JCR-UK

the former

Keser Torah D'Radzin Synagogue

Chricklewood Beth Hamedrash

London NW2

 

 


JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.

Congregation Data

Name:

Keser Torah D'Radzin Synagoue - Cricklewood Beth Hamedrash

Also known as:

Rebbe Finklestein's Minyan

Rav:

Rabbi Beresh (Yissochor Dov) Finklestein - 1947 until 1977(ii)

Address:

62 St. Gabriel's Road, Cricklewood, Willesden, London N.W.2.(iii)

Date Founded:

This shtiebel was founded by Rav Finklestein in 1947(iv)

When Closed:

Closed Yom Kippur 1988.(v)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) possibly from its founding but at least from 1948.(viii) The congregation became an affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues from about 1950.(ix)

Lay Officers:

The data below has been extracted from listings in Jewish Year Books

Presidents

at least c.1948 to c.1949 - C. Weinberger(xii)

c.1949 to c.1953 - I.M. Landau(xiii)

c.1953 to at least c.1956 - M. Gotleib(xiv)

Wardens

c.1953 to at least 1956 - I.M. LandauH. Hooberfield(xv)

Hon Secretary

c.1950 to c.1957 - M. Saunders(xvi)

Membership Data:

National Reports & Surveys(xix)

1977 - 10 male (or household) members

1983 - 20 male (or household) members

Locality & Local Government District:

The district of Cricklewood in Northwest London is split between three London Boroughs, the London Borough of Brent (the west, in which the synagogue was situated), the London Borough of Barnet (the northeast) and the London Borough of Camden (the southeast), all created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

The western part of Cricklewood was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden (incorporated as a borough in 1933) in the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Brent(xx) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery Information

Federation of Synagogues cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.

For Adath Yisroel Burial Society cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the UOHC

Notes and Sources: returns to text above)

  • (i) Reserved.

  • (ii) Jewish Chronicle obituary of 7 October 1977. To view a short profile of Rabbi Finklestein, hold the cursor over his name. Rabbi B. Finklestein was listed as rav of the congregation in Jewish Year Books from 1949 through 1977.

  • (iii) 62 Gabriel's Road, NW2 was the address shown in all listings in Jewish Year Books from 1949 through 1988.

  • (iv) First listed in Jewish Year Book 1949.

  • (v) Last listed in Jewish Year Book 1988. The congregation continued to function for several years after Rav Finklestein's death in 1977.

  • (vi) and ((vii) Reserved.

  • (viii) Listed as a UOHC constituent in Jewish Year Books 1949 and 1950.

  • (ix) Listed as an affiliate of the Federation in Jewish Year Book from 1951.

  • (x) and (xi) Reserved.

  • (xii) Listed as president of the congregation in Jewish Year Book 1949.

  • (xiii) Mr. Landau was listed as president of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1950 through 1953, and was subsequently listed as a warden.

  • (xiv) Mr. Gotlieb was listed as president of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1954 through 1956. Subsequently the Jewish Year Book generally ceased listing the presidents of congregations.

  • (xv) Listed as wardens of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1954 through 1956. Subsequently the Jewish Year Book generally ceased listing the wardens of congregations. Mr. Landau had previously served as president of the congregation.

  • (xvi) Mr. Saunders was listed as hon. secretary of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1951 through 1957 (after which it ceased listing the secretary of this congregation), except for 1956, when Rabbi Finklestein was listed as secretary.

  • (xvii) and (xviii) Reserved.

  • (xix) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xx) The former Registration District was Willesden, from 1 October 1949 until 1 April 1965. All registers would now be held by current register office.


The Shtiebels of Willesden and Crickelwood 

List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues 

List of UOHC Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page


Page created: 16 October 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 18 March 2022
Page last amended: 25 March 2022


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2022 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved