Memorial Book of Radzivilov

(Radyvyliv, Ukraine)

Translation of
Radzivilov: Sefer Zikaron

Published by the JewishGen Press

Originally in Hebrew and Yiddish Edited by Ya'acov Adini
(546 pages, in Hebrew, Yiddish and English)
Translated by Elizabeth Kessin Berman, Danielle Charak, Judith Fixler, Tina Lunson,
Ros Romem, Rivka Schiller, Mary Jane Shubow, and Yaacov David Shulman
Translation edited by Ellen Garshick
Cover Design: Nina Schwartz, Impulse Graphics LLC
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”,
546 pages with all illustrations of the original Yizkor Book

Available from for $42.00

Click here to see the index containing the family names in this book. If you already have purchased the book, please print out and insert into the back of the book.

Details:

Radzivilov was once a prosperous Russian frontier town connecting the Russian and Austrian Empires. Because of its location, it was a center for trade, and had a thriving Jewish community. During the first World War it became a front line for different warring armies, and was nearly destroyed. Later it became an arena for the war between Ukrainian Nationalists and Bolsheviks, until a new Polish government was established. With it came a rebirth of Jewish life, including a robust Zionist movement.

By 1935, the town was home to 12,000, more than half of whom were Jews. The community supported three Jewish schools, a Talmud Torah, several private cheders, two synagogues, 14 houses of prayer, a Jewish hospital, and a home for invalids. Most of the Jews worked in commerce. They also owned several factories, a Jewish printing press, a brewery, a lime furnace, and a flour mill.

After the Germans occupied the town in July 1941, the Nazis and their Ukrainian helpers began a program of repression and murder, culminating in the 1942 massacre of an estimated 4,000 Jews. When Radzivilov was liberated in March 1944, only about 50 Jews had survived. During the 1960s, a group of survivors and former residents met in Israel, determined to re-create in book form, their town that had been destroyed.

This book, newly translated from Hebrew and Yiddish, is their tribute to the Jewish Radzivilov that was.

 

Located at: 5008' North Latitude and 2515' East Longitude

Alternate names: Radyvyliv (Ukrainian), Chernoarmeysk (Ukrainian), Chervonoarmeisk (Russian), Radziwiłłów (Polish), Rodvil (Yiddish), Radevil, Radvil, Radivil, Radzhivilov, Radzivilluv, and Radywyliw.

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Brody 6 miles SW
    Leshniv 10 miles NW
    Pochayev 13 miles SE
    Shchurovychi 13 miles NW
    Kozin 13 miles NE
    Pidkamin 14 miles SSE
    Stanislavchyk 16 miles W
    Berestechko 16 miles NNW
    Stremil'che 16 miles NNW
    Velikiye Berezhtsy 16 miles E
    Zavidche 18 miles NW
    Lopatyn 19 miles WNW
    Sokolivka 19 miles WSW
    Mikolayuv 19 miles NW
    Verba 19 miles ENE
    Demydivka 20 miles N
    Olesko 20 miles SW

 


  JewishGen Press     JewishGen Home Page



This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2024 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 17 Oct 2022 by LA