JCR-UK

the former

Central Synagogue

Cheetham Hill, Manchester

 

 

   
 


Page created: 28 December 2011
Latest revision or update: 6 March 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Central Synagogue

Previous Name:

Fernie Street Great Synagogue (until 1895)

Last Address:

Heywood Street (corner Bellott Street), Cheetham Hill, Manchester, M8(i)

(The congregation was considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Former Addresses:

Cheetam Hill Road, Manchester, M8 (possibly from 1895 until 1928)

Fernie Street, Manchester, M4 (from at least 1892 to 1895, according to Marriage Registers )

Date Formed:

Founded by 1892, but developed from Volkervishker Chevra also known as Chevra Walkawishk, founded in 1871,(ii) which was in or very close to Red Bank, Manchester

Current Status:

Merged in 1978 with North Manchester Synagogue to form Central and North Manchester Synagogue. (The old Synagogue building in Heywood Street was used as a mosque in the 1980s.)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership:

1905 - 250 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1906)

1915 - 250 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Authority:

The congregation was in the centre of Manchester, which is now part of the metropolitan borough of the City of Manchester (now within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester, which no longer has any administrative powers).
From 1889 to 1974, Manchester was a county borough (a unitary authority), geographically (though not administratively) within the County of Lancashire.

Cemetery Information:

Cemeteries used by this Congregation included the Blackley Jewish Cemetery, Rochdale Road, which it acquired in 1897 and was subsequently shared with the North Manchester Synagogue, and the Rainsough Jewish Cemetery, Rainsough Brow, which it acquired in 1923 and subsequently shared with a number of other congregations.
For additional cemetery details, see Manchester Jewish Cemeteries Information on Manchester Jewish Community home page.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Jewish Heritage in England - An Architectural Guide (p.150) by Sharman Kadish (2006) includes a description of the synagogue building.

  • (ii) Manchester Jewry - A Pictorial History 1799-1988 by Bill Williams, p 19.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material relating to the thus congregtion

on JCR-UK

  • The conference paper on "Manchester" from Provincial Jewry in Victorian Britain includes information on this Congregation.

  • Manchester Bibliography, which includes:

    • Four Rabbinic Positions in Anglo-Jewry - The Central Shul, Manchester. Louis Jacobs (Jewish Year Book 2000) pp. 77-79

    • Other publications, referred to in the footnotes to above Congregation Data, which make reference to this congregation.

 

Congregational Records

At Manchester Register Office and Board of Deputies:

At Manchester Archives and Local Studies (ref: M442/1):
  • 1895-1949 -General and committee minutes;

  • 1926-1941 - Draft committee minutes;

  • 1926-1929 - Finance committee minutes;

  • 1929-1948 - Education Committee minutes;

  • 1928, 1948-1949 - Cemetery and Gardens Sub Committee minutes;

  • 1900-1948 - Grave and Burial Register Index.


Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page


Jewish Congregations in the City of Manchester (metropolitan borough)

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved