JCR-UK

Kollel Beis Aharon

Edgware, Middx.

 

 

 

 

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation.

Kollel Beis Aharon
plaque outside the Kollel

Congregation Data

Name

Kollel Beis Aharon, including Ohel Avrohom Synagogue(i)

Former Name

Edgware Community Kollel

Address:

Mowbray House, 58-70 Edgware Way, Edgware, HA8 8DQ(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

Although the Kollel in its present form appears to have been founded in about 2006(iii) the registered charity (see below) was registered in the 1970s.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

None Known

Website:

http://kollelbeisaharon.co.uk/

Rabbi:

Rabbi Yehudah Boruch Lieberman - from at least 2015 (and probably much earlier) until about 2019 (v)

Rabbi Yaakov Aronovitz - from about 2019 until present (May 2020)(vi)

Charitable and Legal Status:

Kollel Beis Aharon is also a registered charity (no. 263957), registered on 15 May 1972. The governing documents are the Company's Memorandum & Articles Association.(vii)

There is also a private company, registered under the name Kollel Beis Aharon Limited (company no. 08689192), initially incorporated as Edgware Kollel Limited on 13 September 2013 followed almost immediately by a change of name to present name on 18 September 2013.(viii) The relationship between the charity and the company is not clear.

Local Government District:

Edgware, a residential suburb in Northwest London, has a substantial Jewish minority. Most of Edgware (including the locality in which the synagogue is situated) is in the London Borough of Barnet (formed in 1965).

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet - Register Office website

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) "Ohel Avrohom" is the name of the synagogue run by the Kollel, according to Trustees Annual Report submitted to the Charities Commission (see below).

  • (ii) Uniquely Edgware website (https://www.uniquelyedgware.uk/shuls).

  • (iii) Ten years prior to the production of the 2016 video "Kollel Beis Aharon 10 Years Tribute Film - Producing the Leaders of Tomorrow" (see below).

  • (iv) Reserved.

  • (v) Named as rabbi on the Uniquely Edgware website, when initially accessed 19 May 2015 and on 4 November 2018.

  • (vi) Named as rabbi on the Uniquely Edgware website, when accessed 6 May 2020.

  • (vii) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage) and Open Charities website, both last accessed 6 May 2020.

  • (viii) Companies House website (in beta trial stage), last accessed 6 May 2020.

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

General

on Third Party Websites


List of Independent Askenazi Congregations in London

Jewish Congregations in Edgware (London Borough of Barnet)

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

Page created: 19 May 2015
Latest revision or update: 6 May 2020


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2020 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved