JCR-UK

the former

West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue

Forest Gate, London E7

 

 

   
 


Page created: 23 July 2006
Latest revision or update: 7 February 2018


Congregation Data

Official Name:

West Ham and Upton Park Synagogue

Former Names:

West Ham District Synagogue, from 1927 until the incorporation of Upton Park District Synagogue in 1972

West Ham Associate Synagogue from 1907 to 1927

West Ham Hebrew Congregation until 1907

Address:

93-95 Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, London E7 9AR (from 1911, rebuilt 1984)

Date Formed:

1897

Current Status:

Closed - 2004

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1907, becoming a district synagogue in 1927,(i) and later a constituent synagogue.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders to 1970(ii):

1940

1950

1960

1970

457

561

523

296

Also see below for seatholder records on All-UK Database.

Local Government District:

West Ham is situated in east London, north of the river Thames and is now in the London Borough of Newham.(iii) It was previously (from 1889 until 1965) in the former County Borough of West Ham.

Cemetery Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pp. 221 and 223.

  • (ii) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pp. 216/217.

  • (iii) The London Borough of Newham, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former County Boroughs of West Ham and East Ham (both unitary authorities geographically in the county of Essex) with some small adjoining areas.

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with this congregation include:

Seatholders Lists

1911 West Ham Synagogue (158 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

 

Bibliography and Other Material relating to the this congregtion

on JCR-UK

  • 'Mach Tsoo de Tir, is a Druff' - an article on the congregation by Harold Pollins
     

  • Bibliography.

    • Earlham Grove Shul: One Hundred Years of West Ham Synagogue and Community by Howard Bloch, 1997 (published by the congregation).

    • Other Newham bibliography.

 

Congregational Records

Registration District (BDM):

  • Newham - Register Office website

  • Previous Registration District:

    • West Ham - from founding of congregation until 1 January 1968.

    • (All records would now be held by current office.)

Marriage Records:

Marriage Registers (first entry 1911; last entry February 1994) deposited with Newham Register Office.

 
List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Newham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2018 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved