« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 267]

Chapter XV

Census of Jews in Zabrze Prior to World War II

 

The census below was conducted at the request of the Central Committee of Polish Jews in liberated Poland, headquartered in Warsaw. The Central Committee received funds from the Polish government to distribute to the localities. The organization frequently requested information from the branch offices such as the number of Jewish residents, orphanages, children etc. to aid in distributing the funds. In March of 1946, the Zabrze Jewish committe received a request to list the Jewish population as well as the various Jewish institutions in the city. The information was also given to the Polish Joint Distribution Committee who provided assistance based on a per capita basis. The reply sheets also made the Central Committee aware of special local needs or problems.

A copy of the Zabrze Jewish Committee reply appears earlier in the book. The reply also contained a list of all Jewish residents in Zabrze in March 1946. A copy of this list managed to reach the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum in Washington D.C. Michlean Lowy Amir graciously sent us a copy of the document.

Below is the list of Jewish residents of Zabrze in 1946.

Note: Errors may have occured in the transliteration of the names and if they exist, we do apologize.

 

Surname First name Year of
birth
Place of
birth
Trade Parents
ACHT Anna 1914 Zbaraz
ACHT Maria 1922
ARATEN Markus 1903 Sandomierz
ASZKENAZI Nusen 1922
AZEIF Ester 1921 Kovno Marfel & Chaja
AUERBUCH Rubin 1869 Skalat agent Markus & Ruchla
AUERBUCH Fryderyka 1873 Leib & Jenta
AFTERGUT Pepi 1926 Gustav & Roza
ASZKENAZE Nunia 1922 Budzianow tailor
BAJUK Zelig 1917 Dzialdowo Markus & Celina
BARANOWICZ Lea 1921 Lomza seamstress Iser & Szajna
BARANSKA Maria 1915 Warsaw clerk
BARDYGA Wolf 1902 Rowna merchant Jakub & Rywka
BARDYGA Zisla 1915 Rowna Chaim & Lea
BATALION Adolf 1901 Stryj Lake & Regina
BATALION Bronislawa 1914 Stryj Eliasz & Helena
BELICKI Chaim 1884 Rowno merchant Iiasz & Ida
BERLINSKI Aba 1912 Jastzubie Izrael & Rajzlo
BIBRING Abram 1900 Stanilawow baker Mojsz & Chana
BIREN Berek 1920 Bedzin electrician
BIRENBÖHM Ignac 1912 Radom driver Abraham & Jeti
BIRENBÖHM Jeremiasz 1906 Baden Abraham & Etta
BLINDER Pesia 1935 Sokoliki
BODNER Ichak 1920 Piotrkow Pinkas & Brandla
BÖHM Fela 1916 Czernowce Boruch & Anna
BÖHM Sala 1929
BÖHM Selman 1924 Skalat barber
BÖHMGOLD Chaim 1916 Warsaw Szmul & Sala
BORTEN Ajzik 1905 Kolomjja druggist
BORTEN Roza 1912 Rowno
BORTEN Salomon 1936 Ajzik & Roza
BORTEN Mozes 1845 Ajzik & Roza
BRAJTBERG Chaskel 1817 butcher Icek & Sala
BRAKSMAJER Leon 1910 Czrtkow clerk Chaim & Helena
BREUER Pepe 1930 Mikulice Hersz & Roza
BRODER Jozef 1930 Czerniowce Adolf & Berta
BRODER Izak 1920 Czeniowce Adolf & Berta
BROMBERGER Hanna 1922 Chrzanow
BURSZTYN Jozef 1920 Stanilawow mechanic Shaja & Lea
CORNFORF Szmul 1912 Molo Chaim & Chaja
CORNFORF Genie 1906 Molo Shlome & Cipe
CORNFORF Chaim 1936 Molo Szmul & Genia
CUKIER Jechiel 1905 Warszawa Mojacz & Lucila
CUKIRMAN Henryk 1927 Bedzin locksmith Mozes & Fela
DIAMANT Wolf 1907 Krosnobrod Benjamin & Bronia
DIAMANT Regina 1906 Krosnobrod Luzer & Henia
DIAMANT Benjamin 1932 Krosnobrod Wolf & Regina
DIAMANT Icek 1935 Krosnobrod Wolf & Regina
DYTMAN Bela 1922 Warszawa legal clerk Henryk & Gustawa
EPPEL Benjamin 1916 farmer Jankel
EBERT Adolf 1893 Bursztyn merchant Litman & Sala
FEIGENBÖHM Sara 1919 Tranystow Feivel & Dwoira
FEILER Jacheta 1924 Chorzow Dawid & Mindla
FEILER Rachela 1925 Chorzow Dawid & Mindla
FEILER Leopold 1912 Chrzanow merchant Mozes & Rachela
FELDMAN Jalina 1927 Krakow Herszel & Jadwiga
FELSENHARD Ludwika 1913 Warszawa
FELSENHARD Krystina 1943 Warszawa
FENINGER Maks 1905 Jaworow locksmith Izak & Adela
FESTING Otto 1902 Krakow druggist Salomon & Fanny
FESTING Bela 1913 Krakow doctor Leib & Elzabieta
FESTING Ina 1940 Krakow Otto & Bela
FINDER Rudolf 1915 Czortkow Salomon & Fanny
FINDER Malwina 1887 Libuszyn August & Anna
FINKELSZTEIN Szaja 1922 Rowno Naftali & Jenta
FLASZNER Abraham 1925 Trembowla electrician Chaskel & Tauba
FRANKEL Juda 1919 Glabina locksmith Froim & Maria
FRANKEL Tena 1922 Krosnobrod Markus & Jenta
FRANKEL* Feiga 1944 Dzambul Juda & Tena
FRECHTMAN Anton 1930 Brody shoemaker Aleko & Klara
FRIEDLANDER Markus 1909 Stryj Jakub & Regina
FRIEDLANDER Sabina 1915 Stryj Mendel & Chana
FRIEDLANDER Regina 1887 Stryj Wolf & Chana
FRYDMAN Bela 1913 Krakow Szmul & Gitla
FRYDLER Janusz 1899 Stryj miller Samuel & Gitla
FRYDLER Sara 1912 Stryj
FRYDLER Genia 1941 Stryj
FRYDLER Gitla 1887 Stryj
FISHLER Jenny 1924 Chemnitz Lezer & Wizzi
FISHLER Abram 1898 clerk Chaim
FUNKEL Samuel 1887 Klewon Jakub & Cipa
FUNKEL Zelig 1887 Bekawicka Gershon & Chana
FUNKEL Pavel 1922 Lwow Rubin & Amalia
FUNKEL Mieczyslaw 1931 Golub Aleksander & Roza
FUSSMAN
GARFUNKEL Mieczyslaw 1915 Warszawa Leon & Dwora
GELINA Zofia 1912 Bialoczerkew Shulim & Jenta
GELINA Bronislawa 1936 Bialoczerkew Auros & Oile
GELINA Mojsze 1907
GELLER Maksimiljan 1901 Horodenka lawyer Jozef & Miriam
GELLER Necha 1899 Horodenka Victor & Zanna
GELLER Abram 1901 Makowze shoemaker Shulim & Jenta
GERSTEL Julian 1885 Zniatyn hairdresser
GERSTEL Klara 1909 Zniatyn Jakub & Gusta
GERSTEL Szaja 1899 Budzanow shoemaker
GERTLER Mojsze 1885 Krosnobrod slaughterer Hersz & Malka
GERTLER Jenta 1888 Krosnobrod Cedalia & Tema
GERTLER Abraham 1928 Krosnobrod Mojsze & Jenta
GERTLER Josef 1934 Krosnobrod Mojsze & Jenta
GERTLER
GLASER Jetti 1896 Budzanow seamstress
GLASER Szaja 1930 Briansk Szmul & Szprynca
GLASER Jette 1899 Budzanow
GLASER Natan 1921 Rowno Netel & Rozia
GLATTSTEIN Itzhak 1915 Warszawa Leon & Dwoira
GLEICH Itzhak 1913 Pytaica Mozes & Gitla
GOLDBERG Paula 1908 Mordechai & Estera
GOLDFUSS Natan 1908 Tarnopol merchant
GOLDMAN Mojsze 1907
GOLDSTEIN Nina 1903 Tarnowiec Dawid & Johanna
GOLDSTEIN Leon 1910 Turka merchant
GOLDREICH Rubin 1895 Turka merchant Feivwel & Zofia
GOLDREICH Szeindel 1912 Sokoliki Basia
GOLDREICH Zofia 1937 Sokoliki Rubin & Szeindel
GOLDREICH* Pesia 1944 Sokoliki Rubin & Szeindel
GOLDREICH Samson 1911 Zysaczow lawyer Gershon & Lea
GOTTLIEB Gizela 1912 Zysaczow Markus & Amalia
GOTTLIEB Cipa 1902 Jezierzany Lipe & Frymeta
GRABER Frania 1916
GRABER Alexander 1916 farmer Wolf & Ida
GRIEGER Klara 1914
GRIEGER Mojzes 1896 Lwow merchant Hersz & Hindla
GROSSMAN Lea 1905 Lwow Chaim & Malka
GROSSMAN Carol 1921 Lwow Mojzes & Lea
GROSSMAN Lea 1920 Kalman & Hendel
GRUNZELLER Berek 1930 Piotkow
GRYNBÖHM Mojsze 1885 Krosnobrod clerk Hersz & Malka
HEBERBERG Ruchle 1926 seamstress Shalom & Mitia
HEFLER 1915 Zojnilow Pridel & Ida
HEIMAN Willi 1906 Zabrze merchant Siegfried & Zilli
HELMAN Arthur 1887 Zabrze clerk Wilhelm & Emma
HIMMELFARB Fela 1926 Sosnowiec Itzhak & Sara
HIRSCH Mozes 1904 Sandomierz
HIRSHBERG Joachim 1893 Tarnopol druggist Dawid & Fryderika
HIRSHBERG Rergina 1898 Zloczow Juda & Henia
HIRSHBERG Julian 1830 Tarnopol Joachim & Regina
HOCHENBERG Rachela 1920 Radom Pinkas & Chaja
HOLLANDER Rachela 1919 Krakow embroider Abraham & Deborah
HOROWITZ Marek 1908 accountant Abe & Regina
HOROWITZ Zofia 1913 Mozes & Frida
HOROWITZ Zachariasz 1936 Zofia
HUBEL Leon 1905 Stryj druggist Eisig & Mytia
HUBEL Dawid 1910 Stryj Eisig & Etia
HUTTEL Rosalia 1907 Stanislawow Henryk & Pepa
HUTTEL Halin 1932 Stanislawow Jakub & Rozalia
HUTTEL Szymon 1902 Lwow Samuel & Remila
IMMERGLUCK Frymeta 1925 Chrzanow Izrael & Regina
JABLONKA Pelike 1910 Warszawa clerk Abram & Szeindla
JAJES Szymon 1919 Wilno Jozef & Feja
KAC Chaja 1911 Bialocrkiew
KAC Josef 1913 Katylekia Aron & Sara
KAGAN Kalman 1900 Rimpeling druggist Leon & Paulina
KAGAN Janina 1911 Czerniowce druggist Nemzion & Augusta
KESTNER Eliza 1908 Kopczyca Dawid & Leonora
KESTNER* Daniel 1948 Jakub & Eliza
KIRSZENBERG Icek 1898 Warszawa Lemel & Perla
KIRSZENBERG Gelina 1904 Warszawa Josel & Roza
KLAR Aron 1918 Mosciska Jakub & Roza
KLER Janka 1922 Jecjiel & Rozalia
KOBREC Ruchel 1910 Skalat merchant Bernard & Rosalia
KOBREC Majer 1919 Rowno carpenter Mozes & Lea
KRAFT Regina 1922 Lodz Majer & Chana
KRAMER Juda 1886 Polonia Mozes & Ruchla
KRAUTHAMER Leon 1910 Zutowno Josef & Anna
KUBILENSKI Boruch 1930 Kulesze Icek & Erena
KUNICH Leon 1926 Rowne Marek & Tywka
KACOWA Zofia 1905 Rohat druggist
KACOWA Zilla 1925 Tarnopol
KACOWA Roza 1921 Tarnopol accountant
KAGAN Ciwia 1912 Jankel & Maria
KARAFIN Lea 1892 Dubno Abraham & Sonia
KARAFIN Bime 1932 Lea
KAUFER Hirsz 1913 Sochnia merchant
KAUFMAN Liza 1922 Plauen
KCZENOWSKI Leon 1916 Jakub & Manina
KELLER Eliasz 1899 Zurowno Mendel & Bela
KENIUK Czeslaw 1905 Czeslaw & Zofia
KLEMPNER Ichhak 1927 Dubno Abraham & Sara
KLINGER Jerzy 1918 Przemysl dentist Itzhak & Klara
KRIEGG Szmul 1897 Tarkowice Lea
KLEJTNER Michal 1929 Dubno
KOCZY Hilda 1888 Zabrze Julian & Charlotta
KOPEC Michal 1917 Laszow
KOPEC Jan 1925
KORCH Hirsz 1909 Rowno Luzer & Chana
KORCH Ruchla 1909 Rowno Luzer & Mariam
KOSSOWER Jozef 1915 Tarnopol druggist
KOSSOWER Taube 1919 Tarnopol
KOSSOWER Michal 1942 Tarnopol
KASZMAN Mendel 1896 Dawid & Berta
KASZMAN Regina 1896 Jakub & Berta
KRYMER Szulim 1908
KUDZINSKI Leon 1915 Radom tailor Hersz & Mala
KUFHER Lyda 1908 Turka Szymon & Paula
LAMMEL Lola 1923 Sosnowiec Salomon & Perla
LANGENBERG Hersz 1935 Skalat Ruchel
LANGENBERG Blanka 1936 Skalat Ruchel
LANGENBERG Estera 1925 Zawierce Chaim & Chana
LASSAK 1902 Szczyno clerk Salo & Augusta
LASTER Dawid 1919 Weodenka Jakub & Berta
LEIMANN Aron 1876 Zytolerz Marek & Ita
LIBMAN Juda 1928 Tiankowce Izrael & Chana
LIEBLEIN Carol 1918 Stanislawow Henryk & Zina
LINEK Helena 1916 Lodz Izrael & Vera
LINHARD Abraham 1899 Sambor baker Salomon & Chawa
LINTOWSKA Clau 1825 Chozow Mozes & Hedwiga
LIPSZYC Tonia 1919 seamstress Moszek & Chaja
LONEK Jozef 1916 Czenstochowa clerk Salomon & Clara
LOWENTAL Marcel 1919 Przytik accountant Jozef & Chaja
LOWENTAL Paula 1989 Radom
LOWENTAL Majer 1912 Przytik Itzhak & Sara
LUFT Izak 1911 Lwow musician Jakub & Ruchla
MAJEROWITZ Krystina 1941 Adolf & Ruchla
MANDELBÖHMl Aron 1916 Zamosc Mordke & Mariam
MANDELBÖHMl Laja 1914 Zamosc Mordke & Mariam
MANTEL Zofia 1910 Zloczow Adolf & Rachela
MARGULIES Adolf & Amalia
MATZNER Chaja 1930 Jakub & Chaja
MAUZENGISSER
MAUZENGISSER Barbara 1925 Ujhest Leon & Anna
MEJACH Laizer 1945 Dzambul Aron & Leja
MEISNER Etel 1909 Kolomaja Jocel
MEISNER Dawid 1941
MEISNER Jozef 1910 Sadowa doctor Joachim & Bela
MEISNER Janina 1921 Lodz Cafa
METZGER Joel 1914 Osiecja
METZGER Dawid 1889 Rowno doctor Leib Hirsz
MICHTENBRUSER Rywka 1943 Dzambul Aron & Leja
MORGENSTERN Roza 1916 Luxemburg Mozes & Charlotta
MORGENSTERN Chaja 1940
MOTYL Gatzip 1899
NEBEL Maxumilia 1899 Katowice Jakub & Elizabeta
NELSEN Bronia 1920 Warszawa Motel & Rywka
NELSEN Butera 1916 Dziedzice nurse Ignacy & Frymeta
NELSEN Sara 1908 Tomaszow
NELSEN Bernard 1907 Sosnowiec merchant Chaim & Ruchla
NELSEN Icek 1906 Warszawa electrician Leizer & Lea
NELSEN Tauba 1907 Warszawa Dawid & Malka
NELSEN Nora 1933 Warszawa Icek & Paula
NELSEN Dawid 1944 Tashkent
NEPERSZTEK Leib 1915 Warszawa Eisig & Sara
NESSELROTH Adolf 1906 Sadowica Salmon & Anna
NEZENKOWSKA Mozes 1907
NIZINSKA Sarita 1925 Zabrze Jakub & Anna
NUSSENBLAT Herman 1920 Stanislawow Majer & Eliza
NUSSMAN Feivel 1915 Warszawa Boruh & Cipe
OFNER Willi 1906 Zabrze merchant Siegfried & Zilli
ORENSTEIN Arthur 1887 Zabrze clerk Wilhelm & Emma
OFFENBERGER Hilda 1888 Zabrze Julian & Charlotta
PARDES Sonia 1914 Lwow office worker Izrael & Emalia
PARDES Izabela 1938 Lwow Julian & Genia
PEARLMUTTER Artur 1930 Skalat Jakub
PEARLMUTTER Jakub Szual 1903 Skalat merchant Markus & Pesla
PELUCH Michal 1921 Polaskie Mordke & Genia
PELUCH Antonina 1927 Saratow
PELUCH Bela 1944 Saratow
PERLMUTTER Dawid 1915 Sosnowiec Neuman & Lea
PESSLER Adam 1904 Dubno Herman & Sara
PESSLER Wanda 1914 Dubno Richar & Rebeca
PESSLER Friedrich 1944 Dubno Adam & Wanda
PINKOWSKI Emil 1906 merchant
POLISZCZUK Abram 1930 Jakub & Elizabeta
POMANKIEWICZ Julian 1910 Zoszow
RASKIN Icek 1909 Dortmund barber Izrael & Frida
RAZICKI Jerzy 1920 Radom merchant Wolf & Teofila
RETTER Leon 1922 student Jakub & Miriam
RETTER Jakub 1890 doctor Natan & Sima
RETTER Miriam 1889 Michal & Berta
ROSEN Chaim 1910 Dubno merchant Jakub & Liza
ROSEN Sara
ROSEN Szulim 1928 Matkowice Mendel & Feige
ROSENBERG Debora 1923 Warszawa Itzik & Gitla
ROSENSTEIN Chaim 1925 Piotrikow locksmith Pinkus & Shaidela
ROSENTZWEIG Itcek 1907 merchant Dawid & Lea
ROTH Icek 1900 Krakow
ROTSZYLD Tuman 1888 Tczerniowce Pinkus & Golda
ROTSZYLD Icek-Jude 1909 Tczerniowce Pinkus & Golda
ROTSZYLD Malka 1916 Tczerniowce Pinkus & Golda
ROTSZYLD Rosen 1922 Tczerniowce Pinkus & Golda
ROTSZYLD Chana 1922 Tczerniowce Pinkus & Golda
ROTTENBERG Hirsz 1921 Dubno merchant Yechiel & Yetka
RABNER Bune 1944 Kodlin Hesziek & Nana
RABNER Anna 1922 Rowno nurse Nahum & Meria
REDOK Alexander 1899 Biaslystok tailor Chune & Sara
REGENBOGEN Ezriel 1892 Sanok painter Lezer & Leonora
REGENBOGEN Brajna 1897 Krakow Ojszez & Roza
REGENBOGEN Roza 123 Krakow Ezriel & Brajne
REGENBOGEN Sura 1928 Krakow Ezriel & Brajne
REIHARZ Natan 1904 Skolw shemaker Motel & Rachela
REITER Leon 1898 Zurawna merchant Eisig & Etia
REITER Rozalia 1899 Zurawna Chaim & Lucua
REITER Fryderik 1922 Zurawna Leon & Rozalia
REITER Edmund 1931 Zurawna Leon & Rozalia
REITER Markus 1903 Stanislawow Majer & Blima
RIEGER Mjzes 1912 Nowy Sacz lawyer Izrael & Sara
RIEGER Rozalia 1914 Tarnow Izrael & Sara
RIEGER Anna 1941 Dzambul Mojzes & Rozalia
ROLNICKI Rachmil 1915 Warszawa painter Bernard & Rika
ROLNICKI Genia Warszawa doctor Nuchim & Rachela
ROLNICKI Zofia 1944 Warszawa Rachmil & Genia
ROSAENSTEIN Abraham 1916 Zamosc Mordke & Meriam
ROSENBLUM Jakub 1907 Bedzin clerk Shimon & Jeannette
ROSENTAL Philip 1928 Tluste Mendel & Golda
ROZEN Paulina 1914 Warszawa seamstress Michal & Sima
ROZENZWEIG Menachem 1913 Zaklikow student Jakub & Chana
ROZENZWEIG Rachela 1921 Sarny Szmul & Malka
ROZWEN Julian Luck engineer Szulim & Pepi
ROZWEN Charlotta 1917 Mosty Meraz & Pepi
ROZWEN Pepi 1945 Krakow Julian & Charlotta
RUFF Amalia 1890 Otynia Adolf & Anna
RUFF Gusta 1889 Zygmunt & Amalia
RUSINEK Estera 1918 Pilica Aba & Rywka
RUSSEK Jakub 1897 Jeruszow Natan & Stylia
RUSSEK Regina 1901 Lututow Wolf & Chana
RUSSEK Malina 1925 Grabow Jakub & Regina
RUSSEK Nina 1932 Grabow Jakub & Regina
REITER Gusta 1903 Stanilawow Izak & Rachla
REITER Herman 1929 Stanilawow Markus & Gusta
REITER Mania 1932 Stanilawow Markus & Gusta
REITER Mira 1934 Stanilawow Markus & Gusta
REITER Izio 1941 Stanilawow Markus & Gusta
SAFIERSTEIN Berta 1920 Warszawa office work Aron & Jenta
SCHAPIRA Aron 1906 Zuarz electrician
SCHLECHTER Rubin 1921 Sosnowiec Hirsz & Brana
SCHLOMOWICZ Lemech 1928 Radom Dzja & Dabina
SCHUMER Adolf 1899 Rohatyn lawyer Bernard & Emalia
SCHUMER Dorota 1903 Sanok Leizer & Leonora
SCHUMER Albert 1934 Sanok Adolf & Dorota
SCHWARTZ Berek 1917 Krasnik shoemaker
SCHWARTZ Rfal 1897 Pubienko shoemaker Leibusz & Cila
SCHWARTZ Chuan 1904 Fojowiec Ber & Jeta
SCHWARTZ Leib 1923 Chelm Rafael & Cunan
SCHWARTZ Borys 1930 Chelm Rafael & Cunan
SCHWARTZ Sonia 1933 Chelm Rafael & Cunan
SCHWARTZ Henryk 1901 Maximilian & Maris
SEWICKI Alexander 1925 Amsterdam Izak & Anna
SLORNA Pola 1923 Bedzin official Chaim & Genale
SOBERMAN Szymon 1909 Sandomierz tailor
STAL Mordke 1919 footwear Moszek & Estera
STANGER Jakub 1920 Sandz
STASSLER Ruolf 1922 Pieden Otto & Greta
STEINGOLTZ Naftali 1893 Milusza druggist Feivel & Betty
STEINGOLTZ Iwona 1905 Krakow Franz & Flora
STERNSCHUSZ Anna 1904 Zloczow Franz & Tama
STERNSCHUSZ Fryderik 1928 Adolf & Anna
STUB Izak 1910 Kolbuszow glass worker Mozes & Rachela
SUSSMAN Bela 1927 Sosnowiec merchant Srul & Estera
SZKILNIK Mjer 1917 Dubno Abram
SZORC Sara 1897
SZORC Ita 1927 Kloden
SZORC Rozalia 1928 Kloden
SZORC Chaja 1934 Kloden
SZYMANOWSKA Zlata 1935 Skarzysta seamstress Leon & Razia
SCHIMMEL Sabina 1925 Pistekowa Mozes & Daria
SCHIMMEL Tadeusz 1945 Sanok
SCHNEUR Benzion 1872 Przemysl lawyer Salomon & Chaja
SCHNEUR Augusta 2895 Krakpw Bernard & Emma
SCHNUR Teodor 1926 Warszawa Wolf & Ida
SCHOCHTER Henryk 1921 Zurawno student Szymon & Pena
SEKINGER Mieczyslaw 1927 Sosnowiec electrician Berek & Zofia
SIGAL Sylvia 1914 Stanislawow Froim & Izabela
SILBIGER Helena 1916 Szieszanow nurse Chaim & Chana
SILBIGER Rene 1911 Szieszanow Chaim & Chana
SISAK Jozef 1907 Turka farmer Chana
SISGAL Berta 1906 Buczacz Abraham & Roza
SKOLER Aron 1893 Czortkow Mojszez & Roza
SOLURF Maria 1872 Rzeszow Szymon & Pesla
STERNHAL Daria 1904 Ottynce Julius & Roza
SZONTAL 1888 Luck Salmon & Chaja
TAUS Ojszas 1914 Bedzin Aron & Taube
TECEL Pinkas 1892 rowno merchant Isak & Sara
TEICH Emanuel 1920 Dzidziece
TENNENBÖHM Rozalia 1901 Tarnopol druggist Mendel & Anna
UNFUSE Hersz 1894 Tomaszow butcher Chaim & Sara
UNFUSE Chuma 1900 Tomaszow Hersz & Lea
UNFUSE Raja 1927 Tomaszow Hersz & Chuma
UNFUSE Szmul 1929 Tomaszow Hersz & Chuma
UNFUSE Hindale 1933 Tomaszow Hersz & Chuma
UNFUSE Ryfke 1936 Tomaszow Hersz & Chuma
UNGER Szyfra 1914 Uszeszow doctor Markus & Nina
VIERTEL Adolf 1884
VOGEL Juda 1913 Poniatyn Feiwel & Sara
WIESMAN Mozes 1898 Dubno
WIESMAN Rywa 1926 Dubno Lea
WOWK Szlome 1900 Dubno Benjamin
WOWK Estera 1918 Dubno seamstress Simon & Golda
WOWK Michal 1932 Dubno
WAJNBERG Jakub 1912 Warszawa merchant Mordek & Estera
WAJNBERG Sonia 1923 Projac Izrael & Szajntle
WEISSELBERG Jakub 1895 Stanislawow clerk Henryk & Nina
WEISSELBERG Natalia 1902 druggist Bernard & Lola
WEISSELBERG Ludwiga 1926 Jakub & Natalia
WILK Jakub 1910 Piasek doctor Dawid & Berta
WILK Yasalina 1918 Brzezany dentist Izak & Roza
WILNER Moniek 1930 Rymanow Naftali & Fryda
WILSON Lora 1923 Sosnowiec Mzks & Mania
WITUCH Mendel 1897 Sczawnica Baruch & Blima
WITUCH Helena 1931 Lwow Zissel & Rachela
WITZLING Franz 1900 Lwow Juda & Zosia
WITZLING Erna 1906 Juda & Feige
WITZLING Justaw 1940 Franz & Erna
WIUKI Iak 1919 Warszawa watchmaker Majer & Felicia
WIUKI Bela 1919 Slawa Abraham & Felicia
WOSZK Antonina 1925 Leningrad Michal
WOWK Chaiim 1935 Dubno Salomon
WOWK Itzhak 1920 Szmul & Feige
WOWK Szaja 1906 farmer Gerszon & Zosia
WRECZEWSKI Wladyslaw 1920 Warszawa driver Mendel & Anna
WROCZEWSKI Szmul 1903 Lututow Wolf & Chana
ZERZENOWICZ Zofia 1897 Warszawa dentist Wolf & Estera
ZERZENOWICZ Lila 1923 Warszawa
ZERZENOWICZ Debora 1929 Warszawa
ZIMMERMAN Mozes 1921 Boryslaw Jozef & Regina
ZIMMERMAN Juda 1925 Jeslow Leib & Bela

* We do not know whether the names do not belong on this list or whether errors occurred in writing the dates. Still the document is a very important document for it lists the Jewish population of the city.

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Zabrze, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Binny Lewis
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2019 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 24 Jun 2017 by LA