JCR-UK

Beth Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev

Cazenove Road

Stamford Hill, London N16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 6 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 16 June 2017

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Beth Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev - Cazenove Road

(one of the Satmar - Kehal Yetev Lev Congregations)

Former Names:

Satmar Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev (from about 2006 until about 2010)(i)

Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev, D'Satmar (from about 1993 to about 2006)(ii)

Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev or Yetev Lev Beth Hamedrash (until about 1993)(iii)

Address:

86 Cazenove Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6AB (from formation)

(Location: Cazenove Road, runs east for half mile from the road Stamford Hill (A10), reaching the A107 where Upper Clapton Road becomes Clapton Common. )

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

About 1962(iv) although the congregation may have been a successor congregation to the Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash, which was at the same address.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Rabbis:

Rabbi C Wosner - from at least 1993 until about 2010(v)

Rabbi M. Pollack, Rabbi E.M. Stolzberg, Rabbi H. Schneck - from 1911 until about at least 2013(vi)

Local Government District:

In common with most of the greater Stamford Hill area, Cazenove Road is now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Cazenove Road was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

The North London district of Stamford Hill extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and Tottenham as well as some other adjoining areas, together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, all of whom generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837 - Hackney

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books from 2006 until 2010. The name Beth Hamedrash Kehal Yetev Lev first appears in the Jewish Year Book for 2011.

  • (ii) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books from about 1993 until 2005.

  • (iii) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books until about 1992.

  • (vi) Although this Congregation was first listed in Jewish Year Books from about 1962/3, the Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash, having the same address, was listed in Jewish Year Books from the 1940s, and both congregations were listed in Jewish Year Books from about 1962/3 until about 1966/7, when Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrashthere ceased to appear.

  • (v) Named in Jewish Year Books from about 1993 until 2010 as the Rabbi of this congregation and the various other Satmar congregations in London.

  • (vi) Named in Jewish Year Books from 2011 until at least 2013, as the Rabbis of the various Satmar Kehal Yetiv Lev congregations. Later Jewish Year Books may also name them as the Rabbis.


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved