An Eternal Light: Brody, in Memoriam

(Brody, Ukraine)

Translation of
Ner Tamid: Yizkor leBrody

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Original Yizkor Book Editor-in-chief: Aviv Meltzer
Organization of former Brody Residents in Israel
Published in Jerusalem, Israel, 1994
(712 pages, in Hebrew, Yiddish and English)
Translation Project Coordinator: Moshe Kutten
Translation Project Coordinator Emerita: Marjorie Stamm Rosenfeld
Cover Design: Nina Schwartz, Impulse Graphics LLC
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”,
712 pages with all illustrations of the original Yizkor book

Details:

This book tells about Brody's Jews during a period of 400 years of the existence of their community: about the changes they went through, the days of flourishing and glory and the days of lowliness and poverty, and the way Brody came to be called “Jerusalem of Galitzia”, until its destruction during the Holocaust.

The book begins with the history of the community from its establishment until its destruction (1588 - 1943). Then the description of the community between the two World Wars, including its destruction during the Shoah is presented, including a list of the “Righteous of the Nations of the World”, who saved a few of our Brody's community Jews.

The Yizkor chapter, containing the list of our community martyrs who were killed during the Holocaust at the hands of evil gentiles “For the sanctification of the Name,” is actually a realization of the idea of the publication of a memorial book for those who were buried in mass graves in foreign soil, those who were not given a Jewish burial and those whose burial location is unknown.

At the end of the book are: a list of Brody's young people who fought against the Nazis and were killed during the years 1939 – 1945; a list of Brody's natives who passed away in Israel; a list of Brody's natives and their descendants who were killed during the wars to establish and protect Israel; and finally an appendix containing the article “We the Polish Jews” by Julian Tuvim.

This book serves as a fitting memorial (Yizkor) for the destroyed Jewish community of Brody, Ukraine. This translation of the memorial book of Brody, Ukraine covers the 400-year history of the Jewish community until its destruction during the Shoah.

It serves as a fitting memorial (Yizkor) for the destroyed Jewish community of Brody, Ukraine.

 

Located at: 5005' North Latitude and 2509' East Longitude

Alternate names: Brody [Pol, Ger, Ukr, Rus], Brod [Yid], Prode

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Radyvyliv 6 miles NE
    Leshniv 11 miles NNW
    Stanislavchyk 12 miles WNW
    Pidkamin 13 miles SE
    Shchurovychi 14 miles NNW
    Sokolivka 14 miles WSW
    Olesko 14 miles SW
    Pochayev 15 miles ESE
    Lopatyn 16 miles NW
    Sasiv 17 miles SSW
    Zavidche 18 miles NNW
    Stremil'che 18 miles NNW
    Berestechko 18 miles N
    Kozin 19 miles NE
    Bilyi Kamin 19 miles SW
    Toporiv 19 miles W

 

Available at:

List price:

$65.95 Available on Amazon for around $48 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address. The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price. The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book. (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2019 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 28 Aug 2018 by LA