JCR-UK

The former

Central & North Manchester Synagogue

(and former North Manchester Synagogue)

Salford, Greater Manchester

 

 

   
 


Page created: 2 March 2002
Latest revision or update: 26 February 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Central & North Manchester Synagogue (from 1978)

Former Name:

North Manchester Synagogue (also referred to as the "Brodyer Shul") until 1978 when the congregation merged with the Central Synagogue.

Last Address:

Leicester Road, Broughton Park, Salford, M7 4GP (a converted Methodist chapel), in use from 1959

(The congregation was considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Former Addresses:

Cheltenham Crescent, Salford, M7 (1940s until 1959)

Bury New Road, Higher Broughton, Salford, M7 (1899 until early/mid 1940's).

Waterloo Road, Manchester, M8 (Brodyer Synagogue)

Formation

The Congregation was formed in 1978.

It developed from Brodyer Synagogue (taking its name from the Galician town of Brody, now in Ukraine, from where several of its founders originated) founded in 1891

Current Status:

Closed Sabbath 6 September 2008, merged with Manchester Great and New Synagogue, which was renamed Manchester Great New & Central Synagogue.

The following is a press report of the closure (Jewish Chronicle 5 September 2008):

Manchester shul’s last service before merger

The Central and North Synagogue in Manchester will close after the Shabbat service.
Membership has dwindled to little more than 100, making the upkeep of its imposing Leicester Road premises uneconomic. The shul will merge with Stenecourt Synagogue.
Tomorrow's service will be an emotional occasion for Central's long-serving Rabbi Jacob Rubinstein, who said: "After 36 years as minister it is a great wrench for me, but hopefully the merger will be an opportunity for further growth." Central's life president Sonny Fromson can reflect on 80 years of involvement - he joined the choir at the age of 10.

"I'm happy, in inverted commas, to see we've got another home in a more vibrant community, but I'm not happy to see the history go," he commented. "We are hoping it will be a good marriage."
Mr Fromson's 90th birthday will be celebrated at the first Shabbat for the merged communities in a fortnight, when Rabbi Rubinstein will join Reverend Gabriel Brodie in a joint ministerial role.

Incorporated Congregations:

The following were incorporated into the North Manchester Synagogue:

Courland Synagogue or Kourlander Synagogue (in 1904), which was founded by at least 1899 (based upon first entry in Marriage Registers)

Beth Hamedrash Hagadol (in 1905)

Beth Jacob Synagogue (in about 1969)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Manchester & District Council of Orthodox Synagogues

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 66767
Registration District: Salford

Membership Data:

Brodyer Synagogue:
1896 - 110 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896/97)

North Manchester Synagogue:
1905 - 206 male and 200 female seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915 - 256 male and 300 female seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Central & North Manchester  Synagogue
1999 - 160 members (Board of Deputies Report)

Local Authority:

The congregation was in Salford, and predecessor congregations were either in Salford or the Cheetham area of Manchester.

Salford is in the metropolitan borough of the City of Salford, within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester (which no longer has any administrative powers).

Waterloo Road and Cheetham Hill are now in the metropolitan borough of the City of Manchester, also within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester.

From 1889 to 1974, both Salford and Manchester were county boroughs (unitary authorities)  of Manchester, geographically (though not administratively) within the County of Lancashire.

Cemetery Information:

One of the cemeteries used by the Congregation is the Blackley Jewish Cemetery, Rochdale Road, which had originally been acquired by the Central Synagoue.  For additional cemetery details, see Manchester Jewish Cemeteries Information on Manchester Jewish Community home page

 

Online Articles and Other Material Relating to this Congregation

 

Congregational Records

At Manchester Register Office and Board of Deputies:

At Manchester Archives and Local Studies (ref: M442/2):
  • 1904-1968 - Minutes;

  • 1944-1973 - Executive and Board of Management Minutes

  • 1895-1915 - Marriage registers;

  • 1931-1937 - Burial Board, accounts.


Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page


Jewish Congregations in the City of Salford (metropolitan borough)

Jewish Congregations in the City of Manchester (metropolitan borough)

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page

 
 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved