Book of Gostynin, Poland

Translation of
Pinkas Gostynin

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Translation Project Coordinator: Jessie Weistrop Klein
Primary Translators: Pamela Russ and Yocheved Klausner
Original was edited by. J. M. Biderman
Pubished in Tel Aviv and New York
By the Gostynin Memorial Book Committee in 1960
(440 pages, Yiddish)

Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”,
438 pages with all illustrations of the original Yizkor book.
Cover design by Rachel Kolokoff Hopper

Details:

Located along the Skrwa River, Gostynin sits 65 miles northwest of Warsaw. The Jewish community was established in Gostynin in the 1760s, although Jews may have owned a brewery in the town as early as the 1620s. For the next 300 years, the Jewish population of Gostynin grew with Jews playing a major role in the economic, cultural, and political growth of the town.

Written in 1960 by members of the Gostyniner Societies of New York, Chicago, and Israel, this book contains personal memories about the town, of religious leaders, religious practices, sports groups, theatre groups and activities of political organizations. There are also personal accounts of family life including many pictures of family members. This English translation of the Pinkas Gostynin provides the descendants of the Gostyniner Jews and scholars of Eastern Europe Jewry with a picture of this once vibrant town in central Poland. It is a tribute to a Jewish community that no longer exists and the people of Gostynin who perished in the Holocaust.

Gostynin, Poland is located at 52°26' N Latitude, 19°29' E Longitude

Alternate names: Gostynin [Polish, Russian], Gostinin [Yiddish], Waldrode [German 1940-45]

Region: Warszawa

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Gąbin 11 miles ESE
    Płock 12 miles NE
    Lubień Kujawski 13 miles W
    Żychlin 14 miles SSE
    Kutno 15 miles SSW
    Kowal 15 miles WNW
    Dobrzyń nad Wisłą 16 miles NNW
    Sanniki 18 miles ESE
    Krośniewice 18 miles SW

 

Available at:

List price:

$53.95 Available on Amazon for around $39 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address.  The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price.  The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book.  (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 17 Jan 2018 by LA