Akkerman and the Towns of its District;
Memorial Book

Translation of
Akkerman ve-ayarot ha-mehoz;
sefer edut ve-zikaron

(Bilhorod-Dnistrovs'kyy, Ukraine)

Published by the JewishGen Press

Original book edited by: Nisan Amitai Stambul
Published by Society of Emigrants from Akkerman and Vicinity In Tel Aviv, 1983
Translators: Ala Gamulka, Yocheved Klausner, Sara Mages
Layout and Name Indexing: Jonathan Wind
Cover Design: Rachel Levitan
Hard Cover, 8.5” by 11”, 556 pages with original photographs.

Available from JewishGen for $39.00

Details:

This translation of Akkerman ve-ayarot ha-mehoz; sefer edut ve-zikaron tells the history of the Jewish community from its establishment until its destruction in the Holocaust.

Jewish Population: 5,625 (in 1897), 4,239 (in 1930)

Alternate names: Bilhorod-Dnistrovs'kyy [Ukr], Akerman [Yid], Cetatea Albă [Rom], Belgorod Dnestrovskiy [Rus], Akkerman [Tur], Ir Lavan [Heb], Białogr”d nad Dniestrem [Pol], Alba Julia [Lat], Dnyeszterfehérvár [Hun], Walachisch Weißenburg [Ger]

Akkerman (Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyy), Ukraine is 26 miles SW of Odessa. It is located at 4612' N, 3021' E

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

Shabo 5 miles SSE
Ovidiopol 6 miles NE
Mayaki 15 miles NNW
Mykolayivka-Novorosiyska 22 miles WSW
Odesa 26 miles NE
Olăneşti, Moldova 29 miles NW


  JewishGen Press     JewishGen Home Page



This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2023 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 15 Oct 2022 by LA