JCR-UK

Ne've Shalom

Hull Reform Synagogue

Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

 

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.


Ne've Shalom - Hull Reform Synagogue

 Hull Reform Synagogue
Congregation Data

Name

Ne've Shalom - Hull Reform Synagogue(i)

Former Name

Hull Reform Synagogue (which is also the congregation's alternative name)

Initial Name

Sinai Synagogue (until about 1972)(iii)

Address:

Ne've Shalom, Great Gutter Lane, Willerby, Hull, HU10 6DP, the first services being held on 18 February 1992 (synagogue was consecrated 26 April 1992)

Previously, services were held in a variety of places including members' homes, Cottingham Civic Hall and Anlaby Methodist Church.(iv)

From 1968 until the mid-1980's, services were held at Anlaby House, hired from the local council, with larger facilities being rented for High Holydays.(iv)

Current Status:

Active

Founded:

Until 1966. the Hull Reform Jewish community travelled to the Sinai Synagogue in Leeds for services. At a meeting of five families held held in 1966, and a subsequent open meeting, it was agreed to set up the Congregation, the first regular services being held in 1968. The Congregation being fully constituted, with the adoption of a constitution, based upon that of Leeds'Cnagogue, in 1971.(iv)  - See History on congregation's website

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the the Movement for Reform Judaism, formerly known as the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain (RSGB), to whichit has been affiliated since 1971.

Website:

http://hull-reform.co.uk/

Ministers:

None listed

Membership Data

General(viii)

1981 - 40 members

2011 - nearly 80 families

National Reports and Surveys(ix)

1977 - 23 male (or household) members and an estimated 22 female members

1983 - 30 male (or household) members and an estimated 30 female members

1990 - 61 members (comprising 45 households, 6 individual male and 10 Individual female members)

1996 - 52 members (comprising 20 households, 12 individual male and 20 individual female members)

2010 - listed as having 50 to 99 members (by household)

2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

Congregation's Newsletter:

Shofar Shalom

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 1080550), registered on 4 May 2000. The governing document is the congregation's constitution, as amended 16 March 1997 and further amended 20 march 2000.(x)

Registration District:

Hull (since 1 July 1837) - Link to Register Office website.

Cemetery
Information:

The Congregation's member participate in a burial scheme in association with the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS) and has its own cemetery at Tranby Lane, Anlaby, opened in 1975. For details, see Cemeteries Information on the Hull Jewish Community home page

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The name Neve Shalom, Hebrew for "Oasis of Peace", is presumably a tribute to the village of Neve Shalom (Wahat al Salam, in Arabic) near Jerusalem in which Jewish and Arab citizens of Israel live together.

  • (ii) Reserved.

  • (iii) This was the name under whaich the congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books 1971 (it first appearance and 1972, presumably reflecting the close association with Sinai Synagogue in Leeds.

  • (iv) Congregation's website, accessed 19 August 2019.

  • (v), (vi) and (vii) Reserved.

  • (viii) History on the congregation's website, last accessed 1 January 2020.

  • (ix) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (x) Charities Commission's website (in beta trial stage) and open charities website, both accessed 15 August 2019.

Hull Jewish Community home page

List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in East Riding of Yorkshire

List of Member Synagogues of the Jewish Joint Burial Society

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 25 August 2006
Latest revision or update: 1 January 2020


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved