Translation of
Sefer Klobutsk; mazkeret kavod
le-kehila ha-kedosha she-ushmeda

The Book of Klobucko;
In Memory of a Martyred Community

(Kłobuck, Poland)

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Translation Project Coordinators: Allan D. Mantel and Ruth Wilnai (emerita)

Originally Published in Yiddish in Tel Aviv, 1960
Editor: A. Wolff Jasny

Details:

The Book of Klobucko; In Memory of a Martyred Community

Translation of Sefer Klobutsk; Mazkeret Kavod le-Kkehila ha-Kkedosha she-Ushmeda

Hard Cover, 11" by 8.5", 398 pages with all illustrations and photos.

Klobuck is a small town, located in the southwest Silesian region of Poland, approximately 20 kilometers from the city of Czestochowa.

For more than 200 years before World War II, Klobuck had a thriving Jewish community of about 500 families, consisting of nearly 2000 individuals. It was a market town, with a successful mercantile class of trades people, who had created thriving religious, educational, charitable, social and cultural institutions.

On September 1, 1939, the first day of World War II, when the Nazis invaded western Poland, Klobuck was immediately over-run, torched and occupied. The cohesive Jewish society that had exisited for generations was completely eradicated; no Jews have lived in the town since.

The overwhelming majority of the Jewish inhabitants of Klobuck were murdered, starved or worked to death by the Nazis during the Holocaust. Several hundred Jewish Klobuckers survived the War. They made new lives for themeselves, started new families and resettled in Israel, the United States and Europe.

This book contains their beloved memories of their lives before the War. The Rabbis, teachers, and charitable towns people, who helped the sick and poor, are brought back to life. It containts their eye-witness, harrowing, accounts of the six years of horrors and tortures inflicted on them during the Holocaust.

The intent of original Yiddish publication of this Remembrance Book in 1960 was that the stories recounted herein would stand the test of time for all generations. English readers who are descendants of the town and reseachers now have access to this primary source material.

Klobuck Poland is located at 50 54' North Latitude / 18 56' East Longitude.

Alternate names: Kłobuck [Polish], Klobutzk [Yiddish, Russian], Klobutzko [German], Kłobucko, Klobutsk

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Kamyk 5 miles ENE
    Truskolasy 5 miles WSW
    Miedzno 6 miles NNE
    Krzepice 10 miles WNW
    Częstochowa 11 miles SE
    Działoszyn 15 miles N
    Mstów 17 miles ESE

    Nowa Brzeźnica 17 miles NE
    Pajęczno 18 miles N
    Olsztyn 18 miles SE
    Aurelów 18 miles E
    Lubliniec 19 miles SW
    Olesno 22 miles W
    Sulmierzyce 23 miles NNE
    Praszka 23 miles WNW
    Gorzów Śląski 24 miles WNW
    Pławno 24 miles ENE
    Dobrodzień 24 miles WSW
    Gidle 24 miles E

    Radomsko 25 miles ENE
    Janów, (near Częstochowa) 25 miles ESE
    Przyrów 26 miles ESE
    Żarki 27 miles SE
    Osjaków 27 miles NNW
    Wieluń 27 miles NW
    Myszków 28 miles SE

Available at:

List price:

$49.95 Available on Amazon for around $36, may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of five (5) books or more to a single address. The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price. The order can be for five (or more) different titles or five (or more) copies of the same book. (The five book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to The Mahler Family”.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2017 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 27 Jan 2015 by LA