Korelitz
The Life and Destruction of a Jewish Community

Translation of
Korelits: hayeha ve-hurbana shel kehila yehudit
(Karelichy, Belarus)

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Editor of the original Yizkor Book: Michael Walzer-Fass
(568 pages, in Hebrew, Yiddish and English)
Translation Project Coordinators: Ann Belinsky and Merle Horwitz (emerita)
Cover Design: Nili Goldman
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 568 pages with all illustrations of the original
Yizkor book plus fifteen new appendices of recently collected material

Details:

The Korelichi (Korelitz, Karelichi) Memorial Book is the English translation of the Yizkor (Memorial) Book published in 1973 by survivors and former residents of this town, situated in present-day Belarus. Written originally in Yiddish and Hebrew and with some abridged English summaries, it commemorates their beloved families and town, provides a vivid portrayal of Jewish life in Karelitz before and during World War II. In addition, there is a section on the Korelitzer Society of America, which was very active from the early 20th century until the late decades.

The book details in personal and authentic accounts, the history of the town and its people, the way of life, institutions, Zionist organizations, cultural activities, townspeople and leading personalities. The horrendous events during the Holocaust, when most of the Jewish population was brutally murdered in mass killings in the town are described, and lists of the victims are given. The remaining Jews were enclosed in the ghetto of the nearby city of Novogrudek. Some escaped to forests in the vicinity and joined the partisans.

This book contains additional new information by descendants of the Korelitzers. It includes stories of Korelitzers who came to the US at the beginning of the 20th century and joined the Korelitzer Society in New York, and a newly discovered list of its members. There is a detailed story of a partisan who joined the Bielski “Brigade”. New family relationships were also uncovered during preparation of the book.

This publication by the “Yizkor Books in Print Project” of JewishGen, Inc., provides the English-speaking community and descendants of the Korelitzers with these first-hand accounts in book format as a primary resource for research and for individuals seeking information about the town where their families had lived.

Located at 53°34' North Latitude and 26°08' East Longitude

Alternate names: Karelichy [Bel], Korelicze [Pol], Korelichi [Rus], Korelitz [Yid], Kareličai [Lith], Kareličy, Karelic, Karelits, Korelits, Korelitsh, Koreliche, Korzelice, Kozhelitse

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Negnevichi 6 miles NNW
    Yeremichi 8 miles E
    Turets 8 miles ESE
    Dolmatovshchina 10 miles SSE
    Tsirin 12 miles S
    Navahrudak 13 miles W
    Lyubcha 13 miles NNW
    Mir 16 miles ESE
    Delyatichi 16 miles NNW
    Vselyub 17 miles NW
    Haradzishcha 18 miles SSW
    Naliboki 18 miles NE

 

Available at:

List price:

$59.95 Available on Amazon for around $45 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address.  The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price.  The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book.  (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 24 Apr 2018 by LA