JCR-UK

Kol Ya'acov Beis Hamedrash

Edgware, Middx.

 

 

 

 

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.


Congregation Data

Name

Kol Yaacov Beis Hamedrash (also spelled Kol Ya'akov Beth Hamedrash)

Alternative Name

The Edgware Beis Hamedrash
Beis Hamedrash Yitzhak Modechai

Address:

47 Mowbray Road, Edgware, Middx. HA8 8JH

Current Status:

Active(i)

Date Formed:

About 1997(ii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi - Strictly Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC)(iii)

Website:

http://www.kol-yaacov.org/

Rabbis:

Rabbi Shlomo P. Cutler - from 1997 until 2001(iv)

Rabbi A. Friedman - from about 2001 until about 2009(v)

Rabbi Shmuel Joseph - from about 2009 until present (December 2018)(vi)

Membership Data:

Reports & Surveys

2010 and 2016 - listed as having 50 to 99 members (by household)(viii)

Legal & Charitable Status:

The congregation, under the name Kol Ya'akov Edgware Trust, operates as a charity registered (no. 1072715), registered on 2 December 1998. The governing document is a Trust Deed dated 24 August 1998.(ix)

Local Government District:

Edgware, a residential suburb in Northwest London, has a substantial Jewish minority. Most of Edgware (including the locality in which the synagogue is situated) is in the London Borough of Barnet (formed in 1965).

Bibliography -  Barnet

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet(x) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Adath Yisroel Burial Society cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the UOHC

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Congregation's website, accessed 16 March 2018.

  • (ii) According to the "Who's Who" entry for Rabbi Culter in Jewish Year Books (see below), he was minister of this congregation from 1997. The Congregation's first appearance in a Jewish Year Book was 2000 and date of governing trust deed (see below) was in 1998.

  • (iii) Based uponlisting in Jewish Year Books from 2000.

  • (iv) Based upon "Who's Who" entries in Jewish Year Books (latest 2009). Liverpool-born Rabbi Cutler (b. 1927) previously served as minister of Luton Synagogue (1950s) and Mill Hill Synagogue (1959-93).

  • (v) Based upon Rabbi Friedman being listed in Jewish Year Books 2002 through 2009.

  • (vi) Based upon Rabbi Joseph being listed in Jewish Year Books 2010 through 2015 (the last edition published) and was still listed as rabbi of the congregation on the UniquelyEdgware website, last accessed 28 December 2018.

  • (vii) Reserved.

  • (viii) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to the reports.

  • (ix) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage) and Open Charities website, both accessed 18 March 2018.

  • (x) The former Registration District was Henden, from the formation of the congregation until 1 April 1999. All registers would now be held by current register office.


List of UOHC Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Edgware (London Borough of Barnet)

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

Page created: 17 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 28 December 2018


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved