 1934 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Benjamin, Nov. 17, 1936 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
BLAUGRUNT, see Grosberger
BLECH, see Bleich
BLECH  Josef, 1890, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Lea, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
BLEICH, see Blech
BLEICH  Salamon, Nov. 10, 1902 (Kantor Janosi), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Luisa (Lea) Frankel, May 24, 1905 (Michalovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Markus, Nov. 10, 1932 (Michalovce), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Sidonia, Jan. 15, 1934 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Edita, Dec. 16, 1937 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BLITZER  Moritz, 1880 (Rusinovce), candy maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Leni, 1877 (Orlik), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BORNFREUND, see Puderbeitel
BRODY  Zofia, May 16, 1913, details unknown, perished
BUCHFUHRER, see Friedmann-Buchfuhrer
BUCHFUHRER  Emanuel ("Brushbinder"), Feb. 18, 1898 (Stropkov), hatmaker and brushmaker, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Helena (Ilona) Hoch, July 16, 1896 (Bardejov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Eva, May 15, 1926 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Markus, Apr. 1, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Isak, Oct. 27, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hilda, Sept. 17, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BUCHFUHRER  Vojtech, July 23, 1900 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
BUXBAUM  Josef, Jan. 1, 1907 (Stropkov), cook, arrived in Auschwitz July 4, 1942, prisoner #44741, perished July 8, 1942
 

<Return>s;

CIMET, see Cimet, Friedmann
CIMET  Aron, Apr. 13, 1869 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Eva Cimet, Dec. 26, 1876 (Hunkovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Benjamin, June 8, 1906 (Stropkov), traveler, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny Sara, June 3, 1918 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny, Sept. 2, 1914 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
CIMET  Filip (Fivel), June 1, 1860 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Herman (Hershl), Jan. 6, 1890 (Stropkov), banker, exemption , Stropkov to Bratislava to Sered to Auschwitz, perished
Berta Lorber, Feb. 24, 1902 (Nyzny Orlik), housewife, exemption, transported 1944 Stropkov to Bratislava to Sered to Auschwitz, perished
Serena (Shosha), Dec. 8, 1923 (Stropkov), exemption , transported 1944 Debrecen to Auschwitz, perished
Gizela (Gitta), July 21, 1925 (Stropkov), exemption , transported 1944 Sered to Auschwitz, survived
Edita (Zlate), Mar. 8, 1927 (Stropkov), exemption, transported 1944 Sered to Auschwitz, perished
Ernest (Aron Natan), Apr. 16, 1929 (Stropkov), exemption, transported 1944 Sered to Auschwitz, perished
Irena (Rivka Rachel), July 25, 1932 (Stropkov), exemption, transported 1944 Sered to Auschwitz, perished
CIMET  Malvina Cimet, Oct. 29, 1901 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Pavol, May 29, 1926 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Josef, July 9, 1927 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Gizela, July 13, 1929 (Nyzny Olka), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Salamon, Mar. 29, 1931 (Nyzny Olka), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Isidor, Jan. 3, 1933 (Nyzny Olka), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Adolf, Dec. 5, 1934 (Nyzny Olka), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Bernat, May 31, 1936 (Nyzny Olka), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
CIMET  Meyer, July 16, 1873 (Stropkov), tavernkeeper and landowner, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Regina Rubin, July 18, 1899 (Medzilaborce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ephraim, Aug. 10, 1914 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Mozes, July 16, 1916 (Stropkov), lived elsewhere, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 24, 1942, prisoner #32024, perished June 19, 1942
Jakub, July 14, 1921 (Stropkov), teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia (Ruzena), Jan. 4, 1923 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena, Jan. 25, 1925 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Nelly (Nela), June 21, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Henrich, Feb. 12, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished

D <Return>

DAVIDOVIC, see Friedmann, Handler
DONNER-SPRECHMAN-HASELNUS  Jakub Ezra, June 19, 1872 (Prevodov), farmer, tombstone carver, and caretaker of the ritual bath, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Etela Sprechman, May 8, 1889 (Komanc), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Serena Haselnus, Aug. 12, 1900 (Cisna), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Cecelia Haselnus, Aug. 9, 1850 (Michalovce), old mother [sic], transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Gizela Haselnus, Sept. 16, 1922 (Lisko), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Aron, 1924, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
DURSCHLAG  Leopold, June 18, 1922 (Medvedzie), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished

<Return>

EDELMANN, see Waldmann
EHRENBERG-GUTTMANN  Lazar, June 3, 1904 (Strzske), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Golda (Zlatica) Guttmann (daughter of Josef Guttmann), Jan. 11, 1900 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Frieda Guttmann, Dec. 27, 1937 (Kosice), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Guttmann, Nov. 28, 1938 (Presov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
EICHENBAUM  Beti Zonenschein, May 31, 1871 (Kurima), tool-store owner and housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Beti (Berta), Apr. 4, 1914 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Dina, Oct. 13, 1916 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Gizela Tannenbaum, Sept. 14, 1924 (Jasov), granddaughter, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Shani, c. 1926, escaped from a transport leaving Michalovce, fled to Hungary, survived
Erner, c. 1927, escaped from a transport leaving Michalovce, fled to Hungary, survived
EICHENBAUM  Eduard, Apr. 19, 1899 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Lenke, June 16, 1898 (Medzilaborce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Artur, Jan. 3, 1932 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Judita, Nov. 25, 1934 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
EICHENBAUM  Herman (Jakub), May 16, 1904 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished in Auschwitz Sept. 2, 1942
Laura Weinberger, Apr. 29, 1911 (Secovce), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Veronika, May 8, 1940 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
EICHENBAUM  Markus, May 3, 1909 (Stropkov), clerk, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Beti (Bozena), June 24, 1916 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Dina, Oct. 13, 1918 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
EINHORN  Leopold (Lipe), Nov. 26, 1907 (Makovce), storekeeper and religious teacher, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then Apr. 2, 1942, Zilina to Lublinland, perished in Auschwitz July 17, 1942
Rachel (Rozy) Ritter, Sept. 15, 1910 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Edit, Jan. 5, 1933 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Mirko, July 25, 1937 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
EISNER, see Friedmann
ERLICH, see Tuchman

FERBER  Fanny, Nov. 15, 1872 (Stropkov), aunt, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
FEUREIZEN, see Rogenstein-Feureizen
FINDLING, see Grunberger, Haber
FINDLING  Heinrich, May 20, 1904 (Stropkov), baker, arrived in Auschwitz May 26, 1942, prisoner #36536, perished June 28, 1942
FINDLING  Herman, Nov. 7, 1909 (Stropkov), religious teacher, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Helena Tannenbaum, Aug. 28, 1911 (Zborov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Arnost, Jan. 18, 1933 (Kosice), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
FINDLING  Salamon, Jan. 22, 1898 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Tova Mandel, May 29, 1903 (Medzilaborce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Frederika, June 28, 1928 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Helena, Aug. 26, 1930 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Mikulas, Nov. 22, 1931 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Israel, June 20, 1935 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
FINDLING  Samuel, Jan. 10, 1874 (Stropkov), teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia (Ruzena), July 7, 1914 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Hermina (Helena), Jan. 4, 1910 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ernest, Jan. 18, 1933 (Kosice), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Erika, Jan. 22, 1942 (Stropkov), infant, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FISCHEL, see Sajevic
FISCHER, see Amster
FISCHER  Sara Rosenthal, Dec. 25, 1850, details unknown, perished
Herman, Oct. 11, 1895 (Stropkov), religious teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Sali Fischer, May 20, 1895 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ruzena, Apr. 10, 1921 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Isak Josef, Dec. 20, 1923 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Helena, May 20, 1926 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman Heinrich, Feb. 19, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Jakub, May 10, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FIXLER  Mozes, Mar. 15, 1911 (Verbias), tailor, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Sara, June 26, 1914 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
FOGEL, see Muller
FOLDES, see Grodsensky
FRANKEL, see Bleich, Frankl, Waldmann
FREIER  David (Duvid), July 15, 1875 (Nyzny Cabiny), tavernkeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Ida Berliner, Sept. 13, 1882 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Maria (Manya, Miriam), Apr. 11, 1912 (Stropkov), transported May 5, 1942, Michalovce to Lukow, Poland, shot on Sukkos 1942
Josef, Nov. 6, 1915 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Rozalia (Ruzena, Rachel), Sept. 13, 1920 (Stropkov), transported May 5, 1942, Michalovce to Lukow, Poland, shot on Sukkos 1942
FREUND, see Weinfeld
FREUND  Salamon, August 1888 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny Roth, Apr. 8, 1889 (Bardejov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia Rosenwasser, Sept. 15, 1930 (Bardejov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIED, see Muller
FRIEDMANN, see Birnbaum-Friedmann, Buchfuhrer, Friedmann, Gottlieb, Grodsensky, Gross-Friedmann, Grunfeld, Hasenfeld, Herschkovic, Hubschmann, Korn, Muller, Muller-Friedmann, Pahmer, Pehrmann, Puderbeitel, Rappaport, Reich, Stern, Tessler, Weiss
FRIEDMANN  Baruch, Sept. 24, 1911 (Stropkov), laborer, family unknown, arrived in Auschwitz June 21, 1942, prisoner #40079, perished July 28, 1942
FRIEDMANN  Bernat, 1901, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Roza, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Emil, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Etela, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Israel, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
FRIEDMANN  Chaim, July 18, 1880 (Stropkov), book repairer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Maly Spira, Apr. 1, 1881 (Rymanovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Frieda, Apr. 19, 1906 (Dukla), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Yuda, Apr. 16, 1911 (Stropkov), teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Asher (User), Sept. 1, 1913 (Stropkov), soda-water producer, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Laura, Aug. 3, 1916 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ida, Dec. 5, 1920 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, to Auschwitz, perished
Shimon (Shimshele), 1923, survived
FRIEDMANN  Chaim Yosef, Aug. 10, 1870 (Stropkov), tavernkeeper, fled to Debrecen, Hungary, posing as a non-Jew, died of natural causes before the Nazis occupied Hungary, buried in Debrecen
Leni Warenberg, Aug. 10, 1888 (Stropkov), fled to Debrecen, Hungary, posing as a non-Jew, caught carrying a Jewish prayerbook, perished
Mozes, Oct. 22, 1913 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Filip (Cheskel), Jan. 12, 1918 (Stropkov), hidden, survived
Alzbeta, May 7, 1921 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Samuel, Feb. 9, 1923 (Stropkov), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Izbieza, perished
Naftali, Feb. 22, 1925 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
FRIEDMANN  David, May 5, 1869 (Stropkov), tavernkeeper , transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Mina (Mindl) Handler, 1875 (Kosarovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia (Regina), June 10, 1916 (Stropkov), possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Yuda, Apr. 17, 1907 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Piroska Cimet, Aug. 27, 1912 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Henrich Josef, Sept. 15, 1936 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Isak, June 15, 1938 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Elias, June 12, 1904 (Stropkov), owner of fabric store, transported Apr. 2, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 20, 1942, prisoner #30280, perished May 21, 1942
Pepi Baumhaft, Oct. 14, 1902 (Komlas), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Johana, Aug. 30, 1930, transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Serena, Sept. 7, 1933, transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
FRIEDMANN  Emanuel (Mendl), July 22, 1893 (Stropkov), laborer, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 20, 1942, prisoner #30342, perished May 20, 1942
FRIEDMANN  Emanuel (Mendl), Apr. 25, 1890 (Stropkov), delicatessen owner, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Etela (Estera) Gross, Nov. 4, 1906 (Humenne), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Edita, Apr. 19, 1941 (Humenne), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Emil, Oct. 17, 1874 (Ladomirova), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hanny, Oct. 3, 1880 (Dapalovce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Adolf, Feb. 4, 1904 (Dapalovce), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Serena, Sept. 20, 1906 (Udavsko), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Moric, Apr. 20, 1909 (Dapalovce), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Markus, Jan. 24, 1912 (Dapalovce), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ervin, Apr. 5, 1936 (Biozun), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Hanny Leser, July 10, 1875 (Kurima), grandmother, housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Yuda (Yiddl), Mar. 14, 1907 (Stropkov), manager of Hasenfeld's store and importer of Yiddish newspapers, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then Apr. 2, 1942, Zilina to Lublinland, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 20, 1942, prisoner #30332, perished May 22, 1942
Rozalia Safran, July 7, 1913 (Hriadky), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Bozena, May 10, 1937 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Margita (Greta), May 17, 1939 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Heinrich, Mar. 15, 1873 (Stropkov), shoemaker, arrived in Auschwitz July 4, 1942, prisoner #44778, perished July 14, 1942
FRIEDMANN  Heinrich, July 13, 1899 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny Davidovic, Sept. 11, 1898 (Jablon), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Livia, Oct. 9, 1927 (Medzilaborce), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Avraham, July 4, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Paulina, Sept. 18, 1932 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena, May 28, 1935 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Adolf (Ausher) Stark, Oct. 23, 1852 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Herman, Aug. 11, 1893 (Stropkov), storekeeper, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Dora Wiener, May 27, 1897 (Vysny Orlik), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ignatz, July 25, 1925 (Stropkov), tailor, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hilda (Matilda), June 21, 1928 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Aron, Aug. 16, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Herman Salamon, July 7, 1872 (Bukovska), religious teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Rozalia, Sept. 10, 1907 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
FRIEDMANN  Isak, June 14, 1910 (Stropkov), bricklayer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Sari, May 29, 1910 (Ada), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hedvig, Nov. 30, 1938 (Brno), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Harry, May 10, 1941 (Bratislava), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Israel, Apr. 9, 1942 (Stropkov), family unknown, perished
FRIEDMANN Jakub, Sept. 3, 1899 (Stropkov), storekeeper, family unknown, arrived in Auschwitz Apr. 20, 1942, prisoner #29855, perished May 19, 1942
FRIEDMANN  Josef Mozes, Apr. 26, 1897 (Stropkov), bookbinder, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Gizela Rosenzweig, Aug. 1, 1898 (Turna), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Samuel, June 12, 1923 (Stropkov), partisan, perished
Pinchas, July 3, 1926 (Kosice), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena (Elza, Elka), July 11, 1928 (Kosice), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Priska, Oct. 8, 1930 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Estera Goldner, 1867 (Sandal-Rovna), grandmother, housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Helena (Elke), Jan. 20, 1909 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Mozes, Oct. 7, 1912 (Stropkov), laborer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Ladislav, Apr. 29, 1903 (Stropkov), confectioner, transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished in Auschwitz Sept. 15, 1942
Zeny Baum, Oct. 15, 1871 (Mestisko), grandmother, transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Hermina Gross, Nov. 24, 1905 (Nyzny Hrusov), transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Markus, Mar. 1, 1930 (Kosice), transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Henrietta, June 14, 1931 (Stropkov), transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Mozes, May 28, 1933 (Stropkov), transported July 24, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
FRIEDMANN  Mano, Mar. 27, 1908 (Stropkov), delicatessen owner, transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished in Auschwitz July 24, 1942
Berta Reis, Jan. 1, 1904 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Eva, Jan. 1, 1937 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Rozalia, Nov. 5, 1938 (Bardejov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
Alexander, Aug. 19, 1940 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, from Stropkov, perished
FRIEDMANN  Maria, 1919, family unknown, possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
FRIEDMANN  Mates Michel, Dec. 5, 1901 (Stropkov), head of the citizens' cooperative store, exemption, details unknown, perished
Maria Puderbeitel, June 3, 1904 (Stropkov), vnymnka , details unknown, perished
Joel, Oct. 11, 1932 (Stropkov), exemption, details unknown, perished
Adolf, Dec. 15, 1936 (Stropkov), exemption, details unknown, perished
Amalia Ida, Jan. 1, 1942 (Stropkov), exemption , details unknown, perished
FRIEDMANN  Naftali, Sept. 18, 1876 (Stropkov), owner of fabric store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Sarlota (Sara) Gottlieb, Jan. 13, 1886 (Dolhon), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
FRIEDMANN  Pepi Rosenfeld, Mar. 31, 1898 (Bardejov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Julius, July 25, 1902 (Stropkov), owner of button store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Benjamin, July 11, 1928 (Bardejov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia, Apr. 6, 1930 (Bardejov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Malvina (Magda), Sept. 5, 1932 (Bardejov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Lazar, June 16, 1936 (Stropkov), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Rela Stark, June 5, 1860 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Samuel (Samo) Ignatz, July 6, 1908 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Eta (Etela) Eisner, Mar. 30, 1910 (Sered), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Magdalena (Lena), Feb. 12, 1915 (Stropkov), grandchild, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, survived
Lili, Feb. 14, 1917 (Stropkov), grandchild, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, prisoner #1073, survived
Gizela, Mar. 22, 1924 (Stropkov), grandchild, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, prisoner #1072, perished
Alfred, May 6, 1940 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anton (Anshel), June 30, 1883 (Kosice), owner of candy business, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Serena Friedmann, May 28, 1886 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Desider, Jan. 28, 1913 (Stropkov), candy maker, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Mor, Feb. 21, 1919 (Stropkov), teacher, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Shimon Shulem, Mar. 26, 1921 (Stropkov), partisan, Ziska Unit, survived
Herman, Sept. 17, 1926 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Salamon (Stazel), Dec. 5, 1884 (Vysny Svidnik), owner of metal store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fana Friedmann, July 15, 1884 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Samuel, Oct. 8, 1915 (Stropkov), transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Israel, Dec. 10, 1920 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN  Samuel, 1864, family unknown, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
FRIEDMANN  Serena, May 29, 1910, family unknown, details unknown, perished
FRIEDMANN  Shia, Aug. 23, 1891 (Vysny Orlik) banker, transported May 23, 1942. Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Hasenfeld, May 20, 1901 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Yuda, Sept. 1, 1923 (Stropkov), office worker, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished in Auschwitz May 31, 1942
Malvina, Nov. 26, 1924 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ignatz, Oct. 20, 1927 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Anna Josefina, May 21, 1929 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia (Ruzena, Anna, Rachel), May 5, 1926 (Stropkov), seamstress, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Fana Estera Perl, Jan. 22, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny, Jan. 2, 1896 (Stropkov), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Mozes, Dec. 31, 1934 (Kosice), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN-BUCHFUHRER  Avraham (Vojtech), June 12, 1901 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Hilda (Hinde) Buchfuhrer, Jan. 15, 1905 (Bukovska), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Pinchas Buchfuhrer, Apr. 20, 1931 (Stropkov), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Artur (Asher) Buchfuhrer, Dec. 24, 1937 (Stropkov), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
FRIEDMANN-STODOLA  Dr. Dezider, Nov. 11, 1897 (Presov), lawyer, religious exemption (married to a Christian), hidden from autumn 1944 until spring 1945 near Stropkov, survived
Alzbeta Nagy, Apr. 21, 1900 (Budapest), survived
FUCHS  L'udovit, Oct. 24, 1901 (Presov), pharmacist, exemption, hidden, survived
Irena Kessler, July 9, 1903 (Beregsas), exemption, hidden, survived
Andrej, Nov. 17, 1931 (Stropkov), exemption, hidden, survived

Next letters (G - H)


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Stropkov, Slovakia     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 4 May 2002 by LA