Translation of
Dubossary: Sefer Zikaron
Dubossary Memorial Book
(Dubăsari, Moldova)

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.
Translation Project Coordinator: Sarah Faerman
Originally Published in Tel-Aviv, 1965 in Yiddish and Hebrew
Edited by: Y. Rubin
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 334 pages with all illustrations and photos

Details:

Dubossary Memorial Book (Dubasari, Moldova)

Translation of Dubossary: Sefer Zikaron

The Jewish community of Dubossar and surrounding areas had existed for about 300 years, during which time a vibrant Jewish culture developed. Jews were artisans, merchants in grain, wine and fruit; they also grew tobacco. In 1897, there were 5,220 Jews in Dubossary, 43% of the total population. At the beginning of the 20th century, the community operated a Talmud Torah, nine chederim, and four private schools. During the civil war in Russia of 1918–20, Jewish self-defense was organized and the community remained relatively free from the pogroms. There were 3,630 Jews in Dubossary in 1926 (81% of the total population), dropping to 2,198 (52% of the total population) in 1939.

From June 22 1941, when the German and Romanian armies started the war against the Soviet Union, only a small number of Jews from Dubossary were conscripted to the Soviet Army or evacuated to the East, and in the mid-July 1941 town of Dubossary was occupied by German and Romanian troops.

Between September 12 and 28, 1941, 25 SS men from Einsatzgruppe 12 D with help of Romanian troops and others murdered 4,500 Jewish men, women and children. The execution was conducted publically; all local population was gathered to see it. Local administration and local police participated in the execution.

After the liberation of Dubossary on August 14, 1944, the Soviet Commission for Investigation of Nazi Crimes found that about 18,000 Jewish victims were buried in the mass graves near the town. Approximately 100 to 150 survivors returned after the war.

The original memorial book was published in Hebrew and Yiddish in 1965 to preserve the memory of this vibrant Jewish community. English readers who are descendants of the town and researchers now have access to this primary source material.

Alternate names: Dubăsari [Romanian, Moldovan], Dubossary [Russian, Ukrainian, Dubasar) [Yiddish], Dubosary [Polish], Dobyasser, Dubosari, Dubosar, Dubassar.

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Criuleni 4 miles SSW
    Maşcăuţți 8 miles W
    Grigoriopol 10 miles SE
    Corjova 12 miles S
    Ivancea 15 miles W
    Orhei 18 miles WNW
    Petrovca 20 miles SSW
    Krasni Okny, Ukraine 23 miles
    Chişinău 24 miles SW
    Voroteţț 25 miles NW
    Străşeni 27 miles WSW
    Frunzivka, Ukraine 28 miles E
    Dişcova 28 miles WNW
    Puţțintei 28 miles WNW
    Ofatinţți 29 miles NNW

Available at:

List price:

$49.95 Available on Amazon for around $36, may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address.  The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price.  The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book.  (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 23 Jan 2015 by LA