JCR-UK

the former

Northwold Synagogue

Stamford Hill, London N16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 11 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 21 August 2017

Northwold Road Synagogue
Northwold Road Synagogue
© David Newman 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Northwold Road Synagogue

Hebrew Name:

Beit Knesset Ohel Yisrael

Former Name:

Ohel Israel Beth Hamedrash (Beth Hamedrash Ohel Yisrael), until 1955.

Last Address:

Northwold Road(i), Stoke Newington, London N16 (consecrated 18 December 1955)

Former Address:

Previously at 46 Brooke Road(ii), Stoke Newington, London N16 (until 1955)

Date Founded:

1931

Current Status:

Closed September 1989

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

Northwold Road and Brooke Road are both now in the London Borough of Hackney, and were previously (until 1965) in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney.(iii) (Note, the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington included only the western section of Stoke Newington and accordingly did not extend to Northwold Road and Brooke Road, which are in the eastern part of Stoke Newington.)

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney (from founding of congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United of Orthdox Hebrew Congregation cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the UOHC

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Northwold Road, runs east for about three-quarters of a mile from the A10 (where it changes its name from Stoke Newington High Street to Stamford Hill) to Upper Clapton Road. The North London district of Stamford Hill extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, Tottenham and some other adjoining areas, together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, who generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community. 

  • (ii) Brooke Road, also about three-quarters of a mile long, is parallel to Northwold Road, about 1,000 feet to the south, running from Stoke Newington High Street to Upper Clapton Road. in the Jewish Year Book 1950 there was reference to a Brook Road Synagogue at the same address, this is presumed to be an alternative name, not a separate congregation. 

  • (iii) The London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney with the smaller Metropolitan Boroughs of Stoke Newington and Shoreditch. These metropolitan boroughs (each established in 1900) had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899). 

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK

on Third Party's Website


List of UOHC Congregations

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved