There Was A Shtetl In Lithuania:
Dusiat Reflected In Reminiscences

(Dusetos, Lithuania)

Translation of
Ayara Hayeta B'Lita: Dusiat B'Rei Hazichronot

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Compiled by Sara Weiss-Slep
Edited and produced by Hedva Scop and Olga Zabludoff
Cover Design: Rachel Klein/Klein Design Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”,
960 pages with all illustrations of the original Yizkor book

Details:

With the publication of There Was A Shtetl In Lithuania: Dusiat Reflected In Reminiscences, all descendants of the shtetl Dusiat (Dusetos) will now have a virtual encyclopedia in the English language of their ancestral shtetl. Published by the JewishGen Yizkor-Books-in-Print project, this title is the 70th Yizkor book produced by the project. At 960 pages, it is also the largest Yizkor volume yet published by JewishGen.

The book is divided into three parts: Life in the Shtetl; Sailing Afar; The Annihilation of the Shtetl. Part One covers the history of Dusiat, citing both published sources as well as personal narrative and memoirs. Included are maps of Lithuania and a detailed “Face of the Shtetl” which illustrates the precise locations of the homes and businesses of the residents. Part Two focuses on the emigration movement and the organizations which helped create the Diaspora. The Annihilation of the Shtetl – Part Three – recounts the years leading to the outbreak of World War II and the Holocaust and its aftermath.

The volume is the culmination of the original Hebrew book and its succeeding English translation coupled with yet further research and additional text, graphics and photographs. Richly illustrated with hundreds of images, the epic volume includes a comprehensive index, making it easy for readers to locate the names of all the Dusiaters mentioned in the text.

Referred to as a Kaddish for Dusiat, There Was A Shtetl In Lithuania serves as a paradigm for all shtetlach in Lithuania whose inhabitants shared similar lives and a common fate. But striking on a note of hope, the book is far more than the story of the life and death of a shtetl. It is also a celebration of the life of the people of this unique yet typical Jewish community. While most from that community perished at the hands of local collaborators who were more than willing to become the executioners for the Nazis, there were the few who survived, who bore descendants. And there were those who escaped the mass graves by fleeing to the far corners of the world before the fateful day of June 22, 1941. The writers and narrators of the book follow these descendants of the original Dusiaters as they return to their shtetl, the third and the fourth generations who carry on the story of Dusiat.

 

Located at: 5545' North Latitude and 2551' East Longitude

Alternate names: Dusetos [Lith], Dusiat [Yid], Dusiaty [Rus, Pol], Duseati, Dusetoi, Dusjaty, Dusyat, Dusetai, Dosetas

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Antaliepte 6 miles S
    Jūžintai 7 miles WNW
    Neciuniskiai 10 miles W
    Užpaliai 12 miles SW
    Obeliai 13 miles N
    Kamajai 14 miles WNW
    Zarasai 16 miles E
    Salakas 16 miles SE
    Vyžuonos 17 miles SW
    Eglaine, Latvia 18 miles NE
    Rokiškis 18 miles NW
    Panemunėlis 18 miles NW
    Subate, Latvia 19 miles N
    Svėdasai 19 miles WSW

 

Available at:

List price:

$77.95 Available on Amazon for around $56 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address. The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price. The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book. (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 8 June 2018 by LA