JCR-UK

Aish Community Synagogue

Hendon, London NW4

 

 

   

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.

Aish UK logo 

Congregation Data

Name:

Aish Community Synagogue or simply Aish

Former Name:

Aish Hatorah Community Synagogue(i)
Also previous also referred to a Sassover Synagogue

Address:

379 Hendon Way, Hendon, London NW4 3LP

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

By 2004(ii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues

Website:

Website of Aish UK - https://www.aish.org.uk/

Rabbis:

Rabbi R. Rubinstein - from at least 2005 until about 2008(iv)

Rabbi Shimshon D. Silkin - from about 2008 until about 2010(v)

Rabbi Jonny Roodyn - from about 2010 until at least 2014(vi)

Membership Data:

2016 - listed as having 50 - 99 members (by household)(ix)

Legal & Charitable Status:

Aish Hatorah UK Limited is a registered private company, limited by guarantee without share capital (company no.03413207), incorporated on 1 August 1997.(x)

It is also a registered charity (no. 1069048).(xi)

The governing documents are the company's Memorandum & Articles of Association.

Local Government District:

Hendon, a residential suburb in Northwest London, has a substantial Jewish minority, is in the London Borough of Barnet (formed 1965).

Bibliography -  Barnet

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet (since formation of Congregation) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues cemeteries (including search of burial records), see under Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This was the name under whch the Congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books from 2005 through 2008, after which it was listed under the current name, except that in 2009 the word Sussover appeared in parenthesis. 

  • (ii) Based upon the first listing of the congregation in the Jewish Year Book 2005.

  • (ii) Reserved.

  • (iv) Based upon Rabbi Rubinstein being listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 2006 through 2008.

  • (v) Based upon Rabbi Silkin being listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 2009 & 2010. Rabbi Silkin was subsequently appointed senior interim rabbi at Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue (c.2011-2013) and rabbi of Beis Yisrael - Ner Yisrael Borehamwood (2013-2015). 

  • (v) Based upon Rabbi Roodyn being listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 2011 through 2015 (the book's final edition).

  • (vii) and (viii) Reserved.

  • (ix) Report on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2016" published by the Institute of Jewish Policy Research (JPR). The congregation does not appear to be listed in the previous (2010) report. Link to report.

  • (x) Companies House website (in beta trial stage), accessed 30 August 2018.

  • (xi) Charity Commissioners website (in beta trial stage), accessed 30 August 2018.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation


List of Federation of Synagogues congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hendon (London Borough of Barnet)

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page


Page created: 14 November 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes first added: 30 August 2018
Latest revision or update: 15 February 201
9


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved