Our Towns — Our Projects

Towns are listed to be consistent with “The JewishGen Communities Database” for each District around 1900 and before WWI. District projects include smaller communities named in the “The JewishGen Gazetteer”.

Districts: Bobruysk Borisov Brest Disna Gomel Grodno Igumen Klimovichi Kobrin Lida Minsk Mogilev Mozyr Novogrudok Oshmiany Pinsk Pruzhany Rechitsa Rogachev Slonim Slutsk Sventsyany Vilejka Vitebsk

Please contact the district coordinator for details on active/future projects.

Bobruysk District

Coordinator: Debra Wolraich

Shtetls:

Bobruysk, Daranhanava, Domanovo, Glusk, Kovchitzy Vtoryye, Lyuban, Lyubonichi, Osipovichy, Parichi, Pobolovo, Svyetlahorsk, Shchadryn, Staryye Dorogi, Swislach, and Urechye

Borisov District

Coordinator: Larry Fagan

Shtetls:

Barysaw, Begoml, Dokshytsy, Gayna, Kholopenichi, Krasnoluki, Mstizh, Pleshchenitsky, Shamki, Smalyvichy, and Zembin

Brest District

Coordinator: Jenni Buch

Shtetls:

Abramovo, Brest-Litovsk, Charnyany, Chernavchitsy, Domachévo, Kamenets-Litovsk, Malaryta, Milejczyce, Volchin, Vysokoye, Wlodawka, and Zamossty

Disna District (Litvak SIG DRG)

Coordinator: Ralph Salinger

Shtetls:

Disna, Druya, Germanovici, Golubichi, Hlybokaye, Iody, Kozlovshchina, Kozyany, Leonpol, Luzhki, Miyory, Novy Pahost, Pastavy, Plissa, Prozoroki, Sharkowshyna, and Yasevichi

Gomel District

Coordinator: Paul Zoglin

Shtetls:

Dobrush, Gomel, Nosovichi, Poddobryanka, Uvarovichi, and Vyetka

Grodno District

Coordinator: Jim Yarin

Shtetls:

Grodno, Indura, Kamenka, Lunna, Mosty, Ozëry, Porech'ye, Skidel, Volpa, Vyalikaya Byerastavits

Igumen District

Coordinator: Carola Murray-Seegert

Shtetls:

Berezino, Bogushevichi, Chervyen, Dukora, Iguman, Klichaw, Lapichy, Losha, Mogilno, Pahost, Pukhovichi, Rudensk, Seliba, Shatsk, Smilovichy, Uzda, Uzlyany, and Zalin

Klimovichi District

Coordinator: Steve Zivin

Shtetls:

Khotovizh, Khotimsk, Klimovichi, Kostyukovichi, Miloslavichi, Petrovichi, Shumyachi

Kobrin District

Coordinator: Diane Baer

Shtetls:

Antopol, Divin, Drahichyn, Haradzets, Ivanava, Khomsk, Kobryn, Motol, Simonovichi, Yakovleva, and Zhabinka

Lida District (Litvak SIG DRG)

Coordinator: Judy Baston

Shtetls:

Belitsa, Benyakoni, Eisiskes, Ivye, Ivoniskiai, Liatsk, Lida, Mitliany Area, Novy Dvor, Mitliany Area, Orlya, Orlya Area, Ostryna, Ostrio Area, Radun, Rozhanka, Shchuchyn, Vasilishki, Voranava, and Zheludok

Minsk District

Coordinator: Dave Fox

Shtetls:

Astrashytski Haradok, Dzyarzhynsk (Koidanovo), Ivenets, Kamen, Lahoysk, Minsk, Novy Sverzhen Rakov Rubiazhevichy, Samohkvalovichi, Stowbtsy, and Zaslawye

Mogilev District

Coordinator: Steve Zivin

Shtetls:

Byalynichy, Golovchin, Knyazhitsy, Krucha, Kruhlaye Mahilyow, Selets, Shepelevichi, Shklov, Teterin, Vorotynschina, and Zaverezh'ye

Mozyr District

Coordinator: Gayle Justman

Shtetls:

Bukcha, Davyd Haradok, Drozdin, Kopatkevichi Lakhva Lenin, Lyek'chytsy, Mozyr, Meleshkovichi, Mikashevichi, Pyetrykaw, Remel, Rubel, Skavshin, Skorodnoye, Skrygalov, Turov, and Zhytkavichy

Novogrudok District

Coordinator: Robinn Magid

Shtetls:

Baranovichy, Delyatichi, Dolmatovshchina, Haradzueja, Haradzishcha, Karelichy, Lyubcha, Mir, Novaya Mysh Navahrudak, Negnevichi, Polonka, Snov, Stolovichi, Tsirin, Turets, Vselyub, and Yeremichi

Oshmiany District (Litvak SIG DRG)

Coordinator: Judy Baston

Shtetls:

Bakshty, Derevna, Dieveniskes, Gav'ya, Halshany, Krevo, Kutshevichi, Lipnishki, Naliboki, Oshmiany, Smarhon, Soly, Traby, Valozhyn, Vishneva, Zaskevichi, and Zhuprany

Pinsk District

Coordinator: Debra Wolraich

Shtetls:

Belogusha, Haradnaja, Ivaniki, Karlin, Kazhan Haradok, Labashev, Lahishyn, Luninyets, Pinsk, Pogost-Zaharodskiy, Plotnitsa, Stakhovo, Stolin, Svyataya Volya, and Telekhany

Pruzhany District

Coordinator: Dave Feldman

Shtetls:

Byaroza, (Bereza-Kartuz), Linovo, Malech, Pruzhany, Pyershamayshaya, Sharashova, and Syalyets

Rechitsa District

Coordinator: Philip Minkin

Shtetls:

Boguslavitsa, Bragin, Gorval, Kalinkovichi, Kholmech, Khoyniki, Loyev, Norovla, Parechye, Rechitsa, Sitnya, Vasilishki, and Yurevichi

Rogachev District

Coordinator: Paul Zoglin

Shtetls:

Buda-Kashalyova, Chachersk, Karma Merkulovichi, Rahachow, Streshin, Sverzhen, Svetilovichi, and Zhlobin

Slonim District

Coordinator: Steven Rosenberg

Shtetls:

Aziarnica, Byten, Derechin, Dvorets, Dyatlovo, Halynka, Ivatsevichy, Kolonja Synajska, Kosavo, Kozlovshchina, Molchad, Novoyel'nya, Pavlovo, Ruzhany, and Slonim

Slutsk District

Coordinator: Philip Minkin

Shtetls:

Chyrvonaya Slabada, Gresk, Grozovo, Hantsavichy, Kapyl, Klyetsk, Lenino, Lyakhavichy, Lyubashava, Medvedichi, Nes'vezh, Pahost, Sinyavka, Slutsk, Starobin, and Tsimkavichy

Sventsyany District (Litvak SIG DRG)

Coordinator: Rhoda Miller

Shtetls:

Kamelishki, Lyntupy, Kobylniki (Naroch), and Svir

Vilejka District

Coordinator: Steve Cohen

Shtetls:

Budslav, Dolginovo, Dunilovichy, Haradok, Ilya, Kraysk, Krasnae, Krivichi, Kurenets, Liebiedzieva, Maladechna, Myadzyel, Nivki, Parafyanovo, Radoshkovichi, Vilyeyka, and Vyazyn

Vitebsk District

Coordinator: Paul Zoglin

Shtetls:

Kolyshki, Surazh, Vitebsk and Yanovichi