JCR-UK

the former

Jewish Home of Ireland

Synagogue

Dublin, Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.

 Congregation Data

Name

Jewish Home of Ireland Synagogue

Previous Name

Home of Aged and Infirm Jews Synagogue, until about 1973(ii)

Address:

Denmark Hill, Leinster Road, Dublin W6, Ireland.

The Home's synagogue, originally a replica of a synagogue in an antique shop, was relocated in the Home, in about 1991, to a beautiful new synagogue dedicated to Rev. Abraham Gittleson.(iii)

Date Formed:

The home and synagogue were founded in 1950 after Rifka and Zalman Potashnick gifted their home at Castlewood Avenue, Rathmines, Dublin to the community for the establishment of a "real Jewish home" for the Jewish elderly. The Potashnick home was not, however, suitable for communal living and was accordingly sold to provide the initial funds towards the purchase of the Denmark Hill premises.(iv)

Closure:

Closed in 2005(v) when residents were moved to the Quaker-run Bloomfield Care Centre in Rathfarnham.(viii) The Home was converted into two student houses, one male and one female.(ix)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Ministers & Readers:

None, but the Home would have relied upon the spiritual leadership of the various Chief Rabbis of Ireland and Dublin's communal rabbis, as well as readers from the various Dublin synagogues.

Cemetery:

See Dublin Jewish Cemeteries Information on the Dublin home page.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Reserved.

  • (ii) The new name was first used in the Jewish Year Book 1974.

  • (iii) Ray Rivlin's Jewish Ireland - A Social History (2011) ("Jewish Ireland"), p.134. To view a short profile of Rev. Gittleson - hold the cursor over his name.

  • (iv) Jewish Ireland, p.133. The Home was first listed in the Jewish Year Book 1951.

  • (v) Jewish Ireland, p.255.

  • (vi) to (vii) Reserved.

  • (viii) Blog on miscellaneous Jewish buildings in Dublin (final paragraph) by Patrick Comerford dated 18 October 2019.

  • (ix) Jewish Ireland, p.241.


Dublin Jewish Community home page


JCR-UK Ireland home page

Page created: 1 October 2014
Page most recently amended: 28 November 2022

Research and formatting by David Shulman


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2023 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved