JCR-UK

the former

Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash

Stamford Hill, London N16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 6 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 16 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash

Former Name:

Cazenove Road Chassidim Synagogue (until about 1949(i))

Addresses:

86 Cazenove Road, Stamford Hill, London N16

(Location: Cazenove Road, runs east for half mile from the road Stamford Hill (A10), reaching the A107 where Upper Clapton Road becomes Clapton Common.)

Date Formed:

Early or mid- 1940s(ii)

Current Status:

Closed about 1967 although Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev may be a successor congregation(iii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Rabbi:

Rabbi E. Spitzer - 1960s.(iv)

Local Government District:

In common with most of the greater Stamford Hill area, Cazenove Road is now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Cazenove Road was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

The North London district of Stamford Hill extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and Tottenham as well as some other adjoining areas, together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, all of whom generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837 - Hackney

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books to 1949. The name Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash first appears in the Jewish Year Book for 1950.

  • (ii) Based upon first appearance in Jewish Year Books.

  • (iii) Although this congregration ceased to be listed in Jewish Year Books from about 1967, from about 1962/3 to about 1966/7, there were entries in the Jewish Year Books for both Cazenove Road Beth Hamedrash and Beth Hamedrash Yativ Lev at the same address (86 Cazenove Road), with the latter congregation continuing to be listed in subsequent Jewish Year Books.

  • (iv) Named as the Rabbi in Jewish Year Books for 1966, although earlier and later Jewish Year Books may also name him as the Rabbi.


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved