Staszów Memorial Book

(Staszów, Poland)

Translation of
Sefer Staszów

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Original Yizkor Book Edited by: Elchanan Erlich
Originally published in Hebrew and Yiddish, with some articles in English,
By the Organization of Staszowites in Israel
With the Assistance of Staszowite Organizations in the Diaspora
Tel-Aviv 1962

English edition edited by: Jean-Pierre Stroweis, Leonard Levin, and Dobrochna Fire
Cover Design: Rachel Freeman-Levin
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 878 pages with original photographs.

 

Details:

The town of Staszów, about 64 miles northeast of Kraków and 118 miles south of Warsaw, lies along the Czarna River 10 miles northwest of the Vistula at Połaniec. Staszów existed as a village from 1245 and as a town from 1526, when it already had an organized Jewish population. Always a center of local commerce, Staszów began important industrial development in textiles from the 1780s onward and in shoe manufacture from around 1900 onward, in addition to supporting a wide variety of other crafts and small commercial ventures including banking. By the eve of World War II, the population had grown to around 5000 Jews and 4000 non-Jews.

Over the centuries, Staszów was home to several important personalities in rabbinic leadership and Jewish scholarship. It had one central synagogue and many local houses of study and prayer-gatherings. In modern times, it was home to a wide variety of currents in Jewish life, including religious (Hasidic and non-Hasidic), Zionist, Bundist, and cultural, as well as many charitable organizations.

During World War II, the Germans occupied Staszów early on and progressively tightened the restrictions on the Jewish community. On November 8, 1942, the Germans ordered the evacuation of all Jews from Staszów and set those who complied on a forced march to Stopnica: many perished along the way, while the remainder were transported some to Bełżec, others via Szczucin to Treblinka, where they were murdered. Around 800 did not comply and went underground, attempting to survive in safe houses and forests with the help of friendly Poles; of these, perhaps 60 survived until the arrival of the Russian front to the area in August 1944. A third contingent was conscripted by the Germans in a labor camp that was located first in Staszów, then in Skarżysko-Kamienna, with the remnant transported by stages to Buchenwald and ultimately Theresienstadt.

This Yizkor Book serves as a memorial to all the victims of the Shoah from Staszów and nearby towns.

 

Alternate names:

Staszów [Polish], Stashev [Yiddish], Stashuv [Russian]

 

Staszów is located at 50°33' North Latitude and 21°10' East Longitude

Situated 118 miles (190 km) south of Warsaw, 64 miles (103 km) NE of Kraków

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

Rytwiany 3 mi (5 km) SE   Pacanów 15 mi (24 km) SSW
Kurozwęki 4 mi (6 km) W   Klimontów 17 mi (27 km) NE
Bogoria 7 mi (12 km) NE   Chmielnik 20 mi (32 km) WNW
Szydłów 9 mi (15 km) W   Szczucin 22 mi (35 km) S
Raków 10 mi (16 km) NW   Opatów 22 mi (36 km) NNE
Połaniec 11 mi (18 km) SSE   Mielec 25 mi (40 km) SSE
Osiek 13 mi (21 km) E   Ostrowiec 32 mi (52 km) N
Iwaniska 14 mi (23 km) NNE   Sandomierz 32 mi (52 km) E
Stopnica 14 mi (23 km) SW   Kielce 30 mi (57 km) NW

 

List price: $75.95, available from JewishGen for $41

 


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2020 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 5 Sep 2020 by LA