Memorial Book of Nowy-Dwor

(Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki, Poland)

Translation of
Pinkas Nowy Dwor

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Original Book Edited by Aryeh Shamri and Dov Berish First
Published by the Former Residents of Nowy-Dwor in Israel,
USA, Argentina, Uruguay, and France Tel Aviv, 1965
(575 pages, in Hebrew, Yiddish and English)

11” by 8.5”, 928 pages
with all illustrations of the original Yizkor book
Translation Project Coordinator: Debra Michlewitz
Cover design by Nili Goldman

Details:

Pinkus Nowy-Dwor represents a heroic act of resistance. Survivors of the Holocaust who had escaped annihilation in Novy-Dvor bitterly mourned their loss of home, of family, and of history. They knew that “After World War II, only a single Jew remained in the town of Novy-Dvor, a faint image of a Jewry which once was great and bright, which for countless generations had lived in this place and which is no more…” They conjured the communal spirit of their great loss by tracing the outline of the town and its Jewish community in a written record which marshaled personal memory and historical research. They called this Pinkus book “a literary monument of the destroyed Novy-Dvor community and the thousands of its martyrs….” and they ” hope[d] that some day this entire book will be translated and published in English.”

That hope has now been completely realized. Sparked by the work of JewishGen and its facilitation of an online translation project, Joel Alpert has now shepherded a print publication of that translation to completion. The text provides a comprehensive historical review of the town's growth as a center of Jewish culture, including its 18 th Century role as a center for the printing of Hebrew books. Personal anecdotes punctuate the historical narrative detailing the evolution of personal freedom in the town including the stories of political parties, social associations, religious movements, and labor organizations which flourished in the town. The section entitled “Death and Resistance” chronicles the tragic events that the town suffered between 1939 until 1942 when the last Nowy-Dworer Jew was deported to Auschwitz. The work demonstrates the careful writing of scholarly historiography and the compelling power of personal memoir.

Located at 52°26' N Latitude, 20°43' E Longitude

Alternate names: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki [Pol], Novi Dvor [Yid], Sde Chadash [Heb], Novy Dvor, Nowy Dwór, Nowydwór, Mazoviecki

Region: Warszawa

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Zakroczym 4 miles W
    Jabłonna 10 miles ESE
    Nasielsk 11 miles NNE
    Leszno 13 miles SSW
    Nowe Miasto 15 miles NNW
    Serock 16 miles ENE
    Błonie 17 miles SSW
    Warszawa 17 miles SE
    Czerwińsk nad Wisłą 18 miles W

 

Available at:

List price:

$75.95 Available on Amazon for around $55 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address.  The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price.  The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book.  (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 23 Feb 2018 by LA