JCR-UK

Bristol Jewish Congregation

Bristol

 

 

   

 JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.

Bristol Masorti Synagogue

The entrace to the Bristol Jewish Community Synagogue at "the River"
© 2017 Bristol Jewish Community

 
Congregation Data

Name:

Bristol Jewish Congregation

Former Name:

Masorti Jews in Bristol Synagogue until March 2017(i)

Address:

Synagogue at "the River", Lampton Ave, Bristol BS13 0PT (from 2016)

Previously services were held at the Unitarian Chapel Building, Brunswick Square, Bristol, BS2 8PE

Current Status:

Active. Sabbath services initially took place only the fourth Sabbath of every calendar month. However, with effect from January 2017, Sabbath services are held weekly.

Date Founded:

Founded in 2015. The first regular Sabbath morning service took place on 23 January 2016.

Ritual:

The Congregation holds services in a variety of styles. Some services, are conducted mostly in English, others may be more traditional in style where Hebrew is the main language. (Previously the Congregation described itself as Masorti, although with full acceptance and recognition of full Reform conversions.)

Affiliation:

The Congregation was affiliated to Masorti Judaism from November 2015(ii) until March 2017, when it became an independent autonomous synagogue unaffiliated to any of movement.(iii)

Website:

http://www.bristoljewishcongregation.org

Membership Data:

Reports & Surveys

2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)(iv)

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Communicated to JCR-UK by the Congregation.

  • (ii) The Jewish Chronicle, 13 November 2015, page 16.

  • (iii) Date communicated to JCR-UK by the Congregation, It ceased to be listed as a community on the Masorti Judaism website in June 2017.

  • (iv) Report on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2016" published by the Institute of Jewish Policy Research (JPR). Link to report.

Bristol Jewish Community home page


List of Masorti (and former Masorti) Congregations

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 22 June 2016
Latest revision or update: 2 September 2018


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved