Wierzbnik-Starachowitz; a Memorial Book

(Wierzbnik, Poland)

Translation of
Sefer Wierzbnik-Starachowice

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Wierzbnik-Starachowitz; a memorial book
Original Yizkor Book Edited by: Mark Schutzman
Wierzbnik-Starachowitz Societies in Israel and the Diaspora,
Published in Tel Aviv, 1973
Layout: Jonathan Wind
Cover Design: Nina Schwartz
Name Indexing: Bena Shklyanoy
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 676 pages with illustrations and photographs.

 

Details:

Starachowice, on the Kamienna River, began in the middle ages as a mining and metallurgy settlement. The city became part of Poland after the Partition of 1815 and its steelworks were taken over by the government. More heavy industry was added over the 19th and early 20th centuries. With partition, Jews began to settle in nearby Wierzbnik, once owned by the Benedictine abbey of Świętokrzyskie. Tradition holds that this town was named for its many willow trees (wierzba).

In the interwar period, Wierzbnik was annexed to its powerhouse neighbor, and the new town named Wierzbnik-Starachowice. By the 1930s, Jewish-owned factories here were producing flour, glass, ceramics, farm tools, iron, lumber, and building materials. There were more than 130 Jewish shops and stores. The community had 3 cheders, a public school, a Zionist primary school, a synagogue, a mikvah, several Hassidic shtiblech, and a cemetery. By 1935 the town had a population of 8000, where Jews were about 31 percent.

On September 9, 1939, the city was occupied by the Germans. In February 1941, they established a ghetto in Wierzbnik, to which Jews from various towns were sent. The ghetto was liquidated on October 27, 1942, and many of its prisoners sent to the Treblinka death camp. The remaining Jewish residents were sent to labor camps in the area and, when those were liquidated, to Auschwitz, where most died.

The Jewish community of Wierzbnik-Starachowice is no more. This book, originally written in Hebrew and Yiddish by emigrés and survivors, shows what it was like and bears witness to its destruction.

Let us never forget.

 

Alternate names:

Wierzbnik [Pol], Vierzhbinik [Yid], Vyerzhbnik [Rus], Wierzbnik-Starachowice [Pol, 1939-1952], Starachowice, Starakhovits, Strachovitza, Verzhbnik, Wierzbnik Starachow, Verzhbnik Starakhov, Vyerzbnik, Vyerzhbanik

 

Wierzbnik, Poland is located at 51°03' N, 21°05' E, 25 miles S of Radom, 24 miles NE of Kielce, 11 miles SW of Iłża. Since 1952, Wierzbnik is part of Starachowice

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Wąchock 3 miles WNW
    Bodzentyn 9 miles SW
    Skarżysko-Kamienna 9 miles WNW
    Iłża 11 miles NE
    Suchedniów 11 miles W
    Kunów 11 miles SE
    Waśniów 12 miles SSE
    Nowa Słupia 13 miles S
    Wierzbica 14 miles N
    Jastrząb 15 miles NNW
    Krajno 15 miles SW
    Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski 16 miles ESE
    Szydłowiec 16 miles NW
    Sienno 17 miles E
    Denków 17 miles ESE
    Łagów 18 miles S
    Skaryszew 20 miles NNE
    Daleszyce 20 miles SW
    Ćmielów 22 miles ESE
    Opatów 23 miles SE
    Kazanów 23 miles NE
    Kielce 24 miles SW
    Iwaniska 24 miles SSE
    Wolanów 24 miles NNW
    Ciepielów 25 miles NE
    Raków 25 miles S
    Radom 25 miles N
    Lipsko 26 miles ENE
    Skrzynno 27 miles NW
    Bogoria 28 miles SSE
    Tarłów 28 miles E
    Ożarów 28 miles ESE
    Pierzchnica 28 miles SSW
    Przysucha 30 miles NW
    Przytyk 30 miles NNW
    Solec 30 miles E

 

List price: $65.95, available from JewishGen for $37

 


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2020 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 28 Aug 2020 by LA